From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Freshly Go

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Freshly Go is controlled by a small HQ team led by President and CEO Vincenzo Calcagni. The franchisor mandates a Tablet System across its roughly 5-unit, single-operator footprint. Vendors face a concentrated, early-stage target with a 5-year agreement cycle and a $10,000 renewal fee.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$5K
per unit
Investment range
$28K–$135K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

5%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%. Total 5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDash
DeliveryItem 10

llow that they keep a percent of Gross Sales to reimburse the store or facility for third-party delivery fees they incur for delivery of your products, such as through Grubhub and DoorDash. If a Third

Grubhub
DeliveryItem 10

cility may allow that they keep a percent of Gross Sales to reimburse the store or facility for third-party delivery fees they incur for delivery of your products, such as through Grubhub and DoorDash

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

15 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall conform these records to any accounting system that Franchisor may prescribe in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide Franchisor at frequencies that Franchisor requests, profit and loss statements and balance sheets for months, quarters and years, all as Franchisor specifies.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We typically provide the initial inventory and equipment to the Freshly Go Counter before you arrive to start operating. As a result, you will obtain these items from us.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to approve any and all supplies, suppliers, brands and other products and services, whether currently approved or submitted for approval.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We had no Freshly Go franchisees as of March 31, 2025, so neither we nor our affiliates derived any revenue from required purchases by Freshly Go franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates derive revenue from your purchases from us, our affiliates and/or our approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

Your purchases from us, our affiliates and/or our approved suppliers will be 85% or more of the purchases you will make to start the business; and nearly 95% or more of the purchases you will make on an ongoing basis to operate the business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee wishes to purchase a product or use a supplier not on the list, Franchisee shall submit Franchisee’s request in writing to Franchisor before making any purchase and shall pay Franchisor’s then current fees, costs and expenses to investigate the product or supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Assign to Franchisor or its designee, all right, title and interest in and to the phone numbers of the Food Service Counter, notify the phone company and all listing agencies that Franchisee’s right to use the phone numbers ended, and authorize the transfer of the phone numbers to Franchisor or its designee;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We (or independent third party inspectors) will periodically inspect your Freshly Go Counter and tell you of operations we think you need to address or improve.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to modify the Manuals from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or use certain goods, services, supplies, equipment, inventory, insurance, and other items related to operating your Freshly Go Counter only from our approved suppliers, which may be us or an affiliate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or use certain goods, services, supplies, equipment, inventory, insurance, and other items related to operating your Freshly Go Counter only from our approved suppliers, which may be us or an affiliate.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase and Franchisee’s employees shall at all times wear uniforms imprinted with the Marks and conforming to other specifications prescribed by Franchisor.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to charge Franchisee Franchisor’s then current fee for each person for whom Franchisor provides any additional training, even if that training was required by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 10
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Freshly Go

Freshly Go is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in California, with a footprint of approximately 5 franchised locations across five states—Wisconsin, North Dakota, Michigan, Rhode Island, and Virginia. All units are operated by single-unit franchisees; no multi-unit operators or company-owned stores appear in the most recent FDD. For software vendors, this represents a small but tightly controlled target: a single decision-making node at HQ and a uniform tech mandate across the system. The brand’s 5-year initial term and structured renewal process create predictable windows for vendor evaluation and displacement.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Freshly Go is concentrated in the executive team listed in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD. President and Chief Executive Officer Vincenzo Calcagni is the top authority. Masahiko Tajima, Vice President of Research and Development and a board member, likely influences operational and tech stack decisions. Ray Fekrinia, Senior Vice President of Administration, and Gerardo Siordia Posadas, Director of Legal and Compliance, round out the group that would evaluate software contracts. Michelle Narain, Vice President of Business Development, may also play a role in vendor relationships. With no parent company on file, Freshly Go appears independently owned, meaning these executives hold full purchasing authority.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates a Tablet System for all franchisees. The specific vendor or software product is not named in the disclosure, which is common in early-stage franchise systems. No other mandated or recommended technology systems—POS, payroll, inventory, or loyalty—are listed. This narrow mandate suggests the brand is in the early stages of building its tech stack, leaving room for vendors to propose complementary solutions that integrate with a tablet-based operational core.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Freshly Go’s FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open purchasing—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should assume a direct HQ-driven approval process given the centralized management structure. The renewal cycle is clearly defined in Item 17: franchisees must provide 180 to 360 days’ written notice of their desire to renew, sign the then-current form of agreement at least 30 days before expiration, and pay a $10,000 renewal fee. This 5-year cycle, combined with the notice window, creates a predictable rhythm for when franchisees—and by extension HQ—may reassess their technology commitments.

How to read the Freshly Go FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Freshly Go’s obligations, fees, and operational mandates. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated technology), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though absent here), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full filing. Use it to verify the executive roster, unit count, and any updates to the tech mandate before engaging the buying center.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit growth, and decision-maker concentration.

Questions vendors ask

Freshly Go, answered from the filing

President and CEO Vincenzo Calcagni leads the buying center, supported by VP of R&D Masahiko Tajima and SVP of Administration Ray Fekrinia.
The 2026 FDD mandates a Tablet System for franchisees. The specific vendor or software name is not disclosed in the filing.
Approximately 5 units, all operated by single-unit franchisees, with no company-owned locations. The brand is in an early expansion stage.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus open-purchasing rules are not publicly disclosed.
Initial terms run 5 years. Renewals require 180–360 days' written notice, a $10,000 fee, and signing the then-current agreement at least 30 days before expiration.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Freshly Go2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Freshly Go files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

WI1
ND1
MI1
RI1
VA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Freshly Go

strategic_multibrand of Advanced Fresh Concepts.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.