From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Galt Phranchise Systems

Health services

Software purchasing at Galt Phranchise Systems is controlled at the franchisor level, with Christopher Knapik listed as the agent for service of process in the 2026 FDD. The system mandates a cloud-based CRM software platform and a Franchise Portal across its 63 franchised units. With an average unit volume of $353,216.76 and a recent unit contraction of 8.7%, vendors must evaluate a compact but tech-mandated addressable market.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
63
63 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-8.696%
vs prior filing
AUV
$353K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$100K
per unit
Investment range
$122K–$349K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as GPS may specify in the Manual, the System Standards, or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as GPS may require in the Manual, the System Standards, or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we, Atland and GALTRX are the exclusive suppliers of pharmaceuticals, including samples, as well as the marketing materials used in the business.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

GPS may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

93038

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year (including marketing materials and supplies, print materials, and email/technology fees) was approximately $93,038.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

GPS may receive rebates, payments, or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

0

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 0% to 10% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

if you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to cancel or transfer to GPS or its designee all telephone numbers, post office boxes, directory listings, and Digital Marketing accounts used by Franchisee in connection with the Business

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(d) complying at all times with the most current version of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards, and (e) complying at all times with all laws governing the use, disclosure, and protection of Privacy Information.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by GPS for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing 17 GPS FDD 2026 Franchise Agreement Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

GPS may accompany Franchisee or its personnel on any services performed for a customer to conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

GPS may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and GPS may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not, directly or indirectly, conduct or be involved in any Digital Marketing without the prior written consent of GPS.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to require that you spend an amount equal to $1,500 per calendar quarter on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Territory has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with any System Standards regarding staffing levels, including having a minimum number of full-time salespersons dedicated to the sale of GALTRX Pharmaceuticals and/or Atland Pharmaceuticals.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must own and use the computer software and hardware that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We also require you to use our cloud-based CRM software platform and Galt-related Office 365 which includes Sharepoint access and one email address

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee sends an employee or salesperson to GPS’s initial training program after opening, GPS may charge its then-current training fee.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition, the Principal Executive and each of Franchisee’s Owners must attend, in person, any annual, national, or regional brand meetings (including conferences or conventions) that GPS directs.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Galt Phranchise Systems

Galt Phranchise Systems operates 63 franchised health-service locations, all of which fall under a centralized technology mandate. The franchisor reported an average unit volume of $353,216.76 in its 2026 FDD. No company-owned units are disclosed, meaning the entire system is franchised. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 8.696%, so the addressable market is contracting. For software vendors, the opportunity lies in displacing or integrating with the mandated cloud-based CRM and Franchise Portal, or in selling complementary tools that do not conflict with those mandates.

The initial franchise term is 5 years. Royalty rates are not disclosed in the FDD. The franchisor is headquartered in Georgia and appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which suggests a fragmented ownership base. That fragmentation can make enterprise-level sales cycles longer, but the centralized tech mandate means a single HQ decision can unlock all 63 units.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD names Christopher Knapik as the agent for service of process. No other executives—such as a CIO, CTO, or VP of IT—are listed in Item 1. In systems of this size, the agent for service often doubles as a key operational contact, but vendors should verify whether a dedicated technology buyer exists before pitching. Because the franchisor mandates specific platforms, purchasing authority almost certainly sits at HQ rather than with individual franchisees. If you sell software, your first conversation should be with the person who controls the Franchise Portal and CRM stack.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two technology components: a cloud-based CRM software platform and a Franchise Portal. The filing does not name the vendors behind these systems, so vendors must do additional discovery to identify the incumbents. The absence of a named POS or operational platform in the mandate suggests those functions may be left to franchisee discretion, but that is not confirmed in the FDD. If you sell CRM-adjacent software—marketing automation, analytics, scheduling, or telehealth tools—you will need to position your product as either a replacement for the mandated CRM or a layer that sits on top of it.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the franchisor’s supplier model is not publicly documented. This could mean the franchisor does not maintain a formal approved-supplier program, or it may simply reflect an omission in the filing. Vendors should approach procurement as an HQ-driven process and be prepared to justify their solution without relying on a pre-existing vendor list.

Renewal terms are clearer. Franchisees may obtain one additional 5-year term if they give advance notice, remain in compliance, have not defaulted more than twice, and sign the then-current form of franchise agreement along with a general release. The renewal also requires conforming the business to then-current standards for new franchisees. That last condition is a potential trigger for technology upgrades: if the franchisor updates its tech standards, renewing franchisees must adopt them. With unit counts declining, however, the volume of renewals may be smaller than in a growing system.

How to read the Galt Phranchise Systems FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below. Focus on Item 11 for the full text of the technology mandates, Item 1 for the franchisor’s corporate structure and named agents, and Item 17 for renewal conditions that can force technology adoption. Because Item 8 is silent on procurement, vendors should use the FDD as a starting point and supplement it with direct outreach to HQ. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit counts, and growth trajectories.

Questions vendors ask

Galt Phranchise Systems, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Christopher Knapik as agent for service of process, indicating centralized control. No additional C-suite or IT buyers are named in the filing, so initial outreach should route through this contact.
The 2026 FDD mandates a cloud-based CRM software platform and a Franchise Portal. Specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the filing.
There are 63 franchised units. The FDD does not disclose any company-owned locations. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 8.696%.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier program, or an open model is not disclosed.
Franchise agreements run for 5 years. Renewal requires advance notice, full compliance, and signing the then-current agreement. With negative unit growth, renewal-driven tech evaluations may be limited.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Galt Phranchise Systems2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Galt Phranchise Systems files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

33 operators run 33 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit33

Top states by locations

GA5
NJ4
LA4
FL3
AL3

Ownership

The portfolio behind Galt Phranchise Systems

unknown of galt companies.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.