From the filings

+11.111% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Fajita Pete's-Illinois-2025Fajita Pete's

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Fajita Pete's is controlled at the franchisor level, with the Chief Operations Officer, Pedro Mora, listed as the key executive in the 2025 FDD. The brand mandates a tightly integrated tech stack including Hungerush, Olo, Ovation, QSROnline, and WiseTail across its 32-unit system. For vendors, this represents a small but growing addressable market of 30 franchised locations, with unit growth of 11.1% year-over-year signaling potential expansion.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
32
30 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+11.111%
vs prior filing
AUV
$714K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$195K–$668K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

HungerRushHungerRush
Mandatory
POSItem 11

ly subscription fees of approximately $1,000, which amount is subject to change, and includes access to our current designated Computer System software platform vendors, including Hungerush, Thankx an

OloOlo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 11

f approximately $1,000, which amount is subject to change, and includes access to our current designated Computer System software platform vendors, including Hungerush, Thankx and Olo. This amount doe

QSROnlineQSROnline
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

is zero to franchisees, but subject to change. We may modify or discontinue the required use of this service at any time, in our sole discretion. We currently require that you use QSROnline software f

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 22

s, policies, terms and conditions as we may from time to time establish. Electronic Media shall include, but not be limited to, blogs, microblogs, social networking sites (such as Facebook and LinkedI

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 22

Media shall include, but not be limited to, blogs, microblogs, social networking sites (such as Facebook and LinkedIn), video- sharing and photo-sharing sites (such as YouTube and Instagram), review s

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 22

terms and conditions as we may from time to time establish. Electronic Media shall include, but not be limited to, blogs, microblogs, social networking sites (such as Facebook and LinkedIn), video- sh

OvationOvation
CrmItem 11

e services and bill you the actual cost for your Business, which is currently in the range of $145 to $225 per month, and subject to change. We also currently require that you use Ovation online surve

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 22

mited to, blogs, microblogs, social networking sites (such as Facebook and LinkedIn), video- sharing and photo-sharing sites (such as YouTube and Instagram), review sites (such as Yelp and Urbanspoon)

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 22

Electronic Media shall include, but not be limited to, blogs, microblogs, social networking sites (such as Facebook and LinkedIn), video- sharing and photo-sharing sites (such as YouTube and Instagram

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

You agree to establish and maintain at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting, and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements, data processing and cash register systems and formats we prescribe from time to time, including our standard chart of accounts.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data from the Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

by the 10th day following each month (or the 4-week accounting period prescribed by us), a profit and loss statement for that accounting period and a year to date profit and loss statement and balance sheet; (e) within 120 days after the end of each calendar year (or, if we request, our yearly accounting period), a…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 22

We have the right to operate, develop, and change or modify the System in any manner that is not specifically prohibited by this Agreement, as we deem appropriate, including without limitation to reflect the changing market and to meet new and changing consumer demands, and that variations and additions to the System…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Franchise agreement

For the year ending December 31, 2024, we derived no revenue as a result of franchisees dealings with designated suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 95% to 100% of your purchases or leases to start and operate your business will be made from us, approved or designated suppliers or in accordance with our specifications or requirements.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Either you or the proposed supplier must pay us a fee (not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test) to make the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase any items from any unapproved supplier, you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 22

notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of your right to use any telephone number and any regular, classified or other telephone directory listings associated with any Mark and promptly execute such documents or take such steps as may be necessary or appropriate to…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 11

We also currently require that you use Ovation online surveys, at the current cost of $63 per month, which is subject to change.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 22

We or our agents have the right, at any reasonable time and without advance notice to you, to: (a) inspect the Premises; (b) observe the operations of the Business for such consecutive or intermittent periods as we deem necessary; (c) interview personnel of the Business; (d) interview customers of the Business; and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Our Operations Manual may be modified to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and other obligations in operating Businesses (Franchise Agreement - Section 5.2).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You will not execute a lease without our advance written approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish a separate website to advertise, market or promote your Fajita Pete’s Business without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $3,000 on grand opening advertising and marketing.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend monthly (or during such other period we designate) at least 2% of the Gross Sales of the Business on marketing, advertising and promotion in your local market area, provided that any amount you are required to contribute to us in excess of 1% of the Gross Sales of the Business toward your contribution…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

