From the filings

+3.509% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

Dog Haus

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Dog Haus are controlled at the headquarters level, led by CEO Michael Montagano and EVP of Marketing Christopher Ramirez. The brand currently mandates the Valutec platform, providing a clear integration point for complementary solutions. With 59 franchised locations and a strong $1.45 million average unit volume, the addressable market is concentrated but high-value for vendors targeting premium quick-service restaurants.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
59
59 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+3.509%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$1.45M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
4%–6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$357K–$626K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2025)

Recorded percentage components (FY2025)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 technology requirements are recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

ToastToast
Mandatory
POSItem 11

If you are a Fast Casual or Biergarten franchisee, it will cost you approximately $8,300 - $12,000 to buy the POS System for your Franchised Restaurant. You must purchase the POS System designated by us. If you are a Remote Kitchen franchisee, it will cost you approximately $800 - $1,500 to buy the POS System for your Franchised Restaurant. Currently, Toast, Inc. is our only approved supplier of the POS System, including the Dog Haus Suite of Tools. We may change our approved supplier of the POS System at any time with 90 days’ notice. Monthly maintenance costs to the POS System range from $254- $500 per month. You must upgrade the POS System if we instruct you to do so. You must use our designated merchant services provider, which is currently Toast, Inc. You must pay Toast monthly processing fees of .4% of your gross volume and any additional fees for ongoing processing services, which will vary depending on transaction volume.

ValutecValutec
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 8

You may not create or issue any gift certificates or gift cards and may only sell gift certificates or gift cards that have been issued by us that are accepted at all Franchised Restaurants. You must participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as we may designate from time to time. You must use our approved gift card vendor. Currently, Valutec is our only Approved Supplier for gift cards. You must pay Valutec a $25 one-time set up fee, a $5 monthly fee and fee of $.018 per gift card transaction. We have the right to change gift card suppliers at any time upon 90 days’ notice. You must honor all coupons, gift certificates, gift cards and other programs or promotions we direct. You must fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by us. You must not issue coupons or discounts of any type for use at the Franchised Restaurant except as approved by us in writing. In addition, you must purchase, enroll in or subscribe to, as applicable, all CRM, social media analytics and online and mobile ordering software or programs that we designate. We may change the designated suppliers of these or similar services in our discretion. You must change, purchase or subscribe to the additional programs or software, as applicable, after we give you notice to do so.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your POS System and Tech Stack,

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within forty-five (45) days following the end of each calendar quarter during the Term, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor financial statements for the preceding quarter, including a balance sheet and profit and loss statement, prepared in the form and manner prescribed by Franchisor and in accordance with…

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established an Advisory Council for Dog Haus Franchisees to work with us and to consult with us on potential improvements to the Dog Haus System, the products offered by Dog Haus Restaurants, advertising conducted by the Marketing, Creative & Technology Fund and any other matters that we deem appropriate.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to change POS systems and merchant service providers at any time upon 90 days’ notice.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we did not derive any revenue from required franchisee purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may, from time to time, receive rebates from Dog Haus Approved Suppliers based on the aggregate volume of items purchased by franchisees from Dog Haus Approved Suppliers.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay us a fee equal to the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to procure any items or services from a supplier other than us or a Dog Haus Approved Supplier, you must obtain our approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

We may, at our option, assume all telephone numbers nonrenewal 17.4, 17.7 and for the Franchised Restaurant.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall at all times be compliant with (i) the NACHA ACH Security Framework; (ii) the Payment Rules; (iii) Applicable Law regarding data privacy, data security and security breaches; and (iv) Franchisor’s security policies and guidelines, all as may be adopted and/or amended from time to

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may examine your Franchised Restaurant to confer with your supervisorial or managerial employees, inspect and check operations, food, beverages, furnishings, interior and exterior décor, supplies, fixtures and equipment, and determine whether your Franchised Restaurant is being operated in accordance with your…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may, from time to time, update or change the Manuals in our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not open your Franchised Restaurant at the Franchised Location for business until you have received our written authorization, which may be subject to our satisfactory inspection of the Franchised Restaurant at the Franchised Location.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend the required Grand Opening Marketing Expenditure within thirty (30) days before, and twelve (12) to sixteen (16) weeks after, the Opening Date.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by Franchisor.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

