From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Hammer & Nails

Personal services

Software purchasing at Hammer & Nails is controlled at the headquarters level, with a mandated tech stack that locks in Zenoti as the core operational platform. The brand operates 59 franchised locations, creating a concentrated addressable market for vendors who can complement or integrate with their existing systems. Key decision-makers include the CEO and CFO, who are listed in the most recent FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
59
59 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$929K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$694K–$944K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ADPADP
Mandatory
PayrollItem 8

upplies. The agreement provides us with a percentage based rebate based on franchisee purchases of marketing and print supplies. There is currently one purchasing arrangement with ADP where ADP is our

ZenotiZenoti
Mandatory
POSItem 8

ated, web based, and/or app based, 21 Hammer & Nails FDD March 30, 2026 ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems. Currently our designated vendor for these systems is: Zenoti. As you acces

Cardinal HealthCardinal Health
Industry softwareItem 2

4, Michael Testa was DME National Account Manager at HR Healthcare located in York, Pennsylvania. From May 2003 to July 2022, Michael Testa was Senior Strategic Account Manager at Cardinal Health At-H

ZillowZillow
Industry softwareItem 2

January 2023, Ms. Daniels was a Broker at Re/Max Professionals located in Englewood, Colorado. From July 2021 to February 2022, Ms. Daniels was Learning and Development Trainer at Zillow located in Se

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Shop.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We also reserve the right to change or add designated suppliers from time to time at our option upon written notice to you.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

195762

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we earned $195,762 in rebates from suppliers related to franchisee purchases including rebates related to White Space, Meyer Spa, The Factory Design Group, ADP, Collins Mfg. Co. and Huntington National Bank.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from us or our approved suppliers, or that must conform to our specifications, will represent approximately 90% of your total purchases in establishing your Shop and approximately 80% of your total purchases in the continuing operations of your Shop.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a Supplier Evaluation Fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require that an item be purchased from an approved supplier and you wish to purchase it from a supplier we have not approved, you must submit to us a written request for approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall undertake reasonable efforts to minimize the impact of any inspection on the operations of the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Shop Location you must obtain our approval of your Shop Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $23,000 to $30,000 during the period that is 120 days before and 30 following the opening your Hammer & Nails Shop to promote your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On-going, and on a monthly basis, Franchisee must spend not less than the greater of: (a) $2,500 per month, or (b) 3% of Franchisee’s monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of the Franchised Business within and/or targeted to Franchisee’s Designated Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Shop or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchised Business will exclusively: (a) offer and sell the Approved Products and Services; (b) provide the Approved Products and Services in accordance with the System’s standards and specifications; (c) exclusively purchase all System Supplies, including, but not limited to, merchandise, inventory, and…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(d) exclusively purchase and use equipment, supplies, promotional materials, point of sale systems and Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor and subject to Franchisor’s specifications;

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee (Note 1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) 6% of Gross Sales Bi-Monthly (twice Will be debited automatically from per month) your bank account by ACH or other means designated by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

issue, sell, redeem, honor, and accept, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Cards designated by Franchisor and participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Shop must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner 37 Hammer & Nails FDD March 30, 2026 or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a Zenoti point of sale system with one configured hardware terminal.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Shop.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(3) Point of Sale (POS) System and Software Fee – Throughout the Term of this Agreement, Franchisee shall pay to Franchisor, Franchisor’s affiliates, or Franchisor’s designees on-going weekly, monthly, and/or per use POS system and software fee respecting Franchisee’s license and use of the designated customer…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require your owner(s) and your designated manager, if applicable, to attend additional training programs and seminars or refresher course, from time to time.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we hold an annual meeting or conference, you and/or your principal owners (if you are entity), and your general manager (if applicable) must attend.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Hammer & Nails

Hammer & Nails is a personal services franchise with 59 locations, all of which are franchised. The brand does not report any company-owned units in its most recent FDD. With an average unit volume (AUV) of $929,020 and a 6.0% royalty rate, the system generates meaningful per-location revenue, making each unit a viable customer for software vendors. The operator base is entirely single-unit franchisees, with 52 mapped operators running approximately 52 located units. This fragmented ownership structure means that while local operators may influence day-to-day tool preferences, the franchisor holds the ultimate purchasing power through its technology mandates.

The geographic footprint is concentrated in a handful of states, led by California with 16 locations, followed by Ohio (8), Florida (6), Arizona (6), and Virginia (4). This clustering can simplify field sales and implementation efforts for vendors targeting the system.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Aaron Meyers as Chief Executive Officer and John Choi as Chief Financial Officer, Board Member, and Managing Member. These two executives form the core of the buying center for any enterprise-wide software agreement. For tools that touch daily operations, Kelly Daniels, Vice President of Operations, and Jim Graham, Vice President of Field Operations, are the likely internal champions and evaluators. The Director of Foundation, Lindsey Dobin, may also play a role in systems that support community or charitable initiatives, though this is a narrower use case.

Because all 59 units are franchised and no multi-unit operators are present, the franchisor’s technology decisions are absolute. A vendor’s path to adoption runs directly through this HQ team, not through a large franchisee council.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates Zenoti by Zenoti, Inc. as the operational platform for the system. Zenoti is a comprehensive, cloud-based solution built for salon, spa, and personal services businesses, covering point-of-sale, appointment booking, inventory, and marketing automation. For any software vendor, this mandate creates a clear integration surface. Your product must either complement Zenoti’s feature set, replace a non-mandated component, or offer a compelling integration that the HQ team can standardize across the network.

No other mandated or recommended technology systems are named in the available FDD extracts. This leaves open the possibility for vendors in adjacent categories—such as payroll, HR, procurement, or advanced analytics—to position themselves as the first-mover in a non-competitive slot.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an extract from Item 8, which would normally detail the franchisor’s procurement obligations and designated suppliers. Without this information, it is unclear whether Hammer & Nails operates a strict designated-supplier model or a more flexible approved-supplier program. Vendors should approach the HQ team to clarify the procurement framework and understand the process for becoming a recommended or mandated vendor.

Similarly, the initial franchise term and Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed in the available data. This makes it difficult to predict natural contract windows or renewal-driven technology refresh cycles. The absence of this data means a vendor’s best strategy is to engage the leadership team directly with a clear value proposition tied to the brand’s operational goals, rather than waiting for a public RFP or renewal event.

How to read the Hammer & Nails FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document is the single most important research asset for any vendor selling into a franchise system. For Hammer & Nails, the 2026 FDD confirms the unit count, ownership structure, executive team, and the Zenoti technology mandate. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and is available for review in the embedded viewer on this page. When reading it, pay close attention to Item 11 for the full list of mandated technology and suppliers, Item 8 for procurement rules, and Item 17 for renewal and transfer conditions that can trigger technology evaluations. These sections will tell you exactly how to position your software and who must approve it.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Hammer & Nails, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Aaron Meyers and CFO John Choi. The VP of Operations, Kelly Daniels, and VP of Field Operations, Jim Graham, are also likely influencers for any system impacting store operations.
The 2026 FDD mandates Zenoti by Zenoti, Inc. as the core operational platform for all franchised locations.
There are 59 total units, all of which are franchised. The company-owned unit count is not disclosed in the FDD.
The specific procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Vendors should inquire directly about designated versus approved supplier status.
The initial franchise term and renewal conditions are not disclosed in the available FDD extracts, making contract window timing difficult to predict without direct inquiry.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Hammer & Nails2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Hammer & Nails files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

26 operators run 52 mapped locations. 26 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

2–9 units26

Top states by locations

CA16
OH8
FL6
AZ6
VA4

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.