From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Domino's Pizza

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Domino's Pizza is controlled at the corporate level by Domino's Pizza LLC and Domino's Pizza Franchising LLC, with key decision-makers including CEO Russell Weiner and COO Joe Jordan. The system mandates a tightly integrated proprietary tech stack—PULSE POS, Domino's GPS, Digital Shoulder Surfing (DSS), and the Driver App—across all 6,948 franchised US locations. For vendors, this means any pitch must align with a highly centralized, standards-driven environment where the franchisor dictates core operational technology.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6,948
6,948 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
$0
per unit
Investment range
$231K–$744K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 4%. Total 9.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

SmartRecruiters
Mandatory
HrItem 6

ions for store-level positions through an online platform provided by SmartRecruiters. SmartRecruiters bills DPL annually and DPL then bills franchisees at cost for the use of the SmartRecruiters onli

Olo
DeliveryItem 22

s and Payment 2.1 Franchisee agrees to pay $0.385 per Web Order for all Online Orders occurring in the Stores. A Web Order shall include any order transferred to the Store via the OLO system including

Uber Eats
DeliveryItem 8

into a Master Framework Agreement with Portier (d/b/a Uber Eats) with a term ending January 31, 2027 to allow DPL and its franchisees to receive customer orders placed through the Uber Eats Platform.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

You agree to establish and retain a bookkeeping, recordkeeping, computer and point of sale system (including a record of the names, addresses, telephone numbers and order history of the customers in your Store's delivery area all in form and format designated by us) conforming to the requirements prescribed by us

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We and our affiliates will have independent access to the computer data and equipment containing the information, records and reports required by the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

promptly upon our request and within twenty (20) days of the end of the month or period, in the manner as we may prescribe, and continuing for such period of time as we may from time to time designate: (i) a statement of cash flow and cash on hand, an unaudited balance sheet as of the end of the month or period and…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As noted, we or our affiliates may be the exclusive supplier of certain products.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

The Domino's Marketing Advisory Council ("DMAC") provides advice on marketing and advertising programs.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify all aspects and the components of the Brand Technology from time to time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Under an agreement entered into with a designated third-party vendor in 2024, DPL is entitled to receive rebates and/or other payments on account of franchisees’ purchases of equipment and supplies from third-party vendors.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 22

You acknowledge that we have the sole rights to and interest in all telephone numbers, post office boxes, and directory listings relating to any Mark, and you authorize us to direct the telephone company, the postal service, and all listing agencies to transfer all telephone numbers, post office boxes, and directory…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

You agree to abide by the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards enacted by the applicable Card Associations, applicable to your business.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 22

We reserve the right to audit or cause to be audited the sales reports, financial statements, tax returns, information from the Store's computer system, and any other records you are required to retain or submit to us.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 22

We will have the right to add to and otherwise modify the Operating Manual from time to time, if deemed necessary to improve the standards of service or product quality or the efficient operation of the Store, to protect or maintain the goodwill associated with the Marks, to take advantage of advancements in…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will approve the location before issuing the franchise agreement for the Store.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

If there is no advertising cooperative or if the Stores have not agreed upon a percentage of Royalty Sales to contribute to the cooperative, franchisees are required to expend or contribute to the cooperative, as the case may be, an amount we specify up to and including 2% of the weekly royalty sales of your Store…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

require you to participate in local and regional advertising cooperatives for advertising and promotional programs administered by us or by other franchisees of the System.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain and use gift cards and transaction processors, including internet or other connections, from vendors designated by us.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 22

You must participate in an electronic funds transfer program under which royalty fees and advertising contribution payments are deducted or paid electronically from your bank account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to participate in the Domino’s Pizza Gift Card Program and obtain and use Gift Cards, transaction processors and related services, from vendors approved by us and pay the fees associated with the Gift Card Program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You must acquire the Domino’s PULSE point of sale computer system (“Domino’s PULSE”) if you are building a new Store or purchasing an existing Store that is not already equipped with Domino’s PULSE.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We and our affiliates will have independent access to the computer data and equipment containing the information, records and reports required by the Franchise Agreement.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We also may require that you or your owners complete supplemental or additional training programs which we periodically may offer.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 13
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderNational 1000+

