From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Grizzly Auto Detailing Franchises

Home services

Software purchasing at Grizzly Auto Detailing Franchises is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated tech stack that includes the Grizzly App, Grizzly Application, proprietary call center/scheduling software, and SystemX. The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD, making the addressable market size uncertain. Vendors should prepare for a centralized sales process targeting the co-founders and executive team at the Virginia headquarters.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
5%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$83K–$142K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

12%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 12% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 5%. Total 12% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

dards (or you {00281840-1 } can lease such a vehicle with no down payment), in which case you will incur limited initial expenses for your van. Note 11. We require you to purchase Quickbooks accountin

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

uest a 90-day extension of Extension Fee an extension your opening deadline. {00281840-1 } Call If you elect, at Payable at the same We have established a Call Center (with Center/Facebook your option

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You will be required to use Quickbooks Online accounting software, and you must designate us as a custom user on your Quickbooks account, which will give us access to all of your financial records, sales transactions, customer information, etc.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The software programs and hardware used at Grizzly Businesses are designed to enable us to have {00281840-1 } independent access to the information generated and stored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access to, or use of, the information we obtain.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to other reports required by this Agreement, you agree to submit to us, in the form we prescribe from time to time and at your expense: (1) At our request, a monthly income statement (which may be unaudited), signed by your treasurer, chief financial officer or comparable officer attesting that it is…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, GAD, is the sole designated supplier for the Grizzly App that must be used by your Grizzly Business at all times.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We presently do not have an advertising council, but we have established a voluntry fanchisee council that discusses various issues (including advertising and marketing issues)

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change or add designated suppliers from time to time at our option upon written notice to you.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our fiscal year 2022, neither we nor our affiliate received any revenues from the sale of products or services to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

We estimate your required purchases for the operation of the Grizzly Business will range between 70% and 75% of your annual purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition, you must reimburse us for any costs or expenses we incur in connection with the evaluation of a proposed supplier over and above the testing/inspection costs.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require that an item be purchased from an approved supplier and you wish to purchase it from a supplier we have not approved, you must submit to us a written request for approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At our option, assign to us all rights to the telephone numbers of the Grizzly Business and any related business listings (including any social media pages) and execute all forms and documents required by us to transfer such services and numbers to us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You must comply with all payment card infrastructure (“PCI”) industry and government security standards and requirements designed to protect cardholder data.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct periodic evaluations of your operations, including, but not limited to, unannounced ride-along inspections by us to observe and evaluate your operations and provision of services.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to add to or modify the Manuals from time to time at our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must accept the site as meeting our minimum standards before you may begin using such site for your Grizzly Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not advertise, promote, post or list information relating to the Grizzly Business on the Internet (through the creation of a website, digital media platforms, social media accounts or posts or otherwise) without our prior written consent

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

During the period beginning 2 weeks before the opening of your Grizzly Business and ending 4 weeks after such opening date (the “Initial Launch Period”), you must spend at least $10,000 on your initial launch marketing campaign if you start operations with one mobile detailing van (and at least $14,000 if you start…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least two percent (2%) of your monthly Gross Sales on advertising and promotion of your Grizzly Business in your Protected Area.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer or accept gift cards (or establish loyalty programs/rewards) authorized by us through, or in conjunction with, our Grizzly App.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is established for an area that includes your Protected Area, you must become a member of the Cooperative and participate in the Cooperative by contributing the amounts required by the Cooperative’s governing documents, which will require contributions of up to one percent (1%) of your Gross Sales.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, GAD, is the sole designated supplier for call center/scheduling services and customer relationship management services that must be used by your Grizzly Business at all times.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

If we have approved suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources) for any items, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment, services, sight plans and designs, computer systems and other products used in, or offered for sale at, the Grizzly Business, you must obtain these items from…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

in writing, you must require all of your customers to pay for all services and products through our payment processing/POS system, accessible only on our Grizzly Application and our website (collectively, our “Payment Processing System”).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to execute Exhibit E to this Agreement and all other documents necessary to permit us to withdraw funds from your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) in the amount of any payments that may become due and payable under the terms of this Agreement and are not otherwise paid to us as…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer or accept gift cards (or establish loyalty programs/rewards) authorized by us through, or in conjunction with, our Grizzly App.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all of the uniforms used in the operation of your Grizzly Business from us or our then-current designated supplier as listed in the Franchise Operations Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must install, and at all times use, our Grizzly Application as your point-of-sale/computer system (and any other systems designated by us from time to time) at your Grizzly Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The software programs and hardware used at Grizzly Businesses are designed to enable us to have {00281840-1 } independent access to the information generated and stored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access to, or use of, the information we obtain.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our Grizzly App as your point-of-sale system in the operation of your Grizzly Business, and you must also use the Detail Pro CRM system in conjunction with the Grizzly App.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right, at our option, to charge a reasonable fee for these additional training programs and seminars (a daily rate of up to $500 per trainer).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we schedule an annual franchise conference, we will require you to attend (up to a maximum of 3 days per year).

