From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

DLS HSC Global

Personal services

DLS HSC Global operates a single hair-salon unit, with all purchasing decisions centralized at its New York headquarters. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document names President Danielle Settembre as the sole executive on file, making her the likely software decision-maker. For vendors, this represents a micro-account opportunity with direct access to the top of the org chart.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$355K–$592K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We may revise our specifications for the hardware and any software used in the Hair by Danyelli Laurette Saloon & Cafe Franchised Businesses as we deem necessary, including the designation of specific brands or models of accounting software or other software used for word processing, spreadsheets and other office…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The software programs and hardware used at your Franchised Businesses are designed to enable us to have independent access to the information generated and stored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access to or use of the information we obtain.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not later than April 15th after the end of each calendar year during the term of this Agreement, your complete annual financial statement (which may be unaudited), including a balance sheet, profit and loss statement, and statement of cash flows, prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles by…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate ourselves or our affiliates as approved or designated suppliers of any item.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may revise our specifications for the hardware and any software used in the Hair by Danyelli Laurette Saloon & Cafe Franchised Businesses as we deem necessary, including the designation of specific brands or models of accounting software or other software used for word processing, spreadsheets and other office…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor our affiliates have received money from or on account of the sale of goods or services to franchisees as of the date of this disclosure document, but we reserve the right for us and our affiliates to do so in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

approximately 75% to 85% in the continuing operation of the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you or the supplier our costs for the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use any item or service for or at your Franchised Business that we have not yet evaluated or buy or lease from a supplier that we have not yet approved (for items and services that require supplier approval), you first must send us sufficient information, specifications, and samples so we can determine…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At our option, assign to us all rights to the telephone numbers of the Hair by Danyelli Laurette Saloon & Cafe Franchised Business and any related business listings and execute all forms and documents required by us to transfer such service and numbers to us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You also agree to comply with all payment card infrastructure (“PCI”) industry and government security standards and requirements designed to protect cardholder data.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

May conduct periodic evaluations of your operations.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to add to or modify the Manuals from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You cannot place a Hair by Danyelli Laurette Saloon & Cafe Franchised Business at a site we have not first accepted in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accordingly, you agree that you have no authority to, and you will not, establish any website that creates any association with the Marks or the System, or post any advertisements, messages or materials on the internet (including, but not limited to, social media websites such as Facebook and Twitter) that depict or…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You agree to conduct a grand opening advertising and promotional program and to spend $15,000 to $20,000, as determined by our standards.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least an amount equal to $1,500 per month for advertising and promotion of the Hair by Danyelli Laurette Saloon & Cafe Franchised Business in the Protected Area

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Cooperative is established for a geographic area that includes all or part of the Protected Area, you must become a member of the Cooperative, execute all applicable Cooperative documents promptly upon our request, and participate in the Cooperative by contributing the amounts required by the Cooperative's…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Before opening a Hair by Danyelli Laurette Saloon & Cafe Franchised Business (and from time to time as needed during operation), you must purchase from approved vendor’s certain items required for the operation of a Hair by Danyelli Laurette Saloon & Cafe Franchised Business, including, among other things, uniforms…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Before opening a Hair by Danyelli Laurette Saloon & Cafe Franchised Business (and from time to time as needed during operation), you must purchase from approved vendor’s certain items required for the operation of a Hair by Danyelli Laurette Saloon & Cafe Franchised Business, including, among other things, uniforms…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to execute Exhibit 5 to this Agreement and all other documents necessary to permit us to withdraw funds from your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) in the amount of the royalty fee, the Advertising Fund contribution (described in Section IX.C.), and any other amounts due under…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to designate not later than thirty (30) days before the Opening Date and to retain at all times during the term of this Agreement the required number of Assistant Managers as determined by us from time to time, but in no event less than one (1) Assistant Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Before opening a Hair by Danyelli Laurette Saloon & Cafe Franchised Business (and from time to time as needed during operation), you must purchase from approved vendor’s certain items required for the operation of a Hair by Danyelli Laurette Saloon & Cafe Franchised Business, including, among other things, uniforms…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, install and at all times use our designated point of sale computer system (“POS System”) at your Hair by Danyelli Laurette Saloon & Cafe Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The software programs and hardware used at your Franchised Businesses are designed to enable us to have independent access to the information generated and stored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access to or use of the information we obtain.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

In very rare instances, we may periodically require that you or your Owners (if you are an entity), general manager and/or technicians complete additional or refresher training programs to correct, improve or enhance the operations of your Franchise.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition, we may, at our option, conduct periodic franchisee conventions at a location designated by us, and your Principal Owner and/or General Manager must attend such conventions.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at DLS HSC Global

DLS HSC Global is a hair-salon brand headquartered in New York, operating exactly one company-owned location as of its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system reports no franchised units, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, this is a single-location account — not a scalable franchise play — but one where the buying path is unusually short.

The addressable market here is precisely one unit. That means every software sale is a headquarters-level decision with no multi-unit operator layer to navigate. Vendors who typically struggle with franchisee adoption will find this account refreshingly direct, provided they can reach the right person.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists Danielle Settembre as President, and she is the only executive on file. In a single-unit system, the President typically owns all vendor relationships — from POS and payroll to inventory and scheduling. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations named, which means Settembre is the de facto technology buyer. Outreach should be concise and focused on operational impact for a single hair-salon location, not scaled across a franchise network.

No parent company is disclosed, and the brand appears independently owned. This further concentrates purchasing authority at the top. Vendors should not expect a formal RFP process; a direct conversation with the President is the likely path to a pilot or contract.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, online ordering platform, payroll provider, or back-office system is named. This absence of a tech mandate means the brand either has no standardized stack or simply does not disclose it to franchisees (of which there are currently none).

For a software vendor, this is both a blank slate and a research gap. You cannot point to an incumbent you would replace, nor can you cite a mandate that forces adoption. Your pitch must start with discovery: what does that single New York location use today, and where is the operational pain? The lack of disclosed tech also suggests the brand may be early in its technology journey, which can mean less procurement red tape.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD — which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved supplier programs, and purchasing cooperatives — contains no extract in our corpus. This means the procurement model is not publicly known. It could be entirely open, or the brand may have informal supplier relationships that are not documented in the franchise disclosure.

Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise term are not disclosed. Without this data, vendors cannot map contract renewal windows to software buying cycles. The practical takeaway: there is no known seasonal or contractual trigger for software evaluation. Engagement should be proactive and relationship-based, not timed to a franchise lifecycle event.

How to read the DLS HSC Global FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below for full review. It is filed with state franchise regulators and represents the most current public disclosure for this brand. For software vendors, the key sections to scrutinize are Item 1 (the business overview and executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any), and Item 11 (the franchisor's obligations, which sometimes surface technology requirements). In this case, those sections are notably thin — a reflection of the brand's single-unit, early-stage profile.

If you are evaluating DLS HSC Global as part of a broader franchise sales strategy, FranCloud can help you identify and rank targets with richer tech mandates and larger addressable unit counts.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

DLS HSC Global, answered from the filing

President Danielle Settembre is the only executive listed in the 2026 FDD. With a single-unit operation, she likely controls all vendor selection and purchasing directly.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems. The tech stack appears to be entirely at the operator's discretion.
The system consists of exactly 1 company-owned hair salon. No franchised units are reported in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD contains no extract from Item 8 regarding designated or approved suppliers. The procurement model is not publicly disclosed.
With no renewal or term data in the 2026 FDD, contract cycles are unknown. Vendors should engage directly with the President to understand timing.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

DLS HSC Global2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for DLS HSC Global is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. DLS HSC Global’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.