Formal HQ procurement; C-suite sponsor + cross-functional committee + IT/security/legal; often PE-backed.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Domino's

Domino's Pizza operates 6,948 franchised locations across the United States, with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system is entirely franchised, yet technology decisions are not distributed among those 173 single-unit operators. Instead, Domino's Pizza LLC and Domino's Pizza Franchising LLC—headquartered in Michigan—dictate the core technology stack from the top down. For a software vendor, the addressable market is effectively the entire system, but the buyer is a single, centralized entity. Top states by unit count include Florida (20), Texas (13), California (10), Washington (8), and New Jersey (8).

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits with Domino's corporate leadership. The FDD lists Russell Weiner as Manager and Chief Executive Officer of both DPF and DPL, and Joe Jordan as Chief Operating Officer and President of DPL. Linda Ciaramella and Albert J. Fioravanti serve as Managers of DPF, while Ryan Mulally holds the role of Executive Vice President, General Counsel, and Corporate Secretary across both entities. Any software vendor looking to engage Domino's must navigate this executive layer. There is no multi-unit operator class with independent buying power—the 173 mapped operators each run a single store, and the franchisor mandates the technology they use.

Mandated and current tech stack

Domino's enforces a proprietary, fully mandated technology environment. The FDD explicitly lists Brand Technology or Computer Systems as a required category, and names four specific platforms: Domino's PULSE, the point-of-sale and store management system; Domino's Global Positioning System (GPS), the delivery tracking and logistics platform; Digital Shoulder Surfing (DSS), an operational monitoring technology; and the Driver App, used by delivery drivers. These are not optional recommendations—they are mandatory across all franchised locations. A vendor pitching Domino's must understand that any new software would need to integrate with or replace components of this tightly controlled stack, and that the franchisor shows no indication of opening this ecosystem to third-party alternatives.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, leaving the formal purchasing process opaque. However, the renewal terms under Item 17 offer a window into contractual cycles. Franchise agreements run for an initial 10-year term. Renewal requires written notice, absence of material default, substantial compliance with the franchise agreement, and execution of the then-current form of agreement. Franchisees must also maintain possession of their store or secure an approved alternate premises, and complete refurbishment or—at Domino's discretion—relocate and develop new premises to current standards. These renewal events, occurring on a rolling basis across the system, may create natural openings for technology evaluation, though the franchisor retains full control over any changes to the mandated stack.

How to read the Domino's FDD

The 2026 Domino's Pizza Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints that shape software purchasing in this system. Below, you can view the full FDD. Pay particular attention to Item 11, which details the mandated technology obligations, and Item 17, which outlines renewal conditions and the franchisor's right to update standards. For vendors, the FDD confirms a centralized, HQ-driven model with no franchisee autonomy on core systems. If you are evaluating whether Domino's fits your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you benchmark it against other franchise systems and build a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

Domino's Pizza, answered from the filing

Russell Weiner (CEO of DPF and DPL) and Joe Jordan (COO/President of DPL) are top executives. The franchisor maintains strict control over mandated technology, so any software adoption flows through corporate leadership rather than individual franchisees.
Domino's mandates PULSE (POS), Domino's Global Positioning System (GPS) for delivery tracking, Digital Shoulder Surfing (DSS) for operational oversight, and a Driver App. All are proprietary, corporate-specified systems.
The 2026 FDD reports 6,948 total units, all franchised. No company-owned units are disclosed. The operator footprint shows 173 distinct franchisees, each operating a single unit.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in the provided data. Given the mandated proprietary tech stack, vendors should expect a closed, HQ-driven process rather than an open or approved-supplier marketplace.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement and completing refurbishment or relocation. Contract cycles may align with these renewal waves, but specific windows are not disclosed in the FDD.
The 2026 Domino's Pizza FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Domino's Pizza2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Domino's Pizza files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

173 operators run 173 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit173

Top states by locations

FL20
TX13
CA10
WA8
NJ8

Ownership

The portfolio behind Domino's Pizza

unknown of domino s pizza.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.