From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Griswold Home Care

Health services

Software purchasing at Griswold Home Care is controlled at the headquarters level, with key decision-makers including CEO Michael Slupecki and VP of Sales and Operations Matthew Ericksen. The franchise system mandates a specific tech stack featuring FranConnect and WellSky, creating a gated but clearly defined sales environment. With 209 total units and an average unit volume exceeding $2 million, the addressable market consists of 198 franchised locations operating under a centralized procurement model.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
209
198 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.05M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
2%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$100K–$186K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

3%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 3% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 2%, Ad fund 1%. Total 3% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 2%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

EsriEsri
Industry softwareItem 12

territory has a population the greater of 250,000 people or 25,000 senior citizens (individuals aged 65 years or older). We currently rely on demographics and income reports from ESRI to determine ter

FranConnectFranConnect
CrmItem 11

HC Headquarters* 9 16 Retention and your Franchise GHC Headquarters* Business Plan, Profit & Loss Statement, Accounting 5 8 and your Franchise Software systems: WellSky, DocuSign, FranConnect, GHC Hea

WellSkyWellSky
Industry softwareItem 11

nd Management and GHC Headquarters* 9 16 Retention and your Franchise GHC Headquarters* Business Plan, Profit & Loss Statement, Accounting 5 8 and your Franchise Software systems: WellSky, DocuSign, F

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

GHC will have independent access to the information from your Franchise that will be generated and stored in our preferred software system and any Client, Care Recipient, Caregiver, service, or financial records stored in your computer systems at all times.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall submit sales reports, financial statements, and any other business reports and records requested by GHC for the Territory (collectively, the “Weekly Reports”) in the formats and methods prescribed by GHC by noon (Eastern Time) Friday of each week.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

In this regard, GHC has established a franchisee advisory council (Franchise Agreement Section 18.2).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to supplement, improve, or otherwise modify the Marks and/or System from time to time in its Reasonable Discretion with Consultation, and Franchisee must comply with all changes.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

GHC may receive rebates or other discounts from certain suppliers and/or preferred vendors for purchases made by you and other franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

0

Item 8

your required purchases and leases to all purchases and leases required to establish and operate your Franchise will be between 0% and 5%.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

hereby conditionally assigns to Assignee all telephone numbers, listings and electronic email addresses utilized by Assignor in the operation of its Franchise.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with security policies and guidelines of GHC, which may be amended from time

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Griswold shall have the right to enter upon Franchisee’s premises during normal business hours, and without liability, for the purpose of examining such premises; conferring with Franchisee’s employees and agents; inspecting, auditing and copying books and records; and determining whether Franchisee’s operation is in…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Griswold has the exclusive right to add to and otherwise modify the Manuals in its Reasonable Discretion with Consultation, and as it deems necessary to meet competition, protect the Marks, meet or comply with changing regulatory environment, or improve the quality of the services offered by the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must select a location for Franchise operations only within your assigned territory, subject to GHC’s approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 8

You may not have other email accounts for the Franchise, nor may you use or establish or identify any website or social media site other than our designated website, currently www.GriswoldHomeCare.com for Franchise business operations, except for:

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to spend a minimum of twelve thousand dollars ($12,000) per year on local marketing, promotional, and advertising activities (the “Local Marketing Requirement”).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Each week, we will collect Royalty and other amounts due by you from your designated bank account and we will automatically deduct, on each Friday for the term, all payments owed to us under the Franchise Agreement or any other agreement from your designated bank account via an electronic funds transfer initiated by…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the Franchise must at all times be under the direct supervision of a manager who has satisfactorily completed the GHC initial training and devotes full time and effort to the management of the Franchise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use the system selected by GHC and bear the associated costs of that system (including any costs in connection with upgrading or making your then- existing system and related equipment compatible with our system).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

GHC will have independent access to the information from your Franchise that will be generated and stored in our preferred software system and any Client, Care Recipient, Caregiver, service, or financial

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to utilize our approved web-based software system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or Franchisee’s manager shall also attend such refresher training as required by Griswold under Section 3.1 hereof.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Register for, pay the requisite fee, and attend at least one GHC-sponsored regional or national conference each year;

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Griswold Home Care

Griswold Home Care operates 209 total units, 198 of which are franchised locations available as potential software accounts. The system generates an average unit volume of $2,048,633, indicating healthy per-location revenue that supports technology investment. With a modest 2.0% royalty rate, franchisees retain significant operating capital that could be allocated to complementary software solutions not covered by the mandated stack. The health services franchise segment continues to digitize operations, and Griswold's centralized procurement model means a single sale at headquarters can unlock deployment across nearly 200 locations.

