From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Emitepod

Financial services

Software purchasing at Emitepod appears to be controlled at the HQ level, with President Andrew Hunzicker listed as the sole executive in the 2023 FDD. No mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed, meaning the current tech stack is unknown to outside vendors. The total unit count is not captured in our corpus, so the addressable market size remains unconfirmed.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$0
per unit
Investment range
$19K–$229K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 1%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent unlimited access to the data collected by your Computer System.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate ourselves and our affiliates as exclusive suppliers of source restricted goods and services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change our approved or designated suppliers for such products at any time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have an approved supplier of insurance products for franchisees and Customers from whom we may receive compensation if you choose to use this supplier or recommend this supplier to Customers who ultimately use this supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You must notify us if you wish to purchase or lease any goods, products, services, supplies, inventory, equipment, and materials not approved by us or purchase them from non-designated manufacturers, suppliers, or distributors.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

(vi) assign all right, title, and interest to all of your business telephone numbers and execute any further documents or instruments or instructions necessary to further effect such assignment

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(t) “Evaluation” means the photographing or videoing of the interior and exterior of the Premises and any portion thereof for any purpose. (u)

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may change the Operations Manual in our discretion, but the modifications will not substantially or materially alter your status and rights pursuant to the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our prior written approval of your proposed Business site before signing a lease or beginning any construction.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You must spend at least 1% of Revenues. your Gross Revenues each month on local marketing efforts.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 6

If a Cooperative is established within a designated market that includes your Business, you will be required to 9 4884-4981-1776.1 participate in the Cooperative and make ongoing payments to the Cooperative in such amounts and subject to such caps as established by the Cooperative members.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Unless we direct you otherwise, will purchase all goods, products, services, supplies, inventory, equipment, and materials required for the operation of your Business including, without limitation, from manufacturers, suppliers, or distributors we approve, or from other manufacturers, suppliers, or distributors that…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Unless we direct you otherwise, will purchase all goods, products, services, supplies, inventory, equipment, and materials required for the operation of your Business including, without limitation, from manufacturers, suppliers, or distributors we approve, or from other manufacturers, suppliers, or distributors that…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the credit card processing devices that we specify.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You will execute all necessary documents and consents for payment including, without limitation, our current form of Auto-Debit Authorization Agreement for payments to be made by electronic funds transfer, a copy of which is attached to the Franchise Agreement as Schedule C, to enable us to automatically withdraw…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“POS System” means the point of sale system, credit and debit card processing system, associated software, and related services Emitepod designates for the operation of Franchisee’s Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent unlimited access to the data collected by your Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If you or any of your personnel fee plus expenses. request or are required to attend remedial or supplemental training, you will pay our then-current fee for such training which is currently $500.00 per attendee per day.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may produce a conference for the benefit of the System that you will be required to attend in our discretion.

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Emitepod

Emitepod operates in the financial services sector with its headquarters in Nevada. The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document provides limited operational metrics—total units, franchised versus company-owned counts, and year-over-year unit growth are all absent from our corpus. This makes sizing the addressable market difficult from public filings alone. What is known: the brand charges an 8.0% royalty, which sits at the higher end for service franchises, suggesting a premium on brand value or back-office support that could correlate with technology investment.

For software vendors, the absence of disclosed unit counts means you cannot yet quantify the seat or location opportunity without primary research. However, the royalty rate implies a franchisor that extracts meaningful value from its system—often a signal that centralized tools, reporting, or compliance software are in play or could be sold in.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD lists a single executive in Item 1: Andrew Hunzicker, President. No CIO, CTO, VP of Operations, or franchisee advisory council members appear in the filing. In a lean HQ structure like this, the President typically owns vendor evaluation and final sign-off, especially for systems that touch franchisee operations, financial reporting, or compliance. If you are selling software into Emitepod, your initial outreach should be directed to the President’s office. Expect a direct, ROI-driven conversation rather than a multi-stakeholder procurement process.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandated or recommended technology systems are named in the 2023 FDD. This means the brand does not publicly require franchisees to use a specific POS, accounting platform, CRM, or operational toolset. For a vendor, that cuts two ways: there is no incumbent to unseat, but also no proof that a centralized tech stack exists. You may be selling into a greenfield environment where individual franchisees choose their own tools, or into an HQ that runs lean on purpose. Either scenario demands a discovery-first sales motion.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8, which typically outlines purchasing requirements and designated suppliers, was not extracted in our corpus. Without it, we cannot confirm whether Emitepod mandates purchasing through HQ, maintains an approved vendor list, or leaves procurement entirely to franchisees. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise term length are not disclosed in the data on file. This lack of visibility means contract renewal windows—often a trigger for software evaluation—cannot be mapped to a calendar. Vendors should approach Emitepod with a just-in-time value proposition rather than trying to time a known renewal cycle.

How to read the Emitepod FDD

The full Emitepod Franchise Disclosure Document, filed with state regulators in 2023, is embedded below. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated systems or supplier lists), and Item 17 (renewal and term provisions). Because our extract shows gaps in Items 8 and 17, a direct read of the PDF may surface additional detail not captured in structured fields. Pay close attention to any exhibits that list approved suppliers or technology requirements—these sometimes appear outside the main Items.

If you are building a target account list for financial services franchises, FranCloud can help you rank systems by decision-maker accessibility, tech mandate strength, and unit growth trajectory.

Questions vendors ask

Emitepod, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD lists Andrew Hunzicker as President. With no other executives on file, he is the likely software purchasing decision-maker at the brand level.
The 2023 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems. The current tech stack is not publicly captured.
The total number of US locations—franchised or company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD or our operator corpus.
The 2023 FDD does not include an extract from Item 8, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is unknown.
No renewal or term signals are available from Item 17 or the initial term field. Contract windows cannot be estimated without additional intelligence.
The Emitepod FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Emitepod2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Emitepod files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.