From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Hear Again Franchising

Health services

Software purchasing control at Hear Again Franchising sits at the corporate level, given the franchisor's heavy operational footprint (33 company-owned units) and mandated technology stack. The addressable market is small but concentrated: 37 total locations, with only 4 franchised units as of the 2025 FDD. Vendors should note the mandated NOAH and Sycle.net systems, which define the current tech landscape and signal a top-down procurement model.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
37
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$456K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$187K–$318K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

SycleSycle
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

for any products of services at any time. Items You Must Purchase from Designated or Approved Third Parties NOAH License. You must purchase the license for NOAH to integrate with Sycle.net. We will pr

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

Brand Fund Contributions. Hear Again Franchising, LLC 2025 FDD 22 Digital Marketing We may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, In

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

utions. Hear Again Franchising, LLC 2025 FDD 22 Digital Marketing We may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

r Again Franchising, LLC 2025 FDD 22 Digital Marketing We may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.), ap

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

d Contributions. Hear Again Franchising, LLC 2025 FDD 22 Digital Marketing We may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish, maintain, and utilize at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting, or recordkeeping system designated by us in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing from time to time.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

13.2.2 Within forty-five (45) days after the end of each fiscal quarter, unaudited profit and loss, balance sheet, and cash flow statements for the Franchised Business, and unaudited profit and loss statements for each Center in the Territory for the immediately preceding fiscal quarter and a year-to- date unaudited…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Hearing Aids and Accessories. You must purchase all hearing aids and related accessories from us or our affiliate for general public/hearing aid dispensing services as we require.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may, at any time, in our discretion, change, delete, or add to any of our specifications or quality standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

22688

Item 8

During the 2024 fiscal year we earned $22,688, from required purchases leases by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, we have established a pricing arrangement with our hearing aid manufacturer to sell franchisees hearing aids at a discounted rate and provide us a rebate equal to $47.50 per hearing aid sold.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that the cost to purchase and lease all equipment, inventory and other items and services that we require you to obtain from us or our affiliates, from designated suppliers, or in accordance with our specifications ranges from 75% to 85% of the total cost to purchase and lease equipment, inventory, and…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You agree to pay us an amount not to exceed the cost of the inspection and our actual cost of testing the proposed product or evaluating the proposed service or service provider, including personnel and travel costs, whether or not the item, service, supplier, or service provider is approved.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to offer products or use any supplies, Operating Assets, or services that we have not approved or to purchase or lease from a supplier or service provider that we have not approved, you must submit a written request for approval and provide us with any information that we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall execute all such documents and perform all such acts as may be required to promptly assign to us the telephone numbers used in the operation of the Center.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must at all times be in compliance with (a) the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (as they may be modified from time to time or as successor standards are adopted);

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct, as we deem advisable in our sole discretion, inspections of any Centers and your operation of the Franchised Business at any time during your regular business hours and with or without notice to you.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Operations Manual, and you expressly agree to comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a site that we have approved by signing a site lease or purchase agreement within 90 days after the effective date of your Franchise Agreement (the “Site Acquisition Deadline”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not authorized to have a website for your Franchised Business or to have a webpage related to your Franchised Business in any third-party website, including, without limitation, social networking sites.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to the Local Marketing spend, you will spend a minimum of $20,000 promoting your business for a period running 90 days from your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to spend at least twelve percent (12%) of the Center’s Net Sales, as defined in this section, on approved advertising and promotion in the Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Cooperative has been established in your area prior to opening the Franchised Business, you shall become a member of the Cooperative no later than thirty (30) days after opening the applicable Center.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all hearing aids and related accessories from us or our affiliate for general public/hearing aid dispensing services as we require.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and subscribe to a point-of-sale (POS) system software and hardware from the Approved Supplier we designate.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase a terminal from the merchant service provider we require.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, we require payment by Automated Clearing House (ACH), or electronic funds transfer (EFT), and you must designate an account at a commercial bank of your choice and furnish the bank with authorizations at the time of signing your franchise agreement to permit us to make…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in all in-Center promotional programs that we offer to franchisees.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times that your Franchised Business is open for business, it must be under the personal supervision of either you, your Operating Principal, your Key Manager, or a trained attendant.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and subscribe to a point-of-sale (POS) system software and hardware from the Approved Supplier we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You, at all times, must give us unrestricted and independent electronic access (including users IDs and passwords, if necessary) to the Computer System for the purposes of obtaining the information relating to the Franchised Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System currently includes a VOIP system, a minimum of two (2) Windows-based computers (one for testing and one for back-office work), a printer, a phone, the internet, one credit card processor, and the required CRM and POS and related hardware and software from our designated vendors

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge a reasonable fee for each trainer assigned to your Franchised Business and any remedial training, including our reasonable travel, and living expenses related to providing remedial training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to require you (or your managing shareholder, partner, or member) and certain of your management-level employees to attend an annual national or regional meeting, seminar, or convention for franchisees for training or business purposes.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Item 7

The vendor opportunity at Hear Again

Hear Again Franchising operates in health services, headquartered in Florida. The network totals 37 units, of which 33 are company-owned and only 4 are franchised. This heavy corporate ownership means the franchisor directly controls the vast majority of locations. For software vendors, the addressable unit count is 37, but the real sales motion is a single-entity HQ sale, not a dispersed franchisee sell-in. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 5.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not available in our data.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD names Rob Morrison as the agent for service of process in Florida. No other HQ executives, such as a CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations, appear in the filing. This lack of named decision-makers means vendors will need to do their own discovery to identify the buyer. Given the 33 company-owned units, purchasing authority almost certainly resides at the corporate level, not with individual franchisees. The mandated technology stack reinforces this top-down control.

Mandated and current tech stack

Hear Again mandates two systems across its network: NOAH and Sycle.net. These are named in the FDD as required technology. NOAH is a practice management system common in hearing care, while Sycle.net is another practice management platform used in audiology clinics. Any software pitch must account for integration or displacement of these mandated tools. The FDD does not list any other recommended or optional technology, so the stack appears tightly controlled.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically covers procurement restrictions, is not extracted in our corpus. This means we cannot confirm whether Hear Again uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. Vendors should clarify this directly in discovery. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear signal: franchisees in good standing can renew for additional 10-year terms, provided they give advance notice, obtain franchisor approval, pay all amounts due, remodel, sign a new agreement, attend refresher training, and execute a general release. The franchisor may require signing a contract with materially different terms than the original, but not materially different from the then-current franchise agreement. This renewal cycle creates potential windows for technology re-evaluation every decade.

How to read the Hear Again FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for all data points here. It details the 37-unit system, the 5.0% royalty, the 10-year term, and the mandated NOAH and Sycle.net systems. The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and is embedded below for direct review. Use it to verify unit counts, executive names, and any procurement restrictions before building your pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Hear Again Franchising, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Rob Morrison as agent for service of process in Florida. No other HQ executives are named, so the specific buying center is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
The 2025 FDD mandates NOAH and Sycle.net. These are the named systems all locations must use.
37 total units: 33 company-owned and 4 franchised, per the 2025 FDD. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Initial terms are 10 years. Renewals are also 10 years if in good standing, with advance notice, compliance, and a possible new contract on then-current terms. No recent activity data is available.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Hear Again Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Hear Again Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

AR1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.