From the filings

HQ-led decisions

HandyPro

Home services

Software purchasing at HandyPro is controlled at the franchisor level, with Keith A. Paul listed as the agent for service of process in the 2022 FDD. The system mandates QuickBooks Online Plus, TOS, and TruztPro Operating System, and accepts Apple Pay and Google Wallet. With only 8 franchised units and 2 company-owned locations, the addressable market is extremely small, but the mandated tech stack creates a clear replacement or integration opportunity for vendors targeting home-services franchises.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
10
8 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-11.111%
vs prior filing
AUV
$334K
Item 19, 2021
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$10K
per unit
Investment range
$70K–$130K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

e our proprietary software. You will be required to pay a monthly Technology Fee. You must use our business management software, currently the TruztPro Operating System or TOS and QuickBooks Online Pl

Apple PayApple
PaymentsItem 11

rmine. The term “credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Goog

Google PayGoogle
PaymentsItem 11

“credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”). We

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use QuickBooks Online Plus and name us as an additional designated user with full access to your books of account.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our proprietary data management and intranet system and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we promote developing the System and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use our designated supplier for bookkeeping services.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, HPHS, is the only approved supplier of the Marketing Package and the TruztPro Operating System or TOS software.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to change our standards and specifications in our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

18642

Item 8

During our 2021 fiscal year, we had total revenues of $475,366 of which $18,642 (approximately 3.9% of our 2021 total revenue) consisted of revenues from required purchases and leases of products and services from franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of services and products.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed product, service, or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use or sell a product or service that we have not yet evaluated or if you want to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider that we have not yet approved (for services and products that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the information…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, social media websites, Internet addresses and e-mail addresses (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of the Business constitute our assets, and upon termination or expiration of this Agreement, you will take such action within five days to…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

We may determine your Royalty Fee using your accounting software, our current business management software, or other form of report we approve, and we may specify which method of reporting you use, at our sole discretion.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We have the right to modify the Brand Standards Manual and you must comply with any changes that we require you to make to the Brand Standards Manual or System.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend a minimum of $4,500 during the first ninety (90) days the HandyPro Business is open to promote the opening of your HandyPro Business for your initial marketing.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You will be required to spend five percent (5%) of the yearly Net Revenue of the previous calendar year over Second full calendar year and each subsequent year the next calendar year.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use our designated supplier for bookkeeping services.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to purchase certain products, services, signs, inventory, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, and equipment from approved suppliers identified in the Brand Standards Manual or otherwise in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in our electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) program under which we automatically deduct all monthly royalty payments for the immediately preceding month and other payments owed to us under this Agreement on the 10th day of each month, or such other day designated by us from your bank account.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required, at your expense, to purchase or lease, and thereafter maintain and upgrade and use, only such computer(s), hardware (including, without limitation, laptops), software (including, without limitation, point-of-sale software), firmware, web technologies or applications, required dedicated internet…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our proprietary data management and intranet system and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we promote developing the System and the sale of Franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You may be required to pay additional fees for this training or assistance (Section 9.2.4, Franchise Agreement).

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at HandyPro

HandyPro operates in the home-services segment with 10 total units—8 franchised and 2 company-owned—as disclosed in its 2022 FDD. The system’s average unit volume (AUV) is $333,543, and the royalty rate is 6%. Year-over-year unit growth was -11.1%, indicating contraction. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is just 8 franchised locations. The small footprint means any deal will be limited in scale, but the mandated tech stack creates a defined set of integration or replacement targets. Vendors should weigh the low unit count against the potential to become a preferred or mandated solution in a system that already centralizes technology decisions.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at HandyPro sits at the franchisor level. The 2022 FDD lists Keith A. Paul as the agent for service of process, making him the primary known contact for any vendor inquiry. No other HQ executives, such as a CIO or VP of Technology, are named in the FDD. This suggests a lean leadership structure where Paul likely oversees or directs technology decisions. Vendors should direct initial outreach to Paul, framing solutions around compliance with the existing mandated systems and the operational needs of a small, home-services franchise network.

Mandated and current tech stack

HandyPro mandates three core systems: QuickBooks Online Plus by Intuit Inc. for accounting, TOS, and TruztPro Operating System. The FDD does not describe the functions of TOS or TruztPro in detail, but their mandated status means every franchised unit must use them. Additionally, HandyPro accepts Apple Pay and Google Wallet, though these are not explicitly mandated. For vendors, the mandated stack represents both a barrier and an opportunity. Any new software must either integrate with QuickBooks Online Plus, TOS, and TruztPro, or replace one of them with franchisor approval. The absence of a named POS system beyond these mandates leaves room for vendors offering complementary field-service management, scheduling, or customer-relationship tools that can layer on top of the required platforms.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

HandyPro’s FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so there is no disclosed designated-supplier or approved-supplier framework. This means the procurement model is effectively unknown from the public filing. Vendors will need to clarify during discovery whether HandyPro uses an open, preferred, or mandated supplier model for non-core technology. Renewal terms run 7 years, and Item 17 specifies that franchisees must upgrade to then-current standards, execute a release, and pay a Successor Franchise Fee equal to 50% of the then-current initial franchise fee. The renewal agreement may include materially different terms, including increased royalty fees and advertising obligations. These conditions suggest that technology contract windows are tied to individual franchisee renewal cycles, which are infrequent given the 7-year term and the system’s negative unit growth.

How to read the HandyPro FDD

The 2022 HandyPro FDD is the most recent public disclosure and contains the full legal and operational profile of the franchise system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which lists the mandated technology stack, and Item 17 (renewal), which outlines the conditions under which franchisees must update their operations—including technology. The FDD also identifies Keith A. Paul as the agent for service of process, giving vendors a direct contact point. Because no parent company is on file, HandyPro appears independently owned, meaning decisions are made without a larger corporate hierarchy. Review the embedded PDF below to verify these details before building your pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

HandyPro, answered from the filing

The 2022 FDD names Keith A. Paul as agent for service of process, indicating centralized control. No other HQ executives are disclosed, so Paul is the primary known contact for vendor outreach.
HandyPro mandates QuickBooks Online Plus by Intuit, TOS, and TruztPro Operating System. Apple Pay and Google Wallet are also accepted, though not explicitly mandated.
HandyPro has 10 total units: 8 franchised and 2 company-owned. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, suggesting a concentrated or undisclosed geographic presence.
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier list in Item 8. The procurement model is not specified, leaving vendor engagement terms unclear.
Renewal terms run 7 years with a 50% successor franchise fee. With 8 franchised units and negative unit growth, contract windows are infrequent and likely tied to individual renewal cycles.
The 2022 HandyPro FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on tech mandates, fees, and renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

HandyPro2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment HandyPro files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

11 operators run 12 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

WV2
MD2
TX1
OH1
NJ1

Ownership

The portfolio behind HandyPro

unknown of handypro franchising.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.