From the filings

+20% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Grace Integrated

Health services

Software purchasing at Grace Integrated is controlled at the headquarters level by a small leadership team including CEO Christopher McDevitt and Clinical Director Julie McDevitt. The system currently mandates a designated business management software, payroll software, an Electronic Medical Record and Practice Management Software, Psychology Today, QuickBooks, and Simple Practice across its 6 company-owned locations. With 20% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+20%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$168K–$318K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Psychology TodayPsychology Today
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

on local advertising and promotions instead of you spending such amounts directly. In addition to the above local advertising, you must maintain a membership and subscription to “Psychology Today” and

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

monthly cost of approximately $765 - $915 per month, currently (all subject to increase by the vendor). We require that you use our designated bookkeeping and accounting software (QuickBooks), which o

PaycorPaycor
HrItem 7

hotels $1,000 to $3,500 As incurred. Before opening. Training (6) and restaurants. Credentialing / NPI-Facility Setup $500 to $1,000 As incurred. Before opening. Other suppliers. PayCor Payroll Setup

SimplePracticeSimplePractice
Industry softwareItem 11

ment - Section 5.H.) The Operations Manual currently has 88 pages and the table of contents is as follows: MANUAL Subject Number of Pages Introduction & Welcome 1 Grace 1 Model 14 Simple Practice / Bi

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require that you use our designated bookkeeping and accounting software (QuickBooks), which our Affiliate has used since November 2018.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the information and data you maintain; and there are no contractual limitations on our right to access the information and data, provided that certain client health-related information is protected by privacy laws such as HIPAA.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall furnish to the Company the following minimum reports among others: (i) by the third day after the end of the month, a telephonic or other electronic report (as the Company designates) of the number of Licensed Providers and Gross Sales (as hereinafter defined) of the Franchised Business for the…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company may from time to time modify the list of approved brands and/or suppliers, and Franchisee shall not, after receipt in writing of such modification, reorder any brand from any supplier which is no longer approved.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We and our affiliates may but not currently derive revenue or other material consideration from your required purchases, leases, and/or licenses.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Company reserves the right, without accountability to Franchisee, to receive and retain commissions, rebates, allowances and other similar amounts received by Company from any supplier who has been approved by Company from time to time in connection with the supply of goods, fixtures…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases, leases, and licenses in compliance with the above specifications of goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate and comparable items will represent 60% to 75% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing the…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

To have an alternate supplier approved, you must first notify us in writing, submit sufficient specifications, samples and information, along with our then-current fee (which is currently not expected to exceed $5,000 per request, plus reimbursement of our expenses).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

To have an alternate supplier approved, you must first notify us in writing, submit sufficient specifications, samples and information, along with our then-current fee

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that as between the Company and Franchisee, the Company has the sole rights to and interest in all e-mail and internet addresses, websites, domain names, social media sites and search engine identifiers, and all telephone and facsimile numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org), or any successor organization or standards that Company may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Company shall have the right to review the operation and administration of the Franchised Business by quality control testing, periodic field reviews and such other tests, reviews and inspections and other reasonable actions deemed desirable by the Company.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

The Operations Manual may be modified periodically to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and other obligations in operating Franchised Businesses.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval of the site location and the lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as provided above, or as approved by us in writing, you may not develop, maintain or authorize any website, domain name, URL address, email address, other online presence or other electronic medium that mentions your Franchised Business, links to any Franchise System Website or displays any of the Marks, or…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Within one month before the opening of your Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of $3,000 on local advertising, marketing and promotion of the opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with an opening marketing plan approved by us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend quarterly for local advertising and promotion of the Franchised Business and the Marks at least one percent of the Gross Sales of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, lease, license, or use accreditation and credentialing and contracting services, safety training services, electronic medical record software and/or services provider, practice management software and/or services provider, medical and insurance billing software and/or services provider, accounting…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

Provided that a majority of the Grace Integrated locations in your ad-coverage area agree to participate in the program, you must participate in and contribute your share to additional advertising and promotional programs in your ad-coverage area.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You may contract only with suppliers whom we have approved.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may contract only with suppliers whom we have approved.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees not to use any Credit Card Vendor for which Company has not given Franchisee GI FRANCHISE AGREEMENT E-21 4.29.26/GI FA26-D1 Company’s prior written approval or as to which Company has revoked Company’s earlier approval.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to have you utilize the electronic funds transfer system and/or other similar means to remit all amounts due.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, lease, license, or use accreditation and credentialing and contracting services, safety training services, electronic medical record software and/or services provider, practice management software and/or services provider, medical and insurance billing software and/or services provider, accounting…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

