From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Executive Home Care

Health services

Software purchasing at Executive Home Care flows through a lean HQ team led by CEO Ryan Parsons and Chief Growth Officer Jason Wiedder. The system already mandates QuickBooks Online and WellSky Personal Care, creating both integration and displacement opportunities. With 79 franchised locations and no multi-unit operators, the addressable market is a flat, single-owner landscape where every unit sale is a separate decision.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
79
79 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$107K–$175K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

WellSkyWellSky
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

logy Systems we designate. You must purchase a computer system that includes: (a) 2 computers with Microsoft Office; (b) 1 multi-function color laser printer and 1 ID printer; (c) Wellsky Personal Car

EagleViewEagleView
Industry softwareItem 1

9- North Carolina Raleigh (414) 234-0275 Patrina Powell 123 North Carolina South Charlotte 6135 Park South Dr. Suite 500 704-488-9734 Desmond Davis Pennsylvania Chester County 600 Eagleview Boulevard,

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

ology Fee Us (currently $200) (currently $2,400) WellSky Personal Care $10/customer/month $120/customer/month Third-Party Licensor Home Care Pulse $135 $1,620 Third-Party Licensor QuickBooks Online $1

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use all Technology Systems we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may independently access your Technology Systems to retrieve and compile Business Data and generate any reports we deem appropriate, including Net Billings reports.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than the 15th day of each month, you must prepare and send us a monthly balance sheet and profit and loss statement for your Business for the prior month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the exclusive designated supplier for: (a) the software, technology and related tools we provide in exchange for our current technology fee; and (b) in-house call center services (which we expect to implement in 2026 or 2027, either directly or through an affiliate).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may notify you of changes to our specifications and suppliers by email notification, updates to the Manual or other means of communication.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

92884

Item 8

During that year, we generated $92,884 in revenue as a result of franchisee purchases or leases, which represents 6.7% of our total revenue for that year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates, payments or other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and leases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Cost of testing New Product or This covers the costs of testing new products or (estimated to range from 10 days after invoice Supplier Testing inspecting new suppliers you propose. $200 to $500 per test)

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase or lease a source-restricted item from a non-approved supplier, you must send us: (a) a written request for approval; (b) product samples for testing purposes; and (c) all additional information we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

We will own all EXECUTIVE HOME CARE® email addresses and your primary business phone number (whether provided by us or you), but allow you to use them during the term of the Franchise Agreement.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to: (i) adhere to all applicable compliance standards established by PCI- DSS;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For quality control purposes we may periodically: (a) inspect your EHC Office and business operations in accordance with §6.3 and §17.1; (b) hire mystery shoppers or quality assurance firms to inspect your EHC Business; and/or (c) implement client satisfaction programs (including use of evaluation cards and surveys).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval of the site for your EHC Office before you commence operations.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except for the webpage we provide, you may not: (a) develop, host, or otherwise maintain a website (or other digital presence) bearing our Marks; (b) conduct digital or online advertising; or (c) engage in ecommerce.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $1,000 on pre-opening advertising and marketing activities that we require or otherwise approve.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After opening, you must spend a monthly amount equal to or greater than your Local Marketing Commitment (greater of 1% or Net Billings or $750 per month) on local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must fully participate and implement all required client loyalty, rewards and other affinity programs designed to increase client loyalty, generate new clients or improve overall demand for EHC Services offered by EHC Businesses.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If your EHC Business is located in a region subject to an advertising cooperative you must: (a) participate in the cooperative according to its rules and procedures and abide by its decisions; and (b) pay a cooperative advertising fee.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the computer system, POS system, office management software and VOIP phone system that we designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the computer system, POS system, office management software and VOIP phone system that we designate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must sign the ACH Authorization Form attached to the Franchise Agreement permitting us to electronically debit your designated bank account for all amounts owed to us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in any gift card program we establish and honor all gift cards, even if purchased from us or another EHC Business.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must designate an owner with overall responsibility for your Business (the “Responsible Owner”).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the computer system, POS system, office management software and VOIP phone system that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent unlimited access to the data collected on your computer system and there are no contractual limits imposed on our access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge you a training fee of up to $750 per person per day for each person who attends: (a) refresher or supplemental training; (b) initial training after you open (e.g., new Responsible Owner or Designated Manager); (c) remedial training; or (d) additional training you request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance by your Designated Manager and Responsible Owner is mandatory unless we designate attendance as optional or waive your obligation to attend for good cause.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

