From the filings

+2.591% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Fox's Pizza

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Fox's Pizza is driven from the top. President James R. Fox III and Vice President Adam Haupricht oversee a 198-unit, fully franchised system where ArrowPOS and Shift4 are mandated across the network. For vendors selling operational or payments-adjacent tools, the addressable market is 198 locations, with renewal cycles tied to a five-year term and a single five-year renewal option.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
198
198 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+2.591%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$137K–$425K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

1.5%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 1.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Ad fund 1.5%. Total 1.5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ArrowPOSArrowPOS
Mandatory
POSItem 11

You must purchase the hardware, software, system tools and processes as stated in the Operations Manual. Currently, you are required to purchase or lease your computer system from ArrowPOS and the equ

Shift4Shift4
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

processes as stated in the Operations Manual. Currently, you are required to purchase or lease your computer system from ArrowPOS and the equipment and credit card processing from Shift4. The specific

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

rt and documentation of local advertising expenditures during P a g e |12 Fox’s Pizza Den FDD 2026 C the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, L

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

advertising expenditures during P a g e |12 Fox’s Pizza Den FDD 2026 C the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, blogs or o

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ay do cooperative advertising with other Fox’s Pizza Den franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

le, you may do cooperative advertising with other Fox’s Pizza Den franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

erative advertising with other Fox’s Pizza Den franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures specified by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system is designed to enable us to have immediate access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase proprietary ingredients for pizza and other menu items from our affiliate, Fox’s Pizza Distribution, Inc.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may in the future modify or establish other sales reporting systems as we deem appropriate for the accurate and expeditious reporting of Gross Sales and delivery of our products and

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

379100.40

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, we received $379,100.40 in revenue from other franchisee purchases from our Pepsi products suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We received revenue from franchisee purchases and leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30% - 40% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge for our actual costs of product testing and evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by the Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to the requirements of Section 13.2.1, during the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall conduct, at its own expense, a grand opening marketing campaign in the Territory including such marketing, promotion and awareness-generating activities as Franchisor may require.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you are required to purchase or lease your computer system from ArrowPOS and the equipment and credit card processing from Shift4.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also purchase our branded clothing items for employee uniforms from our approved supplier.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you are required to purchase or lease your computer system from ArrowPOS and the equipment and credit card processing from Shift4.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system is designed to enable us to have immediate access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you are required to purchase or lease your computer system from ArrowPOS and the equipment and credit card processing from Shift4.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may offer or require additional training at a $500 a day rate, plus meals, lodging, travel, and airfare.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory training programs that we offer for up to five (5) days each year, and an annual conference or national business meeting for up to five (5) days each year, at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Fox's Pizza

Fox's Pizza operates 198 franchised locations, with year-over-year unit growth of roughly 2.6%. The system is fully franchised; no company-owned unit count is disclosed in the 2026 FDD. For software vendors, the addressable market is those 198 locations, all of which must comply with HQ-mandated technology standards. The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on file, meaning the buying center sits entirely within the franchisor entity based in Pennsylvania.

Average unit volume and royalty rates are not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The initial franchise term is five years, and the renewal term is an additional five years, subject to strict conditions. This structure creates natural re-evaluation points where franchisees and the franchisor may consider changes to the tech stack.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Fox's Pizza is concentrated at headquarters. The FDD lists James R. Fox III as President and Adam Haupricht as Vice President. Jacob Haupricht serves as Director of Franchise Sales, and Beth Henriquez is Executive Director of Franchise Relations. Michael Morocco, Director of Site Development, rounds out the named executive team. For a vendor pitching operational software, the likely initial points of contact are the Vice President or the Director of Franchise Sales, given their oversight of system-wide operations and franchisee onboarding. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, which further centralizes technology decisions at the franchisor level.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two systems across the network: ArrowPOS for point-of-sale and Shift4 for payment processing. These are named in the franchise disclosure document as required technology, meaning every one of the 198 locations runs on this stack. For vendors selling complementary tools—such as inventory management, labor scheduling, or customer engagement platforms—integration with ArrowPOS and Shift4 is a practical requirement. The FDD does not list any other mandated or recommended systems, leaving the rest of the tech stack open to franchisee discretion or future HQ mandates.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our corpus. This means the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known from the current disclosure. Vendors should be prepared to navigate either a centralized or a more flexible purchasing environment.

Renewal timing offers a predictable entry point. Under Item 17, a franchisee in good standing may renew for one additional five-year term. To qualify, the franchisee must provide written notice at least six months before the end of the current term, execute a new franchise agreement, and comply with then-current qualifications and training requirements. The franchisor also reserves the right to require a remodel and to present a new agreement with materially different terms. For software vendors, this means that as franchisees approach the end of their initial five-year term, they may be required to adopt updated technology standards as a condition of renewal. Tracking unit opening dates and renewal cycles can surface accounts likely to be evaluating new solutions.

How to read the Fox's Pizza FDD

The Fox's Pizza 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal and operational disclosures for the system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists the mandated ArrowPOS and Shift4 systems, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution), which defines the renewal window and conditions. Item 8 is not populated in our extract, so procurement restrictions should be verified directly with the franchisor. Use the viewer to search for specific terms and confirm the details that matter for your sales strategy.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Fox's Pizza, answered from the filing

President James R. Fox III and Vice President Adam Haupricht are the named executives. Director of Franchise Sales Jacob Haupricht and Executive Director of Franchise Relations Beth Henriquez also influence operational and technology decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates ArrowPOS for point-of-sale and Shift4 for payment processing across all 198 franchised locations.
There are 198 franchised locations. Company-owned units are not disclosed in the FDD. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the system uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term is five years, with one additional five-year renewal allowed if in good standing. Renewal requires six months' written notice, creating predictable re-evaluation windows.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Fox's Pizza2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Fox's Pizza files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

105 operators run 120 mapped locations. 9 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit96
2–9 units9

Top states by locations

PA108
TN4
VA3
SC2
TX2

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.