From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Generator Supercenter Franchising

Home services

Software purchasing at Generator Supercenter Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, with CEO Matthew Metcalfe and EVP Stephen Cruise among the key executives. The franchise mandates a specific, modern tech stack including FranConnect, Salesforce, and RazorSync across its 42 franchised locations. This creates a concentrated addressable market of 46 total units for vendors whose solutions can integrate with or augment these core systems.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
46
42 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$435K–$858K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 1%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require that you purchase and use the following software systems and devices: (i) Microsoft Office suite at an approximate cost of $8 per user per month; (ii) QuickBooks Online at an approximate cost of $200 per month; (iii) RazorSync POS, credit card processing and scheduling software at an approximate…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access information and data collected by the POS system or otherwise related to the operation of your Franchised Business.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate our self or our parent or affiliate as the only approved supplier for items that we require you to purchase.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to modify specifications, standards, suppliers and approval criteria by providing you written notice.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We, and our parent and affiliates, may derive income or revenue from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

approximately 75% to 90% of the ongoing operating expenses of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may also charge a fee for Franchisor’s services in making a determination on the proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may request approval of a supplier under Franchisor’s published procedures, which include inspection of the proposed supplier’s facilities and testing of product samples.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer your business telephone numbers to us or our designee

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right, as provided in the Franchise Agreement, to monitor and evaluate your compliance with the Franchise Agreement and the System.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to add to and otherwise modify the Confidential Operations Manual as we deem necessary and reasonable; however, no change to the Confidential Operations Manual will materially alter your fundamental rights under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Prior to opening, you must obtain our prior written approval for the Approved Location and our prior written approval for a lease (which complies with our lease requirements).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish a website using or displaying any of the Proprietary Marks, and you may not advertise your Franchised Business, or the sale of products or services offered by your Franchised Business on the Internet or through social media networking accounts operated by you or by others, except as we permit.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You shall be required to spend a minimum of $25,000 on this initial marketing plan.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must expend an amount, measured on an annual basis, and which, in the aggregate, is equal to the greater of (i) 4% of Franchisee’s monthly Gross Revenues; or (ii) $3,000 per month on local advertising in accordance with the approved annual and monthly local marketing plan.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish an advertising cooperative within a geographically defined local or regional marketing area in which your Franchised Business is located, you must participate and abide by any rules and procedures the cooperative adopts and we approve.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain certain items for the opening of your Franchised Business through vendors that we have approved.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items from us or from suppliers that we designate.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must accept all major credit cards for customer purchases. This requirement may require that you invest in additional equipment and that you incur fees from the credit card processing vendors that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to collect any and all fees due to us through ACH.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

If you or your Operating Principal do not participate in the day-to-day operation of the Franchised Business, you will need a General Manager to be responsible for the direct on- premises supervision of the Franchised Business at all times during the hours of operation.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access information and data collected by the POS system or otherwise related to the operation of your Franchised Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to purchase a computer system which meets the minimum specifications outlined in our Confidential Operations Manual.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to hold periodic refresher training programs, which we expect to hold at least annually, and we may designate that attendance at refresher training is mandatory for you and/or any of your personnel.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 16
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Generator Supercenter

Generator Supercenter Franchising presents a compact but clearly defined opportunity for software vendors. The system operates 46 total units—42 franchised and 4 company-owned—as disclosed in the 2023 FDD. While the brand does not report an average unit volume, the mandated technology stack signals a standardized operation where a single HQ decision can unlock deployment across the entire franchise network. For a vendor, the addressable market is essentially the 42 franchised locations, assuming the 4 corporate units are already under direct HQ control. The royalty rate is 4.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions are centralized. The 2023 FDD lists the leadership team in Item 1: Matthew Metcalfe serves as CEO and President, Stephen Cruise as Executive Vice President, Glenn Leingang as Chief Development Officer, and Haley Moss as Director of Franchise Operations. For a software sales approach, the likely buying center includes the CEO and EVP for strategic platforms, while the Director of Franchise Operations would be the operational stakeholder for any system touching franchisee workflows. The FDD mandates specific software systems, confirming that franchisees do not have autonomy to select their own core technology. This is a top-down, HQ-mandated environment.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD is unusually specific about required technology. Franchisees must use FranConnect for customer relationship management, QuickBooks Enterprise by Intuit Inc. for accounting, RazorSync for point-of-sale, Salesforce by Salesforce, Inc. for additional CRM functionality, and Visio drawing software. The presence of both FranConnect and Salesforce as mandated CRM tools is notable and may indicate they serve distinct purposes—FranConnect for franchise management and Salesforce for sales or marketing automation. A vendor pitching a complementary solution, such as an ERP add-on, marketing analytics, or field service optimization tool, must demonstrate a clear integration path with this stack, particularly with FranConnect and RazorSync, which are central to daily operations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD extract does not include Item 8 procurement details, so the specific supplier designation process is not publicly known. Vendors should prepare for a formal review by the executive team. The renewal term, outlined in Item 17, is another 10 years and requires franchisees to execute the then-current Franchise Agreement, which would include any updated technology mandates. This creates a natural window for the franchisor to introduce new software requirements at the 10-year mark. Additionally, any new unit growth—though the current year-over-year growth rate is not disclosed—would represent immediate greenfield deployment opportunities for mandated systems.

How to read the Generator Supercenter FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints on technology at this brand. Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing. Item 11 details the mandated systems named above. For a software vendor, the FDD confirms that the path to 42 franchised units runs directly through the HQ team in Texas. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing for your due diligence. When you are ready to prioritize franchise brands by tech fit and buyer accessibility, FranCloud can build a ranked target list from the entire FDD corpus.

Questions vendors ask

Generator Supercenter Franchising, answered from the filing

The executive team, including CEO Matthew Metcalfe, EVP Stephen Cruise, and Director of Franchise Operations Haley Moss, controls purchasing. The FDD mandates specific systems, indicating a top-down, HQ-driven technology procurement model.
The 2023 FDD mandates RazorSync for POS, FranConnect for CRM, QuickBooks Enterprise for accounting, Salesforce for CRM, and Visio for drawing software. This is a full-suite mandate for franchisees.
The system has 46 total units, comprising 42 franchised locations and 4 company-owned units. This represents a small, concentrated footprint for a home services franchise.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in the provided extract. Vendors should inquire directly about designated vs. approved supplier status, as the tech mandates suggest a controlled supply chain.
With a 10-year initial term and a renewal requiring execution of the then-current Franchise Agreement, contract windows likely align with new unit openings or the 10-year renewal cycle. No specific timing is disclosed.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete Item 11 technology mandates and Item 1 executive team details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Generator Supercenter Franchising2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Generator Supercenter Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

42 operators run 53 mapped locations. 10 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit32
2–9 units10

Top states by locations

FL10
TX10
SC3
GA3
OK3

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.