nd full disclosure of the books and accounts and give us direct access to any third parties through which revenue is generated, including but not limited to, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and
From the filings
EBIGA Jjamppong
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at EBIGA Jjamppong is controlled at the headquarters level by a lean executive team led by CEO Seong Ku Byun and CFO Choong Il Kim. The brand’s most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) does not disclose a mandated technology stack, leaving the current operational systems unknown. The total addressable market in units is not publicly reported, making direct sizing difficult without further discovery.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
6%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
y similar to the Proprietary Marks. 4. You are not permitted to promote your Outlet or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn o
A Jjamppong Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and Door Da
ut the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professio
to the Proprietary Marks. 4. You are not permitted to promote your Outlet or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter,
ation of your EBIGA Jjamppong Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Gr
ietary Marks. 4. You are not permitted to promote your Outlet or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our
om the operation of your EBIGA Jjamppong Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates
ommon social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live- blogging tools like Twitter, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites like YouTube, and other s
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The POS system will allow us to communicate with you, and poll and review the results of your Franchised Business’ operations, including without limitation, sales data, consumer trends, food and labor costs, and other financial information.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Within sixty (60) days after the close of each twelve (12) month period, an annual profit and loss statement for the Outlet for such year and a balance sheet for the Outlet as of the end of such year, reviewed by an independent certified public accountant.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Currently, EBIGA Korea is the only Designated Supplier for certain Trade Secret Food Products (specifically, proprietary sauces) you must purchase for your Outlet.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to replace our designated supplier(s) for the POS system as we deem necessary at our discretion.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates have the right to receive payments or other considerations from our approved suppliers on account of their dealings with you and other franchise owners
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
75Item 8
We estimate that your purchases from us or Designated Suppliers, or that must conform to our specifications, will represent approximately 60% of your total purchases in establishing the Outlet and approximately 75% to 85% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Outlet.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We will charge you for the costs incurred by us in conducting the evaluation and will notify you of decision to approve or deny the proposed supplier within 30 days after we receive all requested information and complete the required testing.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesFranchise agreement
In the event that Franchisee desires to purchase any Trade Secret Products, Branded Products or System Items from sources other than Franchisor, its designee or Franchisor-approved vendor, Franchisee shall so request in writing
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor will own all rights to and interest in each telephone number and online and telephone business directory listing and social media accounts used by Franchisee that is associated in any manner with Franchisee’s Outlet and/or with any Mark (the “Listings”).
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to comply with all data privacy and security requirements Franchisor may establish from time to time and to exert Franchisee’s best efforts to prevent the unauthorized use, dissemination or publication of Customer Data, subject in all instances to applicable laws.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We will inspect and observe the operations of the Outlet from time to time to determine whether you and the Outlet are complying with the Franchise Agreement and all EBIGA Jjamppong System standards.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
Franchisor reserves the right to modify the Confidential Operations Manuals from time to time to reflect changes that it may implement in the mandatory and recommended specifications, standards and operating procedures of the System.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You may not open the Outlet for business until: (1) we approve the Outlet as developed according to our specifications and standards;
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not maintain your own website, otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Outlet, establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page, or at any time establish any other website, electronic commerce…
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by Franchisor.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If established, you must participate in any advertising cooperative, regional or local, which encompasses your territory, and Franchisor may set the amount (but not to exceed 1.5% of Gross Sales) you and other members of such advertising cooperative or council must contribute.
Operations
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
In addition to the Proprietary Products and Branded Products, you currently must buy all of your Outlet’s equipment requirements from our Designated Suppliers to maintain the quality of the goods, products and services that EBIGA Jjamppong Outlets sell to the customers.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall make all payments due to Franchisor or its affiliates (including, without limitation, Royalty Fees, Marketing Fees, and other monies owed to Franchisor and its affiliates) from Franchisee’s bank account by electronic fund transfer (“EFT”) or other automatic payment mechanism that Franchisor may…
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 16
You must participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as may be designated by us from time to time.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
You must staff your EBIGA Jjamppong Outlet with at least one (1) "Approved Manager."
