From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Helping Hands Franchising

Health services

Software purchasing at Helping Hands Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level by a small leadership team, including President Kayla Borgess and Vice President Destiny Diehl. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) does not mandate any specific technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. With only 3 total units (2 franchised, 1 company-owned), the addressable market is extremely small, making this a niche target for software vendors focused on health services franchising.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$79K–$199K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated by…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Helping Hands Home Medical Supplies LLC t/a emmucare Medical Supplies is currently designated as an approved supplier of medical supplies and personal protective equipment.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change vendors of the Contact Center Services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

approximately 40% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a supplier evaluation fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All rights in and to telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Administrative Office, and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, you are responsible for selecting a site for your administrative office and must obtain our approval of your selected location.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business and during the initial three-month period following the Actual Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend not less than $500 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

On an on-going monthly basis you must spend not less than the greater of: (a) 2% of your monthly Gross Sales; or (b) $1,000 per month for your first Territory plus an additional $100 per month for each Additional Territory on the local marketing of your emmucare Home Health Business within your operating territory…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

Online Ordering, Customer Rewards, and Gift Cards – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point-of-sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s emmucare Home Health Business or Operating Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer and sell the Approved Services and Products that we designate, and you may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point-of-sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) Greater of 5% of Gross Sales Weekly as Will be debited automatically from your or Minimum Weekly designated by us bank account by ACH or other means

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point-of-sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

We must approve your Managing Owner, and your Managing Owner must dedicate his or her full-time efforts to the management and operation of the Franchise.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point-of-sale system that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud-based system or systems, point-of-sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Helping Hands Franchising

Helping Hands Franchising operates in the health services segment with a total footprint of 3 units, comprising 2 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit, as disclosed in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand is headquartered in Pennsylvania and appears to be independently owned, with no parent company on file. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to these 3 units, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, suggesting a static or slowly evolving footprint. The average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD, making it difficult to gauge per-location revenue potential. Royalties are set at 5.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 10-year renewal option subject to specific conditions.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at Helping Hands Franchising are centralized at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD Item 1 identifies three executives: Kayla Borgess (President), Destiny Diehl (Vice President), and Brooks Borgess (Director of Operations). Given the small size of the organization, these individuals likely constitute the entire buying center for any technology or operational software evaluation. Vendors should direct outreach to the President and Vice President, as they hold the highest decision-making authority. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT role listed, which is consistent with a micro-franchisor of this scale.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems, POS platforms, or operational software for Helping Hands Franchising. No specific vendors are named in the document, and there are no Item 11 signals indicating required hardware or software for franchisees. This absence of a tech mandate means the current technology landscape is undefined from a vendor's perspective—franchisees may use ad hoc or consumer-grade tools, or the franchisor may rely on manual processes. For software vendors, this represents a greenfield opportunity, but one that must be validated through direct discovery with the HQ team.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement processes at Helping Hands Franchising are not detailed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines purchasing requirements and designated suppliers, contains no extract, leaving the procurement model—whether open, approved-supplier, or designated-supplier—unknown. Renewal terms, outlined in Item 17, require franchisees to provide 180 days' prior written notice, sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, execute a general release, pay a renewal fee, and have the owners personally guarantee the new agreement. The renewal term is 10 years. With no disclosed unit growth and a small base, software contract windows are likely rare and tied to these decadal renewal cycles or any future expansion plans.

How to read the Helping Hands Franchising FDD

The 2026 Helping Hands Franchising FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 8 (procurement, though empty here), Item 11 (tech mandates, also empty), and Item 17 (renewal timing). The document confirms a lean, independently owned franchisor with no operator footprint mapped in our corpus. Use this FDD to baseline your understanding before engaging the HQ team directly. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

Helping Hands Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Kayla Borgess (President), Destiny Diehl (Vice President), and Brooks Borgess (Director of Operations) as the executive team. These individuals likely form the buying center for any software decisions.
The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems, POS, or operational software. The current tech stack is not publicly disclosed.
According to the 2026 FDD, there are 3 total units: 2 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal terms of 10 years, contract windows are infrequent. Renewal requires 180 days' written notice, but no recent unit growth data suggests near-term expansion-driven openings.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document, including Item 1 executives and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Helping Hands Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Helping Hands Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

PA2

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.