, you must furnish us with a monthly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar month. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, I
From the filings
GLO30
Personal servicesSoftware purchasing at GLO30 is controlled at the HQ level, with CEO & Founder Arleen K. Lamba, MD and Director of Operations Herman J. Singh MD MBA listed as key executives in the 2025 FDD. The franchisor mandates CRM and point-of-sale systems, creating a captive tech stack across 10 total units (6 franchised, 4 company-owned). For software vendors, the addressable market is small but concentrated, with decisions flowing through a tight leadership team in Washington, DC.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
us with a monthly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar month. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,
onthly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar month. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, discount w
furnish us with a monthly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar month. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, L
rative advertising with other GLO30 franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You are required to use all software and applications that we specify and pay any subscription or access fees associated with them.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Within fifteen (15) days after the close of each month and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said period…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are the designated supplier of our proprietary facial products and our proprietary nano needle equipment and you must purchase these items from us.
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
We have formed an advertising council composed of franchisees that advises us on advertising policies, among other franchise-related issues such as operations, IT, etc.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We reserve the right to revoke approval of any item or supplier that does not continue to meet our then-current standards upon written notice to you.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
1017995.00Item 8
During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we derived $1,017,995.00 from the sale of initial inventory, products, furniture, fixtures, and equipment to our franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Starting in March 2025, we will earn a rebate of $50 for each vial sold to franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
58Item 8
We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 58% to 70% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 58% to 70% of your costs for ongoing operation.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we reserve the right to charge an Evaluation Fee equal to our actual costs of inspection and testing.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, shall implement all computer hardware, software and Internet security procedures, including required updates or upgrades thereto, that are reasonably necessary to protect Franchisee’s computer and payment processing systems and the data stored therein from viruses…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We will conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 17
Modification of the Sections 9.4, No oral modifications generally, but agreement 14.6, 19.1.4 and we may change the Operations 21.4 Manual and System standards at any time.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is accepted in writing by Franchisor.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall spend Twenty-Five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) on Local Advertising and promotional activities in the Territory thirty (30) days prior to and within the first thirty (30) days after the opening of the Franchised Business to promote the opening of the Franchised Business (“Grand Opening Advertising…
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall spend monthly, throughout the term of this Agreement, not less than one percent (1%) of Franchisee’s Gross Revenue per month, on advertising for the Franchised Business in the Territory (“Local Advertising”).
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
12.1.9 Conduct all advertising programs in a manner consistent with Franchisor’s standards and specifications, in a manner satisfactory to Franchisor and that will not detract from the reputation of the System or the Marks; and 12.1.10 Accept and honor all loyalty cards, promotional coupons, or other System-wide…
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furniture, promotional items, inventory, supplies and services from our us, our designated suppliers, approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furniture, promotional items, inventory, supplies and services from our us, our designated suppliers, approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card provided or designated by Franchisor, and only in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
In addition, you must consistently employ and designate a minimum of two Managers who will be the responsible for the supervision, management and operation of the medical spa.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must pay any license fees or other amounts necessary to acquire, update, and maintain access to such required software and other technology designated by Franchisor, including without limitation, any point-of-sale and/or CRM system that Franchisee must use in connection with the Franchised Business
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
If we require it, you must attend mandatory training programs that we offer for up to 5 days per year at a location we designate.
The filing answers no to 2 questions
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
- 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
- Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.
The vendor opportunity at GLO30
GLO30 is a personal-services franchise based in Washington, DC, with a total footprint of 10 units — 6 franchised and 4 company-owned — according to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system is small and tightly controlled from headquarters, which means software vendors face a concentrated sales motion: win over a handful of decision-makers and you cover the entire system. There is no parent company on file; GLO30 appears independently owned. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported, signaling an early-stage or flat growth trajectory. The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.
For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is 10 locations. While that number is modest, the mandated tech stack creates a captive renewal opportunity. If you can displace an incumbent or fill a gap in the mandated toolset, you gain access to every unit in the system without needing to sell location by location.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2025 FDD names two executives in Item 1: Arleen K. Lamba, MD, who serves as CEO & Founder, and Herman J. Singh MD MBA, the Director of Operations. In a system of this size, both individuals are likely directly involved in technology evaluation and procurement. There is no separate CIO or VP of Technology listed, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, meaning franchisees do not appear to have independent purchasing authority. The decision-making structure is HQ-centric, with the CEO and Director of Operations as the probable buying center.
Mandated and current tech stack
GLO30’s FDD mandates two categories of technology: CRM software and a point-of-sale system (POS System). Both are listed as required, meaning franchisees cannot opt out or substitute their own solutions without franchisor approval. The specific vendors for these systems are not named in the FDD, which is common when the franchisor reserves the right to designate or change suppliers. For a vendor selling CRM or POS into medspa and personal-services franchises, this is a greenfield intelligence opportunity: the mandates exist, but the incumbent vendors are not publicly locked in.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD, which typically discloses procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our corpus. That means the procurement model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open market — is not publicly known from the current filing. Vendors should approach GLO30 prepared to navigate either a closed, HQ-controlled purchasing process or a more open environment where franchisees have some discretion within mandated categories.
Renewal timing is governed by Item 17. Franchisees in good standing can sign a successor agreement for an additional 10-year term, provided they give written notice at least six months before expiration, pay a successor agreement fee, execute a general release, and meet current training and qualification standards. The franchisor also retains sole discretion to withdraw from a geographical area. With only 6 franchised units, contract renewal dates are sparse, but each renewal represents a potential technology refresh window. Vendors should monitor the initial agreement dates of existing franchisees to anticipate when those six-month notice periods will open.
How to read the GLO30 FDD
The GLO30 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded PDF viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier relationships), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if disclosed), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because the system is small and the FDD leaves certain details — like specific tech vendors and procurement rules — undisclosed, direct outreach to HQ may be the only way to fill those gaps. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
GLO30, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment GLO30 files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
19 operators run 19 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 5 |
|---|---|
| VA | 2 |
| OH | 2 |
| MD | 2 |
| NC | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind GLO30
unknown of glo30 holdings.
Related Personal services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.