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 16
Your employees, including but not limited to, any managers and owner(s) or Operating Principal(s), working at the Outlet must wear the System uniforms/attires at all times.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must, at your sole cost, purchase, use, maintain and update your software, computer and other POS systems that meet our specifications and requirements.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to use, and to have full access to, all your cash registers, computers and any other systems, their login information, and the information and data they contain.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right to charge its then-current tuition rate for such additional training.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
We can require that you and/or your Approved Manager attend additional and/or refresher training programs, including national and regional conferences, conventions and meetings, as we may reasonably require, to correct, improve and enhance your operations, the System, and its members at our corporate headquarters…
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
The vendor opportunity at EBIGA Jjamppong
EBIGA Jjamppong is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in California and owned by EBIGAFOOD, Inc. For software vendors, the immediate challenge is sizing the opportunity: the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose total unit counts, franchised versus company-owned splits, or year-over-year growth. Without a public unit count, the addressable market remains unquantified from the FDD alone. Vendors will need to supplement this with field observation or direct outreach.
The brand operates on a 5-year initial term with a 5.0% royalty on gross sales. Average unit volume is not reported. These gaps make it difficult to model typical per-unit software budgets, but the royalty rate and term length are standard for the segment and suggest a stable, if opaque, franchise system.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2026 FDD identifies two executives in Item 1: Seong Ku Byun, Chief Executive Officer, and Choong Il Kim, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary. No chief technology officer, VP of IT, or procurement lead is listed. In a lean HQ structure like this, software evaluation and purchasing authority almost certainly sits with the CEO and CFO. A vendor pitch should be calibrated for a financial and operational buyer—emphasizing ROI, compliance, and ease of integration rather than deep technical feature sets.
No franchisee advisory council or operator-level purchasing autonomy is documented in our corpus. The absence of any mapped operators further suggests that purchasing is centralized at HQ, with little to no franchisee-driven technology procurement.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD contains no Item 11 technology mandates. No point-of-sale system, online ordering platform, kitchen display system, loyalty engine, or back-office software is named as required or recommended. This does not mean the brand operates without technology—only that the franchisor has not codified specific vendors in the disclosure document. For a vendor, this represents either a greenfield opportunity or a closed-door incumbent situation that requires direct discovery.
Without a mandated stack, the sales conversation shifts from “replacing X” to “proving value where nothing is locked in.” Be prepared to demonstrate how your software integrates with whatever legacy or ad-hoc systems the franchisees may already use.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the 2026 FDD—which typically discloses purchasing requirements, designated suppliers, and rebate arrangements—was not captured in our extract. The procurement model is therefore unknown. Vendors should clarify early in the conversation whether EBIGA Jjamppong requires franchisees to buy from designated suppliers, maintains an approved-supplier list, or allows open purchasing.
On the renewal side, Item 17 provides a clearer signal. The franchisor may extend or grant a new agreement if the franchisee is in substantial compliance. Franchisees must serve written notice of intent to renew between 12 and 18 months before the initial 5-year term expires. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms, and the franchisor can require a remodel at the franchisee’s expense. For software vendors, the 12-to-18-month notice window is the most actionable intelligence: franchisees approaching that window are likely evaluating their entire cost base—including technology—ahead of a potential renewal negotiation. Timing outreach to that cycle can improve relevance.
How to read the EBIGA Jjamppong FDD
The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its officers), Item 8 (purchasing obligations, if present), Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance and technology mandates), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because this FDD omits unit counts and technology mandates, treat it as a starting point rather than a complete picture. Cross-reference with direct franchisee interviews and field research to build a reliable account map.
If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger technology signals and known decision-makers, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
EBIGA Jjamppong, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment EBIGA Jjamppong files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|---|
| CA | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind EBIGA Jjamppong
single_brand_holdco of EBIGAFOOD.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.