From the filings

+47.059% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Extended Stay America Premier Suites

Lodging

Software purchasing at Extended Stay America Premier Suites is controlled at the corporate level, with executives like President Greg Juceam and COO Liz Uber overseeing operations. The brand mandates a centralized reservation system (CRS), property management system (PMS), and revenue management system (RMS). With 57 total units and 47% year-over-year growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
57
25 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+47.059%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$10.07M–$15.29M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 4.5%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 4.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

There are no contractual limits on our rights to obtain independent access to your databases (including the property management system described below).

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the sole supplier for these services and we do not intend to approve any other suppliers for these services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

May make changes to the System and the Standards, including material changes, additions, substitutions or deletions, at our sole discretion at any time and from time to time (FA, Section 7.1).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its Affiliates have the right to receive rebates, commissions, and other 8 ESA Premier Suites (2026) (Franchise Agreement 2026 Template) consideration from suppliers and third parties on account of their actual or prospective dealings with Franchisee and other franchisees and owners of Network Hotels.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

We estimate that the proportion of the purchases and leases that you will make in accordance with our standards and specifications (including from approved suppliers), compared to all purchases and leases that you will make, is 80%-90% in connection with establishing the Hotel, and 65%-75% in connection with…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Supplier Review Fee Our costs to conduct Upon receipt of an Payable only if you ask us to the review.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to use any Supplies or an alternative supplier that we have not approved, then you must present the Supplies to us for our approval and provide us any information we request.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be solely responsible for compliance with any requirements of the Americans with Disabilities Act, Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards, state and federal privacy and data security legislation and Personal Identifiable Information laws or regulations.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may physically and/or electronically enter and inspect the Hotel and operations, books, records, accounts, tax returns, systems, real or personal property related thereto at any time and from time to time, without notice to Franchisee, including without limitation to determine whether the Hotel is in…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will ensure conduct of all such in compliance with the Standards and Laws and, subject

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Once you have provided all of the necessary information we need to make an informed decision about the site, submitted a franchise application, and paid the PIP fee (if required), we will provide you with our approval or disapproval within 60 days.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not use, own, register, apply, or otherwise take title to any corporate, legal, domain name, website, electronic communication sites including mobile applications, social media sites or the like (“Sites”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must participate in and honor the terms and conditions of any loyalty, discount, amenity, service or promotional programs required by the Standards

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use an approved supplier for these terminals and the credit card payment processing system at your Hotel.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We can require you to pay fees by electronic funds transfer/direct debit of account or other similar method.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You, or your Management Company, must also retain a General Manager to manage the daily operations of your Hotel.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

There are no contractual limits on our rights to obtain independent access to your databases (including the property management system described below).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may also require periodic attendance at System and/or Network conferences.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Franchise agreement
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Extended Stay America Premier Suites

Extended Stay America Premier Suites is a small but aggressively growing lodging brand. According to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 57 total units—25 franchised and 32 company-owned. That represents a 47.059% year-over-year increase, a pace that signals active new construction and property onboarding. For software vendors, the absolute unit count is modest, but the growth trajectory means each new opening is a potential implementation event. The brand operates in the extended-stay segment, which carries distinct operational requirements around length-of-stay billing, housekeeping scheduling, and revenue optimization.

The FDD does not disclose an Average Unit Volume (AUV) or royalty percentage, which limits the ability to model franchisee-level affordability. However, the 20-year initial franchise term suggests long-term commitments and stable operator relationships. Vendors should view this as an early-stage brand where establishing a reference account now could yield compounding returns as the footprint scales.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority sits at the corporate level. The FDD’s Item 1 lists Greg Juceam as President and Liz Uber as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of ESA Management. While no Chief Information Officer or VP of Technology is named, the COO’s involvement in day-to-day management makes her office the most likely buying center for operational technology. Additional named officers include David Clarkson (VP and Treasurer), Christopher N. Dekle (VP and Secretary), and William E. Hashe (VP, Tax). For vendors pitching financial or back-office systems, the Treasurer’s office may be relevant.

The brand’s operator footprint is not mapped in our corpus, meaning we cannot identify multi-unit franchisees who might exert independent purchasing influence. Given the corporate mandate structure, however, franchisees likely have limited autonomy over core systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates three categories of technology: a centralized reservation system (CRS), a property management system (PMS), and a revenue management system (RMS). These are listed as required systems, meaning franchisees must adopt whatever solution the franchisor designates. The specific vendor names for these platforms are not disclosed in the FDD, which is common—brands often name the system type without revealing the commercial vendor. Vendors selling adjacent or complementary tools (guest engagement, housekeeping management, preventative maintenance, or business intelligence) should map their integrations against whatever CRS, PMS, and RMS the brand has deployed in the field.

No point-of-sale system is mentioned, which is typical for a limited-service extended-stay brand that does not operate a full-service restaurant or bar.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an extract from Item 8, which would normally describe whether the franchisor acts as a designated supplier, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing. Without that signal, vendors should assume a corporate-controlled procurement process and prepare for a direct sales motion into the HQ level.

Similarly, no Item 17 extract is available regarding renewal, transfer, or termination windows. The absence of these data points means contract renewal cycles are not publicly mapped. The most actionable timing signal is the brand’s unit growth: with 47% year-over-year expansion, new properties are entering the pipeline regularly. Each new construction or conversion represents a greenfield implementation opportunity before legacy systems are entrenched.

How to read the Extended Stay America Premier Suites FDD

The 2026 FDD is the primary source for understanding this brand’s technology mandates, executive structure, and unit economics. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive officers), Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training—where the CRS, PMS, and RMS mandates appear), and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services—if disclosed). The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech stack gaps and growth signals.

Questions vendors ask

Extended Stay America Premier Suites, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Greg Juceam (President) and Liz Uber (EVP, COO) as key executives. While no CIO is named, operational technology decisions likely route through the COO's office given the mandated systems.
The FDD mandates a centralized reservation system (CRS), a property management system (PMS), and a revenue management system (RMS). Specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the filing.
There are 57 total units, comprising 25 franchised and 32 company-owned locations. This is a nascent extended-stay lodging brand with a small but fast-growing footprint.
The FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement restrictions or designated suppliers. The procurement model for non-mandated technology is not publicly detailed in the filing.
The FDD does not include an extract from Item 17 regarding renewal or contract windows. With 47% unit growth and a 20-year initial term, new construction openings may create periodic evaluation opportunities.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates and Item 1 executive disclosures in detail.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Extended Stay America Premier Suites2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Extended Stay America Premier Suites files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

43 operators run 44 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit42
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

FL8
TX6
CA4
TN3
GA3

Ownership

The portfolio behind Extended Stay America Premier Suites

holding_vehicle of Extended Stay America.

Sibling brands

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.