The vendor opportunity at Executive Home Care

Executive Home Care operates 79 franchised locations, all single-unit operators, with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The system is concentrated in a handful of states—California and Florida lead with five locations each, followed by Virginia (4), New Jersey (3), and North Carolina (2). This footprint is small enough that a vendor can map every decision-maker, yet large enough to matter for a niche SaaS product in home health services.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, so revenue-based sizing isn’t possible from public filings. The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross revenue, which gives a back-of-the-envelope sense of franchisor economics but doesn’t replace direct discovery on unit-level spend. The absence of multi-unit operators means no franchisee group controls multiple locations; every sale is a one-to-one conversation with an individual owner.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists five HQ executives: Ryan Parsons (Chief Executive Officer), Jeanette Weinz (Brand Leader), Caroline Quoyeser (Secretary and Manager), Jason Wiedder (Chief Growth Officer), and L. Joseph Lee (Vice President and Manager). No CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology appears in the filing. In a system this size, the CEO and Chief Growth Officer are the most likely software buyers. Parsons holds the top authority, and Wiedder’s growth mandate makes him the natural owner of tools that affect franchisee onboarding, operations, or revenue.

Because the franchisor mandates two specific software systems, HQ clearly exerts top-down control over technology choices. A vendor pitch should assume that approval and adoption run through the C-suite, not through a decentralized procurement process at the unit level.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two systems: QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. and WellSky Personal Care. QuickBooks Online handles accounting and financial management. WellSky Personal Care is the operational backbone for home care scheduling, caregiver management, and compliance. No other mandated or recommended systems are named in the filing.

For a software vendor, this creates two clear plays. First, any product that integrates with or enhances WellSky Personal Care can position itself as an add-on that HQ might endorse or mandate. Second, any product that competes with QuickBooks Online or WellSky faces a high bar—displacing a mandated system requires convincing a small, hands-on leadership team to rewrite their operations manual.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract on procurement. That means the franchisor has not published a designated-supplier or approved-supplier program in the disclosure document. In practice, this often means procurement is handled informally or through direct negotiation with HQ. Vendors should not assume an open field, however; the existence of mandated software signals that the franchisor is willing to restrict franchisee choice when it sees a strategic need.

Renewal terms offer a natural window for technology change. The initial franchise term is 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must update furniture, fixtures, and equipment to then-current standards, sign the current form of franchise agreement, and pay a renewal fee. That “update to current standards” clause is the lever. If HQ adds a new software mandate to the operations manual before a renewal wave, franchisees must adopt it as a condition of staying in the system. Without year-over-year unit growth data, it’s impossible to predict when new units will open, but the renewal cycle alone creates periodic refresh opportunities across the entire base.

How to read the Executive Home Care FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For a software vendor, the most valuable sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists the mandated tech stack; Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates), which names the executives who control purchasing; and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution), which spells out the conditions under which franchisees must upgrade their equipment and systems. If you sell into home health services, this FDD is your primary-source document for building an account plan. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Executive Home Care, answered from the filing

CEO Ryan Parsons and Chief Growth Officer Jason Wiedder are the named executives. No dedicated CIO or VP of Technology is listed, so purchasing decisions likely sit with these two leaders.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit for financials and WellSky Personal Care for home care operations. No POS or additional operational systems are named.
79 total units, all franchised. The top states are California (5), Florida (5), Virginia (4), New Jersey (3), and North Carolina (2).
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program in Item 8. Absent a published procurement signal, the model appears open, but HQ mandates two specific software systems.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires updated equipment and a new agreement, creating natural refresh points. No recent unit growth data is available to signal new-location openings.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document through the embedded PDF viewer on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Executive Home Care2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Executive Home Care files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

26 operators run 26 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit26

Top states by locations

CA5
FL5
VA4
NJ3
NC2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Executive Home Care

unknown of executive home care franchising.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.