All “Dog Haus Branded Products”, “Dog Haus Proprietary Products”, “Sub-Branded Products” and “Non-Proprietary Products and Services” designated by us for use and sale at or from the Franchised Restaurant must be purchased from Dog Haus Approved Suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items from a Dog Haus Approved Supplier.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use our designated merchant services provider, which is currently Toast, Inc.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Unless otherwise noted, all fees are uniformly imposed by and payable to us by electronic funds transfer or other automatic payment mechanism we designate and are non-refundable.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as we may designate from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Franchised Restaurant must, at all times, be directly supervised by the Principal Owner.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause all employees, while working in the Franchised Restaurant, to wear uniforms of the color, design and other specifications that Franchisor may designate from time to time and to present a neat and clean appearance.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the POS System designated by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your POS System and Tech Stack,

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, you must purchase, enroll in or subscribe to, as applicable, all CRM, social media analytics and online and mobile ordering software or programs that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Post-Opening Additional $400 per day for each of On demand We may require your general manager, Training Program Fee our representatives you and other supervisorial or managerial who provide personnel to attend additional and Additional Post- remedial training programs, at our Opening Training discretion.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

The Principal Owner and each General Manager must attend the Annual Franchise Conference.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Dog Haus

Dog Haus operates 59 franchised quick-service restaurants, with a disclosed average unit volume of $1,447,569. The system is entirely franchised; the number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 3.5%, indicating a slowly expanding footprint. For software vendors, the opportunity is a concentrated base of high-volume locations. The operator footprint maps 150 operators across approximately 156 located units, with 144 single-unit operators and just 6 multi-unit operators controlling 2–9 units each. No operator controls 10 or more units. This highly fragmented franchisee base means individual location owners have little aggregated buying power, pushing most technology decisions to the franchisor.

Who controls software purchasing

Headquarters controls the technology agenda. The 2025 FDD lists Michael Montagano as Chief Executive Officer and Christopher “CJ” Ramirez as Executive Vice President, Marketing. André Vener, a Marketing and Finance Partner, and Hagop Giragossian, the Operations and Culinary Partner, round out the leadership team likely involved in software evaluation. Given the marketing and operational titles, a vendor selling martech or customer engagement tools should start with Ramirez and Vener, while operations-focused platforms would route through Giragossian. The absence of a dedicated CIO or CTO in the disclosed executive roster suggests technology decisions are distributed among these functional leaders.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2025 FDD is Valutec. No other POS, payroll, inventory, or scheduling platforms are named as required or recommended. This creates a clear integration anchor for vendors: any solution that complements or enhances the Valutec environment—such as loyalty, gift card management, or customer analytics—has a natural entry point. The lack of other mandated systems also signals that Dog Haus may be open to evaluating new categories of software, provided the pitch aligns with the brand's operational and marketing priorities.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules under Item 8 are not detailed in the available extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier framework remains unknown. Renewal terms, however, are explicit. Franchisees must notify the franchisor at least 12 months before their agreement expires, sign the then-current franchise agreement—which may contain materially different terms—and meet modernization and training requirements. The initial term is 10 years. With 59 units and a 3.5% growth rate, a handful of agreements may approach renewal each year, creating periodic windows when franchisees are required to upgrade systems to current standards. These renewal-driven modernization mandates are a prime moment for vendors to introduce new technology that aligns with the brand's updated specifications.

How to read the Dog Haus FDD

The 2025 Dog Haus Franchise Disclosure Document provides the legal and operational blueprint for the system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated and recommended systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and modernization conditions). The executive list in Item 1 identifies the buying center, while Item 20's unit tables reveal the operator concentration and geographic footprint—California leads with 56 locations, followed by Texas with 17 and Arizona with 9. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Dog Haus, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Michael Montagano and EVP of Marketing Christopher 'CJ' Ramirez, with Operations and Culinary Partner Hagop Giragossian likely influencing operational tools.
The 2025 FDD mandates the Valutec platform. No other specific POS or operational systems are named as mandated or recommended in the disclosure.
There are 59 total units, all franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the provided FDD extract. The Item 8 signal regarding designated or approved suppliers is not available.
With a 10-year initial term and a renewal requiring 12 months' notice, windows may align with franchise agreement cycles. The recent 3.5% unit growth suggests ongoing evaluation of new systems.
The Dog Haus 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Dog Haus2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Dog Haus is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

23 operators run 26 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit20
2–9 units3

Ownership

The portfolio behind Dog Haus

Ownership: Dog Haus International, LLC.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.