This includes participation in all programs and services for frequent customers and other categories, such as loyalty programs developed from time to time, which may include providing discounts.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must (1) purchase products for sale from the Business in the quantities we designate; (2) utilize the formats, formulae and containers for products we prescribe; and (3) purchase all products, services, beverages, menus, serving baskets, plates, napkins, glassware, flatware, paper and plastic products, packaging…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

purchase all products, services, beverages, menus, serving baskets, plates, napkins, glassware, flatware, paper and plastic products, packaging or other materials, and utensils only from distributors and other suppliers we have approved.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 22

The Franchisee also understands that all Royalty Fees, Marketing Fees, and all other fees and payments due under the Franchise Agreement will be debited from the bank account listed below on a weekly basis.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must also sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card provided or designated by us, and only in the manner specified in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 15

All employees must maintain a neat and clean appearance and to conform to the standards of dress and/or uniforms we specify from time to time for all Businesses.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use in the development and operation of the Business the cash register/computer terminals and operating software ("Computer System") we may specify periodically.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data from the Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require at your expense that you (or your designated principal owner) attend additional training programs (up to 5 days per year) and conventions or national franchise meetings (up to 5 days per year).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 22

You (or your designated Principal Owner) and members of your management team we designate must attend any national franchise meeting or convention sponsored by us for up to a total of 3 days per calendar year.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Fajita Pete's

Fajita Pete's is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Texas with 32 total units, 30 of which are franchised. The brand reported an average unit volume of $713,878 in its 2025 FDD and grew its unit count by 11.1% year-over-year. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 30 franchised locations. The franchisor exerts strong central control over technology, mandating a specific stack that every franchisee must adopt. This means a single sale at HQ can unlock deployment across the entire system.

The royalty rate is 5.5% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. While the system is small, the growth trajectory and centralized purchasing model make it a candidate for vendors who can demonstrate clear ROI in a compact, multi-unit environment.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD identifies Pedro Mora as the Chief Operations Officer. No other executives are listed in Item 1. In a system of this size and with mandated technology, the COO is the likely gatekeeper for software evaluation and procurement. Vendors should direct their outreach to Mr. Mora, focusing on operational efficiency and integration with the existing mandated stack. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned, which simplifies the decision-making chain.

Mandated and current tech stack

Fajita Pete's mandates five specific technology systems. Hungerush handles delivery and online ordering logistics. Olo by Olo Inc. provides digital ordering and guest engagement infrastructure. Ovation is the guest feedback and reputation management platform. QSROnline serves as the back-of-house and accounting system. WiseTail rounds out the stack with data analytics and reporting. Any vendor pitching a replacement or add-on must address integration with these incumbents. The mandated nature of these systems means franchisees have no discretion to swap them out, making HQ the sole buyer.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the specific supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not disclosed. This absence may indicate flexibility or simply a lack of detailed disclosure. Vendors should inquire directly about procurement processes during initial conversations.

On renewals, Item 17 outlines a 10-year term. To renew, franchisees must maintain their premises, refurbish to current standards, correct any operational deficiencies noted in writing, sign the then-current franchise agreement and ancillary documents, and execute a general release of claims against the franchisor. This renewal cycle creates a natural window for technology reassessment. With the most recent FDD filed in 2025, the next wave of renewals will depend on when individual franchise agreements were originally signed, but the 10-year cadence provides a predictable rhythm for vendor engagement.

How to read the Fajita Pete's FDD

The 2025 FDD is the definitive source for understanding Fajita Pete's technology mandates, executive structure, and contractual terms. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full document. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Reviewing these sections will give you the factual foundation needed to build a targeted pitch. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Fajita Pete's-Illinois-2025Fajita Pete's, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Pedro Mora as Chief Operations Officer, making him the likely software decision-maker. No other HQ executives are disclosed.
Fajita Pete's mandates Hungerush, Olo by Olo Inc., Ovation, QSROnline, and WiseTail. These are named in the FDD as required systems.
There are 32 total units: 30 franchised and 2 company-owned. This is a small quick-service restaurant chain.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. No designated or approved supplier details are provided.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement and a general release. No specific contract window is disclosed.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF below for full details on tech mandates and terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Fajita Pete's-Illinois-2025Fajita Pete's2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Fajita Pete's-Illinois-2025Fajita Pete's files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

23 operators run 41 mapped locations. 11 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit12
2–9 units11

Top states by locations

TX33
KS2
PA2
IL2
AZ1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Fajita Pete's-Illinois-2025Fajita Pete's

unknown of evolve restaurant acquisition group.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.