From the filings

+16.667% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Franny's Farmacy

Health services

Software purchasing at Franny’s Farmacy is controlled at the franchisor level, with CEO Frances “Franny” Tacy and Franchise Development Executive Tynesha Carden listed as key HQ contacts. The system mandates Lightspeed by Lightspeed Commerce Inc. for POS, an iPad Bundle, and Progress Retail, creating a locked tech environment. With 10 total units and 16.7% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
10
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+16.667%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$217K–$363K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Lightspeed
Mandatory
POSItem 6

Fee is for the primary POS/Analytics used to operate the day to day business. The pricing may Additional register change depending on our POS for events $140 provider, LightSpeed. LightSpeed subscript

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Franny’s Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Franny’s Operations, Inc, is a supplier of goods that you must purchase.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franny’s Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

439834.19

Item 8

Our affiliate, Franny’s Distributions’ revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year ending December 31, 2022 was $439,834.19.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franny’s Franchising may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 95% to 100% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

notify the telephone, internet, email, electronic network, directory, and listing entities of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any numbers, addresses, domain names, locators, directories and listings associated with any of the Marks, and authorize their transfer to Franny’s Franchising or…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franny’s Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franny’s Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Franny’s Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities (including in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Franny’s Franchising.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You will be required to participate in our Initial Launch Campaign with Sinclair Broadcast Group throughout the first 90 days after you open.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 2% of gross sales each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Franny’s Franchising, in the manner specified by Franny’s Franchising in…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location is established during the term of this Agreement, Franchisee shall become a member of such Market Cooperative within 30 days.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You will purchase all inventory, CBD products and supplies from our Affiliate which you will sell from the franchised business location.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Franny’s Franchising (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft, which is attached at Attachment 4 to the franchise agreement.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Franny’s Franchising, in the manner specified by Franny’s Franchising in…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: LightSpeed – Required POS iPad Bundle

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you need to send a new general manager to our training program, we will charge a fee, which is currently $500 per day.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 15

The Principal Executive must make reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls), including regional or national brand conferences, that we require.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Franny’s Farmacy

Franny’s Farmacy is a small health-services franchise with 10 total units—7 franchised and 3 company-owned—spread across Georgia (3), North Carolina (3), Florida (1), Connecticut (1), and Virginia (1). The system grew 16.7% year-over-year, adding units from a very low base. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is just 10 locations, all operated by single-unit franchisees with no multi-unit operators on file. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The 2023 FDD Item 1 lists Frances “Franny” Tacy as CEO and President of Franny’s Farmacy, and Tynesha Carden as Franchise Development Executive of Franny’s Franchising, Inc. These are the only named HQ executives, and they represent the likely buying center for any software vendor pitching the system. Because all franchisees are single-unit operators with no multi-unit leverage, technology decisions are almost certainly top-down mandates rather than franchisee-driven.

Mandated and current tech stack

Franny’s Farmacy mandates three specific technology components, as disclosed in the 2023 FDD: an iPad Bundle, Lightspeed by Lightspeed Commerce Inc. for point-of-sale, and Progress Retail. No other recommended or optional systems are listed. This locked stack means any vendor selling complementary or replacement software must displace an existing mandate—or prove integration value that the current stack does not cover. The presence of Lightspeed as the mandated POS is the anchor; any adjacent tooling in inventory, analytics, or employee management would need to interoperate with Lightspeed’s ecosystem.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so it is unclear whether Franny’s Farmacy uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement approach. Vendors should clarify this directly in discovery. On renewal timing, Item 17 specifies that franchisees may obtain a successor agreement for additional 5-year terms. To renew, franchisees must give notice between 90 and 180 days before the end of the current term, be in compliance with all obligations, renovate to then-current standards, sign the then-current franchise agreement (including a personal guaranty), and sign a general release unless prohibited by law. With a 10-year initial term and a system founded relatively recently, the first wave of renewals is likely years away, meaning near-term software switching opportunities are limited to new unit openings or HQ-driven stack changes.

How to read the Franny’s Farmacy FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document for Franny’s Farmacy is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and renegotiation windows). Because the system is small and tightly controlled, the FDD is the single best source for understanding who buys, what they buy, and when contracts might open. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, growth rates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Franny's Farmacy, answered from the filing

CEO Frances “Franny” Tacy and Franchise Development Executive Tynesha Carden are the named HQ executives in the 2023 FDD, indicating centralized purchasing control.
The 2023 FDD mandates Lightspeed by Lightspeed Commerce Inc. for POS, an iPad Bundle, and Progress Retail. No optional or recommended systems are listed.
10 total units: 7 franchised and 3 company-owned, concentrated in GA (3), NC (3), FL (1), CT (1), and VA (1). All operators are single-unit.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated vs. approved supplier status is not publicly disclosed.
Renewal is for 5-year terms, with notice required 90–180 days before the initial 10-year term ends. No renewal windows are imminent given the small, young system.
The 2023 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below for full Item 11 and Item 17 details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Franny's Farmacy2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Franny's Farmacy files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 10 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10

Top states by locations

GA3
NC3
FL1
CT1
VA1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.