From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Hair Saloon

Personal services

Software purchasing at Hair Saloon is controlled from its Missouri headquarters, where President and CEO Thomas H. Twellman, Jr. and Vice President of Finance/HR Jean M. Jones sit at the center of vendor decisions. The franchise currently mandates a computer/POS system, creating a hard requirement for any point-of-sale provider targeting this brand. With 15 total units—11 franchised and 4 company-owned—the addressable market is small but concentrated, making it a focused opportunity for vendors who can align with a single decision-making hub.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
15
11 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$665K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$303K–$447K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

oval. Subject to our right to consent, you may be permitted to create a social media account from which to advertise your Franchised Business on the Internet (such as on LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter)

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

l and approval. Subject to our right to consent, you may be permitted to create a social media account from which to advertise your Franchised Business on the Internet (such as on LinkedIn, Facebook o

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

t to our right to consent, you may be permitted to create a social media account from which to advertise your Franchised Business on the Internet (such as on LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter). Any such p

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor has the right to independently access all information collected by Franchisee at any time without first notifying Franchisee.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor, for review or auditing, financial statements, including a balance sheet and income statement prepared on a monthly basis, Gross Revenues reports and performance reports for weekly periods, and such forms, reports, records, information, and data as Franchisor may reasonably…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Certain of the Approved Products, which we refer to as the Hair Saloon Products, are supplied to you only through our affiliate, H.S. Products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revoke our approval of any Approved Product or supplier at any time in our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our 2025 fiscal year we did not derive any revenue from selling items to System franchisees, nor did we receive any rebates from suppliers on account of purchases of required or designated products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that the purchase of Approved Products, equipment, and supplies from approved suppliers or in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 80% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business, and 10% of your total purchases and leases in the continuing…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the cost of this evaluation or testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase Approved Products, equipment or supplies (including any Hair Saloon Products) from suppliers other than approved suppliers, you may submit a request to us in writing, together with the samples or other evidence of conformity with our specifications as we reasonably require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event that Franchisor elects to exercise its option to acquire the lease or sublease of the Hair Saloon premises, Franchisee shall also assign the telephone number associated with the Hair Saloon to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct, at no cost to you, as we deem advisable, inspections of the Franchised Business and evaluations of the sales and services you render at the Franchised Business (Franchise Agreement, Section 3.7).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, from time to time in its sole discretion, revise the Manuals to incorporate System changes.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If at the time you sign the Franchise Agreement, you have not selected and we have not approved a location for the Franchised Business, you must sign our Site Selection Addendum to the Franchise Agreement (see Item 22), and lease or acquire a location, subject to our consent, as provided in the Site Selection Addendum.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend at least Thirty Thousand Dollars ($30,000) on grand opening advertising within sixty (60) days of opening the Hair Saloon.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the required contributions to the Fund, you must spend not less than 3% of your weekly gross sales (as defined in the Franchise Agreement) on local promotion and advertising

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Cooperative applicable to the Hair Saloon has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to: 5.13.1 Purchase Hair Saloon Products only from Franchisor and its affiliates, and from their designated distributors and suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase all Approved Products, equipment and supplies solely from suppliers designated by us in the Manuals or otherwise in writing

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All such payments shall be made via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or such other manner which Franchisor may designate from time to time.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

We may require you, if permitted by applicable law, to participate in a gift card or other customer loyalty program in accordance with the provisions either set forth in the Manuals or otherwise disclosed to you.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

will be required to purchase will be used in the operation of the Franchised Business and will include: central vacuum system, barber chairs, station sinks, sound system, phone system, credit card equipment, safe, interior and exterior signage, books, tables and chairs, barber pole, mats, pictures, drink systems…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In view of the contemplated interconnection of computer/POS systems and the necessity that such systems be compatible with each other, Franchisee expressly agrees that it will strictly comply with Franchisor’s standards and specifications for all item(s) associated with Franchisee’s computer/POS system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by your 2026 Hair Saloon FDD 16 82548998v2 computer/POS system, and you must ensure that we are able to access your POS data at all times for this purpose.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also require you to reimburse us for our out-of-pocket costs and expenses that we may incur in providing additional training to you.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Hair Saloon