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Grizzly Auto Detailing

Grizzly Auto Detailing Franchises operates in the home services segment, with its headquarters in Virginia. The franchisor mandates a specific set of technology tools across its system, creating a captive audience for software vendors whose products can integrate with or replace components of that stack. However, the total number of franchised and company-owned locations is not disclosed in the 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document, and our corpus contains no mapped operator footprint. This lack of unit-count transparency means vendors must qualify the opportunity directly with the franchisor before sizing a potential deal.

The royalty rate is 7.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. No average unit volume (AUV) is reported. For software sellers, the absence of unit and revenue figures makes it essential to ask discovery questions early in the conversation — but the presence of a mandated, named tech stack signals that the franchisor is actively managing technology decisions, which can shorten sales cycles when you align with their roadmap.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD lists four co-founders as the executive team: James Andrew “Andy” Scroggin (Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer), Benjamin Fertich (Co-Founder and Chief Financial Officer), Joshua Hagen (Co-Founder and President), and Sarah Hagen (Co-Founder and Chief of Staff). With no parent company on file and an independent ownership structure, these individuals are the likely decision-makers for any system-wide software adoption. A vendor pitch should be directed to this group, with the CEO and President holding operational authority and the CFO controlling budget sign-off.

Because the franchisor mandates technology rather than leaving it to individual franchisees, the buying center is centralized at HQ. There is no indication of a multi-unit operator layer with independent purchasing power, which simplifies the sales process but raises the stakes for the initial HQ conversation.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD requires franchisees to use several named systems. The Grizzly App and Grizzly Application are both mandated, suggesting a custom or branded front-end experience for customers and possibly an internal operations interface. Additionally, the franchisor mandates “proprietary software programs (which may include call center/scheduling software),” pointing to a centralized scheduling and customer communication platform. SystemX is also listed as a mandated system, though its exact function — whether POS, CRM, or back-office — is not detailed in the extract.

For software vendors, this stack represents both a barrier and an opening. Any new tool must either integrate with these mandated systems or replace one of them with franchisor approval. If your product complements call center scheduling, field service management, or customer communication workflows, you may find a receptive audience if you can demonstrate seamless interoperability with the existing mandated environment.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not publicly known. In practice, the existence of mandated systems implies a designated-supplier approach for core operational software, but vendors should confirm this directly with the executive team.

Renewal terms offer a potential entry point. The initial franchise agreement runs 10 years, and upon renewal, franchisees must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement for an additional 5-year term. The renewal conditions explicitly state that the new agreement “may contain materially different terms and conditions,” including updated technology requirements. This creates a natural window when the franchisor may re-evaluate its mandated stack and consider new vendors. Aligning your outreach with known renewal cycles or system-wide technology refreshes can improve your timing.

How to read the Grizzly Auto Detailing FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for the facts on this page. It was filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded PDF viewer below. When reviewing the FDD, pay close attention to Item 11 (mandated technology), Item 1 (executive team), and Item 17 (renewal and termination) to build your account plan. Because unit counts and AUV are not disclosed, you will need to supplement the FDD with direct discovery to size the opportunity accurately.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts based on tech mandates, growth signals, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Grizzly Auto Detailing Franchises, answered from the filing

Co-founders James Andrew Scroggin (CEO), Benjamin Fertich (CFO), Joshua Hagen (President), and Sarah Hagen (Chief of Staff) are the named executives in the 2023 FDD and likely form the core buying group.
The 2023 FDD mandates the Grizzly App, Grizzly Application, proprietary call center/scheduling software, and SystemX across all franchised locations.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with a 5-year renewal term. Renewals require signing the then-current agreement, which may create periodic re-evaluation windows for mandated tech.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it using the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Grizzly Auto Detailing Franchises2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Grizzly Auto Detailing Franchises files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 4 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

VA2
TX1
NC1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.