From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Forever Friends

Personal services

Software purchasing at Forever Friends sits with Owner Robert J. Walczyk and Business Manager Melissa Hatton at the Wisconsin headquarters. The brand currently mandates Yodeck and uses QuickBooks alongside major social platforms, while operating just one company-owned unit. With no franchised locations confirmed in the 2026 FDD, the near-term addressable market is limited to HQ-led decisions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$272K–$428K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

YodeckYodeck
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

e, and it must have exterior signage that meets our specifications but can be sourced from local suppliers. You must use ASD Answering for your answering service. You must use the Yodeck by Orchatect

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

nish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, X, Linked

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, You

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

to supplier(s)) Maestro Solution (SaaS based $999 per location (one- $300 per month per location Business Service Management time onboarding fee) Portal, which includes access to QuickBooks and Yodeck

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

ising with other Forever Friends franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube or a

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

do cooperative advertising with other Forever Friends franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, X, LinkedIn,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 6

and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, and other n

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use all software and applications that we specify and pay any subscription or access fees associated with them.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System and required bookkeeping application allow us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and/or Franchisor’s affiliate may be a designated supplier or sole approved supplier of any product or service that Franchisee is required to lease or purchase

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

nor any of our affiliates has received any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 80% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 75% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to charge Franchisee a fee equal to Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) plus the actual cost and expense for inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require and pay the fee of $250, plus the actual costs and expense for inspection and testing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.3.13 Franchisee is solely responsible for maintaining the security and integrity of the computer and payment processing systems used in the Franchised Business and the customer and other data stored therein and shall comply with all data protection, privacy, or security laws as well as then-current Payment Card…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

No oral modifications generally, but we may 19.1.4 and 21.12 change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend a minimum of $12,0000 on pre-opening and grand opening advertising and promotional activities in the Territory, during the 30 prior to and 60 days following the opening of the Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Following your grand opening campaign, you are required to spend at least $500 per month on advertising for the Franchised Business in your territory.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 3, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at Franchisee’s sole expense, shall install and maintain the POS System and computer hardware and software Franchisor requires for the operation of the Franchised Business and shall follow the procedures related thereto that Franchisor specifies in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System and required bookkeeping application allow us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s failure to attend and/or complete mandatory additional training or failure to attend Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention is a default of this Agreement.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Forever Friends

Forever Friends operates in the personal services segment from its headquarters in Wisconsin, with a single company-owned unit and no franchised locations mapped in our corpus. For software vendors, the total addressable unit count is 1. The initial franchise term runs 10 years and carries a 6.5% royalty, though average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth data is also absent, suggesting a static footprint at the time of filing. Vendors should weigh this micro-footprint against their ideal customer profile before investing in a sales cycle.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2026 FDD, the buying center is concentrated at HQ. Owner Robert J. Walczyk and Business Manager Melissa Hatton are the named executives. Facility Manager Aaron Hatton may also provide input on tools tied to physical operations. No parent company is on file; the brand appears independently owned. With a single unit, any software decision is effectively an HQ-level purchase, so outreach should target Walczyk or Hatton directly, positioning tools against the brand’s stated tech stack.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates Yodeck, a digital signage and display management platform, making it the one system every operator—currently just the company location—must use. QuickBooks is also listed, handling the accounting side. The brand’s marketing presence spans Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Twitter, and YouTube. No POS, CRM, scheduling, or ERP systems are named beyond these. A vendor selling into Forever Friends should either complement Yodeck or QuickBooks, or address a gap in the operational toolchain that the FDD does not yet cover, such as appointment booking or customer communications.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD yields no procurement signal, so we cannot confirm whether Forever Friends uses a designated supplier model, an approved list, or an open purchasing policy. That ambiguity means vendors should ask early in the conversation how the brand evaluates new software. On the renewal side, Item 17 allows franchisees in good standing to sign a successor agreement for two additional 5-year terms, unless the franchisor decides—in its sole discretion—to withdraw from the geographic area. Without disclosed unit growth or a recent franchise sale cadence, there are no obvious expansion-driven contract windows. The renewal clause does create a long-tail opportunity if the brand begins franchising and initial 10-year terms start expiring.

How to read the Forever Friends FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Item 1 lists the executives; Item 11 surfaces the Yodeck mandate and the other named platforms; Items 8 and 17 cover procurement and renewal terms as summarized above. As you review, focus on the franchisor’s narrow tech requirements and the single-unit structure—both shape a vendor’s total obtainable market. For a ranked target list that compares Forever Friends against other franchise systems by tech mandate strength, unit count, and buyer-level access, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Forever Friends, answered from the filing

Owner Robert J. Walczyk and Business Manager Melissa Hatton are the named executives in the 2026 FDD. Facility Manager Aaron Hatton may influence operational tool decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates Yodeck. No traditional POS is named. QuickBooks handles accounting, and the brand lists Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Twitter, and YouTube as current platforms.
The 2026 FDD discloses 1 total unit — a single company-owned location. No franchised units are recorded in our corpus.
The FDD provides no Item 8 procurement signal, so supplier designation — mandated, approved, or open — is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with renewal for two additional 5-year terms if in good standing. No recent unit growth data signals near-term expansion-driven windows.
The 2026 Forever Friends FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. Scroll down to view the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Forever Friends2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Forever Friends files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Forever Friends’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.