The franchise is independently owned with no parent company on file, suggesting direct access to decision-makers without navigating a multi-brand corporate hierarchy. The 11 company-owned units provide an additional testing ground for vendors seeking to prove ROI before a system-wide rollout.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority resides at the headquarters level. The executive team listed in the 2026 FDD Item 1 includes CEO Michael Slupecki, MSA, MBA, CFO Katherine Schiavino, MBA, CPA, COO Steven Turner, VP of Sales and Operations Matthew Ericksen, and Director of Marketing Angela Baker. For operational software, Ericksen and Turner are the most likely evaluators. Financial and back-office tools would route through Schiavino. Marketing technology decisions likely involve Baker. The CEO's dual graduate degrees in healthcare administration and business suggest a data-driven evaluation process.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that purchasing influence is concentrated at HQ rather than distributed among large franchisee groups. This simplifies the sales process but raises the stakes on each engagement.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates four technology components. FranConnect by FranConnect serves as the franchise management system, handling operations, compliance, and communication between franchisor and franchisees. WellSky is mandated, likely for home care management, scheduling, and clinical documentation given its specialization in post-acute care. The FDD also references GHC's designated software vendor and GHC's preferred software system as additional mandated categories, though the specific vendor names for these are not disclosed in the available extracts.

This mandated stack creates both barriers and opportunities. Vendors whose products compete directly with FranConnect or WellSky face a closed door unless they can demonstrate superior value that justifies a system-wide migration. Complementary tools that integrate with these mandated platforms—such as specialized billing, caregiver recruitment, or family engagement solutions—may find an easier path if they can secure preferred vendor status.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not fully detailed in the available Item 8 extract from the 2026 FDD. However, the existence of mandated and preferred vendor designations indicates a designated supplier framework rather than an open procurement model. Vendors should expect a formal evaluation process controlled by headquarters.

Contract renewal timing remains opaque. The initial franchise term length is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and no Item 17 renewal signals are available. This absence of data means software vendors cannot predict natural contract windows from public filings alone. Proactive outreach to the operations leadership team is necessary to understand current contract status and upcoming RFPs.

How to read the Griswold Home Care FDD

The full Franchise Disclosure Document provides the legal and operational detail needed to build a sales case. Key sections for software vendors include Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor's obligations, where mandated tech is listed), and Item 17 (renewal and termination, which may signal contract cycles). The executive roster in Item 1 identifies your buyers. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the complete filing submitted to state franchise regulators in 2026.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize opportunities by procurement openness, tech stack gaps, and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

Griswold Home Care, answered from the filing

Key buying center contacts include CEO Michael Slupecki, CFO Katherine Schiavino, COO Steven Turner, and VP of Sales and Operations Matthew Ericksen. The Director of Marketing, Angela Baker, likely influences marketing technology decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates FranConnect by FranConnect, WellSky, and systems from GHC's designated software vendor and preferred software system. These are non-negotiable for franchisees, creating a locked ecosystem.
The system has 209 total units, comprising 198 franchised locations and 11 company-owned units. This places it as a mid-sized player in the health services franchise segment.
The procurement model is not explicitly detailed in the available Item 8 extract. Given the mandated tech stack, it operates as a designated supplier model where HQ controls vendor selection for franchisees.
The initial franchise term and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Without term length data, contract windows cannot be predicted from public filings alone.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal document and procurement disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Griswold Home Care2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Griswold Home Care files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

CA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Griswold Home Care

single_brand_holdco of Griswold Home Care.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.