From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Federal Injury Centers

Health services

Software purchasing at Federal Injury Centers is controlled at the headquarters level by a tight executive team led by President Christopher Helms. The 69-unit chain (68 franchised, 1 company-owned) mandates Quick EMR across its network, creating a clear integration point for vendors. With a concentrated footprint of 6 mapped operators in Florida, the addressable market is small but highly standardized.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
69
68 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
8.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$49K
per unit
Investment range
$94K–$195K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8.5%, Ad fund 0%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8.5%Ad fund 0%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your Business Management System and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Clinic Location.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, OWCP AR & Recovery Specialists, LLC is currently designated as a required supplier of billing services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to designate, from time to time, a single supplier and/or distributor for any services, products, equipment, supplies, or materials including, but not limited to, the System Supplies and to require Franchisee to use such a designated supplier exclusively, which exclusive designated…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not receive revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

approximately 60% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and/or evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that in the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgement, shall exclusively select the Reputation Management Services to be used by Franchisee and to determine and select the websites, social media sites, reporting services, surveys, and service platforms to be included in any evaluation and/or determination of…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to examine or audit, or cause to be examined or audited by a third party, the business records, cash control devices, bookkeeping and accounting records, bank statements, sales and income tax records and returns, and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Clinic Location you must obtain our approval of your Clinic Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not utilize any websites, web based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $10,000 prior to the opening and during the first three months your Clinic is open to promote your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend not less than $3,500 per month for the first 12 months following execution of the Franchise Agreement and $2,500 per month following the first 12 months following the execution of the Franchise Agreement on the local marketing of your Clinic Location Franchise.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Clinic or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies exclusively from us, our affiliates, or our designated supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies exclusively from us, our affiliates, or our designated supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (Note 1) Royalty 8.5% of Gross Monthly on the Will be debited automatically from (Notes 2 and 3) Federal Workers 7th day following your bank account by ACH or other Comp Collections, the invoice date means designated by us.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Clinic Location Franchise must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies and comprising a portion of the Initial Supply Inventory required prior to…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your Business Management System and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Clinic Location.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

FDD April 13, 2026 the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Federal Injury Centers

Federal Injury Centers operates a compact network of 69 clinics, 68 of which are franchised. The system is anchored in Florida, where all 6 mapped operators run their single-unit locations. For a software vendor, this is not a volume play—it is a targeted, HQ-driven sale. The entire franchise network reports through a centralized leadership structure, meaning a single yes from the executive team can unlock deployment across the full 68-unit franchised footprint. The chain operates in the health services sector, where compliance and standardization are paramount, and the mandated use of Quick EMR signals a reliance on specific, integrated clinical workflows.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Federal Injury Centers is small and clearly defined. President Christopher Helms sits at the top of the decision-making hierarchy. He is supported by Vice President Thomas Giampa and Director of Franchise Development Joseph Giampa. In a system with no multi-unit operators and a single company-owned location, authority is not diffused across a large franchisee base. Vendors should direct their outreach to this HQ team, recognizing that any software evaluation will likely involve the president and his direct reports. The absence of a named CIO or CTO in the FDD suggests that technology decisions are handled by this core executive group rather than a dedicated IT function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document explicitly mandates Quick EMR. This is the only named technology system in the filing, and it forms the operational backbone of every franchised clinic. For vendors selling complementary or adjacent software—practice management, billing, patient engagement, or analytics—Quick EMR represents both a gatekeeper and an integration target. Any pitch must address how the proposed solution coexists with or enhances the mandated EMR. There is no disclosed POS system, no mandated scheduling platform, and no named business intelligence tool, leaving significant whitespace for vendors who can demonstrate compatibility with the existing clinical stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD is silent on procurement mechanics. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved suppliers, contains no extract. This means the franchisor has not publicly bound itself—or its franchisees—to a specific purchasing channel for non-mandated products. In practice, this often translates to a direct evaluation by HQ, with a subsequent recommendation or requirement pushed down to franchisees. Renewal and contract timing are equally opaque. Item 17 provides no extract, and the initial franchise term is not disclosed in the available data. Vendors should not count on a predictable renewal-driven sales cycle. Instead, engagement should be proactive and relationship-based, targeting the HQ team with a clear value proposition that justifies a new mandate or endorsement.

How to read the Federal Injury Centers FDD

The 2026 FDD is the primary source for understanding the legal and operational constraints of selling into this franchise. The embedded viewer below contains the full filing. Pay close attention to Item 11, which confirms the Quick EMR mandate, and Item 1, which lists the executives who control the system. Because Items 8 and 17 lack the typical supplier and renewal disclosures, vendors should read the entire document for any indirect signals—such as operations manuals or quality standards—that might govern technology adoption. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators and remains the definitive document for due diligence. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize opportunities like this one.

Questions vendors ask

Federal Injury Centers, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by President Christopher Helms, with Vice President Thomas Giampa and Director of Franchise Development Joseph Giampa. As a small, HQ-controlled system, the executive team directly evaluates and mandates technology for all 68 franchised locations.
The 2026 FDD mandates Quick EMR as the electronic medical records system. No other mandated operational or POS technology is disclosed in the filing, making Quick EMR the core platform for any integration strategy.
The system totals 69 units: 68 franchised and 1 company-owned. All 6 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees located in Florida, indicating a highly concentrated, non-diversified operator base.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, leaving the purchasing process for non-mandated software undefined for prospective vendors.
Contract renewal signals are absent from the FDD. Item 17 contains no extract, and the initial term length is not disclosed. Without these data points, no predictable window can be inferred from the current filing.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the legal and operational disclosures directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Federal Injury Centers2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Federal Injury Centers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 6 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

2–9 units3

Top states by locations

FL6

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.