Hair Saloon is a personal-services franchise headquartered in Missouri with 15 total locations—11 franchised and 4 company-owned. For a software vendor, the unit count is modest, but the concentration of decision-making at HQ simplifies the sales motion. Average unit volume sits at $664,905, and franchisees pay a 6.0% royalty on gross revenue. The initial franchise term runs 10 years, with renewal terms also set at 10 years, subject to conditions outlined in Item 17 of the 2026 FDD.

Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent filing, so vendors should not assume an expanding footprint. Instead, the opportunity lies in displacing or supplementing existing mandated technology and supporting the franchisor’s operational stack as it matures. With a single corporate office and a lean executive team, the sales cycle is likely to be direct and relationship-driven.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists four HQ executives in Item 1. Founder and Chairman Thomas H. Twellman provides strategic oversight, but day-to-day purchasing authority likely rests with President and CEO Thomas H. Twellman, Jr. and Vice President of Finance/HR Jean M. Jones. Chief Talent Officer Alicia T. Noddings rounds out the leadership group. For a software vendor, the CEO and VP of Finance are the natural entry points—one owns the operational vision, the other controls the budget. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, meaning no franchisee has accumulated enough locations to exert independent purchasing influence. This is a top-down, HQ-controlled environment.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2026 FDD mandates a computer/POS system for all franchise locations. No specific vendor is named—only the category is required. This creates an opening for POS providers who can demonstrate value against whatever incumbent system is currently in place. Beyond the POS mandate, the FDD does not disclose any other required or recommended technology systems. Vendors selling scheduling, CRM, payroll, or marketing automation tools will find no pre-existing mandate to navigate, but also no built-in demand signal from the franchisor. Discovery conversations will need to uncover what franchisees are using today.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD—which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved-supplier programs, or purchasing cooperatives—contains no extract in the current filing. This means the franchisor’s procurement model is not publicly documented. Vendors should assume an open or informal procurement environment until told otherwise in a direct conversation with HQ.

Renewal timing offers the clearest window into potential software evaluation cycles. Franchise agreements carry a 10-year initial term. To renew, franchisees must provide written notice between 12 and 6 months before expiration and execute the then-current form of the Franchise Agreement, which includes a general release. Other conditions may apply. Without unit-growth data or a published renewal calendar, vendors should monitor the age of existing franchise agreements and time outreach to the 6-to-12-month pre-expiration window when operators are most likely to reassess their tech stack.

How to read the Hair Saloon FDD

The 2026 Hair Saloon Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below in its entirety. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement, though absent here), Item 11 (mandated tech), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Reading these sections will give you the factual foundation to build a credible pitch. When you are ready to prioritize franchise brands by tech mandate, decision-maker access, and unit economics, FranCloud can deliver a ranked target list tailored to your product.

Questions vendors ask

Hair Saloon, answered from the filing

President and CEO Thomas H. Twellman, Jr. and VP of Finance/HR Jean M. Jones are the key executives listed in the 2026 FDD. Vendor outreach should target these roles.
The 2026 FDD mandates a computer/POS system for all franchisees. No specific vendor brand is named in the disclosure, only the category requirement.
Hair Saloon operates 15 total units: 11 franchised and 4 company-owned, all in the personal-services segment. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers or maintains an approved-supplier list is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 10 years, with renewal notice required 6–12 months before expiration. Without unit-growth data, renewal cycles are the primary timing signal for vendor conversations.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Hair Saloon2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Hair Saloon files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

6 operators run 12 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3
2–9 units3

Top states by locations

MO9
IL3

Ownership

The portfolio behind Hair Saloon

unknown of hair saloon holdings.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.