For each Franchised Business, you must designate a Clinic Director and an Operating Principal (as hereinafter defined), and potentially a manager to assist you or your managing shareholder or member or partner in operating the Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

2. The Company may require the Franchisee to utilize a computer system, including without limitation electronic medical record software and/or services provider, practice management software and/or services provider, medical and insurance billing software and/or services provider, payroll and employee scheduling…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the information and data you maintain; and there are no contractual limitations on our right to access the information and data, provided that certain client health-related information is protected by privacy laws such as HIPAA.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

The fee for additional training programs or meetings is currently $200 per hour and you must pay all the travel and living expenses and the fee for the annual convention or business meeting of franchisees is currently $0 per person, and you must pay all your travel, lodging, meals, and other expenses to attend each…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Shall attend, if Company requires, a national business meeting or convention of franchisees for up to three days once per calendar year at Franchisee’s expense; Company may require Franchisee, Operating Principal, and/or Clinical Director to so attend.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Grace Integrated

Grace Integrated is a health services franchise with a small but growing footprint. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), filed in 2026, reports 6 total units, all of which are company-owned. The system does not currently report any franchised locations. Despite its size, the brand posted 20% year-over-year unit growth, signaling an active expansion phase that could open new software purchasing needs. For vendors, the immediate addressable market is 6 locations, all concentrated in Illinois. The average unit volume (AUV) and royalty rate are not disclosed in the FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions at Grace Integrated are centralized. The FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Christopher McDevitt, who serves as Manager and Chief Executive Officer; Julie McDevitt, Manager and Clinical Director; and Jennifer Rocco, Franchise Coordinator. With no multi-unit operators on file and a single mapped operator running a single location, the buying center is firmly at HQ. Any software vendor pitching this system should direct outreach to the CEO and Clinical Director, who hold both managerial and operational authority.

Mandated and current tech stack

Grace Integrated’s Item 11 disclosures mandate a specific suite of technology. The FDD requires franchisees to use a designated business management software, designated payroll software, an Electronic Medical Record and Practice Management Software, Psychology Today, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and Simple Practice. This is a fully mandated stack with no optional or recommended alternatives listed. The presence of both an EMR/PM system and Simple Practice suggests a dual focus on clinical and administrative workflows. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions for any of these mandated categories must be prepared to displace an incumbent that is contractually required by the franchisor.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the specific supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly detailed. However, the Item 11 mandates indicate a top-down procurement model where the franchisor controls the technology stack. Contract timing is tied to the franchise lifecycle. The initial franchise term is 10 years. Item 17 allows for two additional 5-year renewal terms, contingent on signing a new franchise agreement, paying a renewal fee, and refurbishing the premises and equipment to meet then-current standards. Critically, the renewal terms may be materially different from the original agreement, including changes to fee requirements and territorial rights. This creates potential windows for software re-evaluation at each renewal point, as well as when new company-owned units are opened.

How to read the Grace Integrated FDD

The 2026 Grace Integrated FDD is embedded below. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The document confirms a tightly controlled, HQ-driven technology environment with a fully mandated stack. While the system is small, its growth rate and centralized decision-making make it a straightforward target for a focused sales effort. For a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Grace Integrated, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. Key contacts include Christopher McDevitt (CEO) and Julie McDevitt (Manager and Clinical Director), supported by Franchise Coordinator Jennifer Rocco.
The FDD mandates designated business management and payroll software, an EMR and Practice Management Software, Psychology Today, QuickBooks by Intuit, and Simple Practice.
There are 6 total units, all company-owned. The FDD does not disclose any franchised locations currently operating.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available Item 8 extract. The franchisor mandates specific designated software categories, suggesting a top-down, HQ-controlled supplier selection process.
With a 10-year initial term and 20% unit growth, new location openings are the most likely trigger. Renewals offer two additional 5-year terms, requiring updated systems to meet then-current standards.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 and Item 17 disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Grace Integrated2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Grace Integrated files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

IL1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.