From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Eye & I Eyecare

Health services

Software purchasing at Eye & I Eyecare is controlled at the headquarters level by a small leadership team including CEO Joseph Han. The franchise currently mandates Clover POS, QuickBooks Online, and RevolutionEHR, creating a defined, albeit small, addressable market of 2 company-owned locations for vendors who can integrate with or replace these systems.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.23M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$349K–$670K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CloverFiserv
Mandatory
POSItem 11

ent). Presently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware A desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner, hardware for Clover POS and Credi

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner, hardware for Clover POS and Credit Card Processing system Software Revolutionehr.com, Clover POS and Credit Card Processing system, Quickbooks Online Th

RevolutionEHRRevolutionEHR
Industry softwareItem 11

ing hardware and software: Hardware A desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner, hardware for Clover POS and Credit Card Processing system Software Revolutionehr.com, C

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the only approved supplier of such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may revoke its approval of any item, service or supplier at any time by notifying Franchisee and/or the supplier.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may make such additions or modifications without prior notice to Franchisee.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $2,500 - $5,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of 1.5% of Gross Revenues each month on Local Advertising, based upon our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate or pursuant to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase furniture, fixtures, and equipment from a vendor that we designate or subject to our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall require all Royalty Fees, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor and other amounts due to Franchisor to be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account (“EDTA”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Either the Franchisee or its on-site Designated Manager must devote sufficient efforts to the management of the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business, but not less than forty (40) hours per week.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

FA 8.3 whichever is greater Currently, we charge $250 per day per person plus expenses for We may charge you for training newly-hired training at our personnel; for refresher training courses; for location, and the conventions, seminars, conferences, and $250 per day per When training webinars; and for additional or…

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Eye & I Eyecare

Eye & I Eyecare presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors. The system consists of just 2 total units, both company-owned, according to the 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. The number of franchised units was not disclosed. With an Average Unit Volume (AUV) of $1,228,412, the locations generate meaningful revenue, but the total addressable market is extremely limited. Vendors should view this not as a volume play but as a potential reference account or a foothold into a tightly controlled, HQ-driven health services concept. The brand operates in the health services segment and is headquartered in New York.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions are centralized. The 2024 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Joseph Han (CEO), Crystal Han (Head Optometrist), and Kevin Leung (Optometrist). In a system of this size, the CEO is the most likely final decision-maker for any software purchase, with the clinical leads influencing any system that touches patient care or practice workflow. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT leadership on file, meaning a vendor’s pitch must resonate with a clinically oriented owner-operator who values simplicity and compliance. The operator footprint in our corpus shows no mapped multi-unit franchisees, reinforcing that all purchasing power sits at the HQ level.

Mandated and current tech stack

The franchise mandates a specific, narrow technology stack. Item 11 of the FDD requires franchisees to use Clover POS and Credit Card Processing system by Clover Network, LLC. For accounting, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is mandated. For practice management and electronic health records, RevolutionEHR is the required system. This stack covers point-of-sale, payments, back-office accounting, and core clinical operations. A vendor selling adjacent solutions—such as patient engagement, inventory management for optical goods, or advanced reporting—must demonstrate seamless integration with these mandated platforms, particularly RevolutionEHR and Clover.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model specifics are not disclosed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8, which would normally detail whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing, contained no extract in our corpus. This gap is significant; a vendor should obtain the full FDD to understand any rebate structures or exclusive supplier arrangements. Regarding timing, the initial franchise term is 10 years, and Item 17 provides a right to renew for additional 10-year terms, subject to signing the then-current agreement and meeting conditions like capital expenditure requirements and a general release. With no year-over-year unit growth disclosed and a static unit count, software evaluation cycles are likely infrequent and driven by the CEO’s strategic initiatives or vendor end-of-life announcements.

How to read the Eye & I Eyecare FDD

The 2024 Eye & I Eyecare FDD is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints on franchisees. For a software vendor, the critical items are Item 8 (procurement obligations), Item 11 (mandated systems, which we have partially detailed here), and Item 17 (renewal and modification terms that could force technology refreshes). The document is embedded below for your review. Use it to verify the mandated stack, identify any hidden approved vendors, and understand the franchisor’s right to unilaterally change system requirements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Eye & I Eyecare, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. The 2024 FDD lists Joseph Han (CEO), Crystal Han (Head Optometrist), and Kevin Leung (Optometrist) as the principal officers, indicating purchasing decisions likely rest with this core leadership group.
The 2024 FDD mandates three systems: Clover POS and Credit Card Processing by Clover Network, LLC; QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc.; and RevolutionEHR for practice management.
The system has 2 total units, both of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units was not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the provided FDD extracts. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, contained no extract in our corpus.
Franchise agreements have a 10-year initial term and can be renewed for additional 10-year terms. With only 2 units and no disclosed growth, contract windows are likely tied to these long renewal cycles or specific operational needs.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the specific obligations and restrictions firsthand.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Eye & I Eyecare2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Eye & I Eyecare files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.