From the filings

+16.667% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Geese Chasers

Home services

Software purchasing at Geese Chasers is controlled at the HQ level by President and CEO Robert W. Young and VP/COO Deborah Nelson Young. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. across its system. With 15 total units and 16.7% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
15
14 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+16.667%
vs prior filing
AUV
$440K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$135K–$142K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

12%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 12% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 2%. Total 12% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

int of Sale or Computer System. We do not require you to purchase or use electronic cash registers, a point of sale system or computer systems We do require each franchisee to use QuickBooks Online in

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

14 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 14 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at Franchisee's own expense, is required to use the accounting software designated from time to time by GC Franchising, LLC.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We require access to Franchisee’s financial information generated in QuickBooks Online.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We can change the Services and/or Products, suggested retail prices, and available franchisee discounts without notice (Standard Franchise Agreement, §7.A.).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, Geese Chasers, LLC, outside of their own franchise as set forth above, received no revenue as a result of franchisees, including payments from third party suppliers of promotional items and licensed Services and/or Products.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that purchases from approved vendors/designated providers comprise 10% to 15% of the cost of establishing your business and will be between 5-10% of your costs in continuing to operate your business annually after establishing your business.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

GC Franchising, LLC and its duly authorized representatives shall have the right to inspect Franchisee's operations, including, without limitation, speaking with Franchisee's customers, conducting an inventory of the Services and/or Products and other items, and accompanying Franchisee in visits with Franchisee's…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

GC Franchising, LLC (and its subsidiaries and affiliates), in its sole business judgment, shall be entitled from time to time to change or modify the GC Franchising, LLC Program, including, but not limited to, the addition or deletion of Services and/or Products, the adoption of new administrative forms, the adoption…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase all Services and/or Products offered for sale by Franchisee only from GC Franchising, LLC.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase a vehicle, kayak, roof rack, remote control boat, and a border collie as a Franchisee. With the exception of a vehicle, we approve the suppliers of these products.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We may require that you submit payments to us electronically by way of ACH (through the electronic interface on your point of sale system).

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your promotional items bearing GC Franchising, LLC trademarks (such as T shirts, hats, mugs, pens and the like) as well as the clothing you wear when making sales calls, directly from us or suppliers which we approve.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We require access to Franchisee’s financial information generated in QuickBooks Online.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right under the Standard Franchise Agreement to modify the cost of New Franchisee Training and ongoing training, including the expenses you are required to pay to attend such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall attend an annual Franchise retreat in person.

The filing answers no to 14 questions
  • Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Geese Chasers

Geese Chasers operates in the home services segment with a current footprint of 15 total units—14 franchised and 1 company-owned. The system reported a 16.7% year-over-year unit growth rate in its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document, signaling active but early-stage expansion. Average unit volume sits at $440,000, which provides a baseline for assessing the revenue capacity of each location. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to 14 franchised units, with the single company-owned location representing a potential direct-sales entry point. The royalty rate is 10%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years, creating long franchisee commitments that can slow technology turnover but also reward persistent vendor relationships.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority at Geese Chasers is concentrated at the top. The 2024 FDD lists Robert W. Young as President and Chief Executive Officer and Deborah Nelson Young as Vice President and Chief Operating Officer. In a system of this size, these two executives function as the de facto buying center for any technology that touches franchise operations. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with the C-suite rather than navigating a layered procurement department. No separate IT leadership, CIO, or technology committee is disclosed, which is consistent with a franchisor of 15 units. The absence of a mapped operator footprint in our corpus further reinforces that purchasing influence has not been decentralized to multi-unit franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2024 FDD is QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. This accounting platform serves as the financial backbone for franchisees. No point-of-sale system, customer relationship management tool, dispatch software, or field-service application is listed as mandated or recommended. This gap represents both a risk and an opportunity: franchisees may be using a patchwork of unsanctioned tools, or they may be operating with minimal technology beyond QuickBooks. A vendor selling operational, marketing, or scheduling software will need to demonstrate how their product fills a clear void without conflicting with the mandated accounting standard.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding procurement procedures. This means the franchisor has not publicly disclosed whether it uses designated suppliers, approved-supplier lists, or an open procurement model. Vendors should approach the sales process assuming that any technology adoption will require direct approval from the CEO or COO. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides a clear window: franchisees must give written notice between 9 and 12 months prior to the expiration of their initial 10-year term to qualify for a 5-year renewal. The renewal fee is $25,000, and franchisees must sign the then-current form of agreement, which may contain materially different terms. These renewal events are natural trigger points for technology evaluation, though with only 14 franchised units, the cadence will be thin. The franchisor also requires compliance with all agreements, satisfaction of monetary obligations, and a general release, indicating a disciplined legal framework around renewals.

How to read the Geese Chasers FDD

The full 2024 Geese Chasers Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for direct review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations) for technology mandates, Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer, and Dispute Resolution) for contract lifecycle intelligence. The executives named in Item 1 are your primary points of contact. Because the system is independently owned with no parent company on file, there is no larger enterprise sales motion to navigate—just a direct path to the owners. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Geese Chasers, answered from the filing

Robert W. Young (President and CEO) and Deborah Nelson Young (VP and COO) are the executives on file. As a small, owner-operated franchisor, they likely make or directly approve all technology purchasing decisions.
The 2024 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No point-of-sale, CRM, or field-service management systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended in the Item 11 technology signals.
There are 15 total units: 14 franchised and 1 company-owned. This places Geese Chasers in the emerging franchise segment, with a 16.7% year-over-year unit growth rate.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, leaving the purchasing path undefined for vendors.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 5-year renewal requiring notice 9–12 months before expiration. With 14 franchised units, renewal windows will be staggered and infrequent given the small base.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal and operational disclosures directly from the source document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Geese Chasers2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Geese Chasers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Geese Chasers’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.