From the filings

+28.261% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Dirty Dough Cookies

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Dirty Dough Cookies is controlled at the headquarters level in Utah, where CEO Gregory Majewski and Operations lead Bennett Maxwell oversee a system of 69 units (59 franchised, 10 company-owned). The brand mandates a franchisor-designated point-of-sale system and QuickBooks (desktop and Online) by Intuit, creating a narrow, replaceable tech stack. With 28% year-over-year unit growth and no multi-unit operators on file, the addressable market is small but expanding, and every new location must adopt the mandated systems.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
69
59 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+28.261%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$154K–$510K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 4%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

raph 6.2.2(ii)]. As of the date of this disclosure document, there are no required purchases associated with participation in these programs. Accounting We also require you to use QuickBooks Online ac

Yelp
MarketingItem 11

rnet, including posting for re-sell, items on third party re-sell or auction-style websites such as eBay, Craigslist, or Amazon without our prior written permission. You may claim Yelp and Google Revi

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Accounting We also require you to use QuickBooks Online accounting system.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have, and you cannot restrict, independent access to the information and data collected or generated by your iPad and POS system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must submit the following reports by the following due dates.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right for us or an affiliate to be an approved supplier or the only approved supplier of any of the items listed in the above table.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the POS system at any time, and you are required to comply with and are solely responsible for the fees associated with such changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the last fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we did not obtain any revenues from the sale of these products and services to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or Our affiliate have the right to derive revenue from the sale of required goods and services through mark-ups in prices We charge to You for goods and services purchased from Us or an affiliate, or We or an affiliate may receive compensation or discounts from the supplier for Your purchase of such goods and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

We estimate that the proportion of required purchases or leases will represent 85% to 95% of your overall purchases in opening your franchise business and 85% to 95% of your overall purchases in operating your franchise business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for our costs and expenses associated with the evaluation within 30 days of the completion of our evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to use particulars supplier and if that supplier meets the specifications and requirements of our system, at our discretion, we may approve that supplier to become an approved supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall assist Us to assign, transfer, or disconnect (at Our option) the telephone listing, telephone numbers, Marketing accounts, email addresses, URL’s, Internet sites, web pages, and Social Media to Us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must meet the requirements of, and comply with enhancements and changes to, the PCI and DSS and maintain PCI compliance with the current version of the PCI and DSS.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct periodic evaluations, inspections, and audits of all aspects of Your Franchise Business at reasonable intervals by Our duly authorized representative for compliance with the System, reporting, customer service and the standards and procedures set forth in the Manuals.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to revise the Manuals at Our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve your site before a lease is entered into or you begin construction.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are prohibited from having a website or Social Media page that promotes Your Franchise Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, discount, memberships, subscription, and coupon programs as we develop.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease the following products and services from us, other sources designated or approved by us, or according to our specifications as set forth in the manuals:

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease the following products and services from us, other sources designated or approved by us, or according to our specifications as set forth in the manuals:

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Currently, the Fees as shown and calculated on the Gross Sales Report are due and payable and shall be automatically withdrawn from Your Operating Account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, discount, memberships, subscription, and coupon programs as we develop.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must have at least one trained manager on site during regular business hours.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require the use of a point of sale system designated by us to be purchased or leased from our designated supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have, and you cannot restrict, independent access to the information and data collected or generated by your iPad and POS system.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use Our designated software including our CRM in the operation of your franchise, currently the CRM is administered by us for a monthly fee of $150 to $200 [franchise agreement paragraph 6.1.15].

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Our current Fee for additional and refresher training is listed in Exhibit “A-3.”

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Dirty Dough Cookies

Dirty Dough Cookies is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Utah, with 69 total units—59 franchised and 10 company-owned—as disclosed in its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand grew unit count by roughly 28% year-over-year, adding new franchised locations across a sparse geographic footprint that currently touches at least five states: Hawaii, Virginia, Indiana, Texas, and Iowa. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 69 locations, but the growth trajectory and the franchisor’s tight control over technology create a concentrated sales target. There are no multi-unit operators on file; all 12 mapped franchisees are single-unit owners. That means every software decision flows through a single HQ buyer, not a fragmented base of large franchisee groups.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority at Dirty Dough Cookies sits at the top. The 2024 FDD lists Gregory Majewski as CEO and Bennett Maxwell as Operations. No CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is named, which is typical for a brand of this size. In practice, software vendors should expect Majewski and Maxwell—or a delegate reporting directly to them—to evaluate and approve any technology that touches store operations, accounting, or reporting. Because the franchisee base is entirely single-unit operators, franchisees are unlikely to have independent procurement power for core systems; the franchisor mandates the POS and accounting stack, and any add-on software would almost certainly need HQ endorsement.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD’s Item 11 mandates two technology components. First, franchisees must use a point-of-sale system “designated by us.” The specific vendor is not named in the extract, which means the franchisor retains the right to select or change the POS provider and push that decision to the entire system. Second, franchisees must use QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting. This dual mandate—desktop and cloud—suggests the brand may be in transition or accommodating franchisee preference, but both are required. Beyond POS and accounting, no other operational, HR, inventory, or loyalty platforms are disclosed as mandated or recommended. That gap represents an opportunity for vendors in adjacent categories, provided they can demonstrate value to a lean HQ team.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the brand’s formal procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open market—is not publicly disclosed. The POS mandate implies at least one vendor relationship is tightly controlled. Franchise agreements run for an initial term of 10 years. Renewal is available to franchisees in good standing who provide notice between 6 and 12 months before expiration, pay a successor franchise fee, modernize to then-current standards, and sign the then-current successor agreement, which may have materially different terms. For software vendors, the most frequent sales trigger will be new unit openings, given the 28% growth rate. Existing units may also face technology refresh requirements at renewal, creating a secondary window every 10 years per location.

How to read the Dirty Dough Cookies FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document for Dirty Dough Cookies is available below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system, including the Item 11 technology mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and the executive roster in Item 1. For software vendors, the FDD is the single best source of truth on what the franchisor requires, how the system is structured, and where purchasing power resides. Review it before building a pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Dirty Dough Cookies, answered from the filing

CEO Gregory Majewski and Operations lead Bennett Maxwell are the named executives. With no CIO or CTO listed, purchasing authority likely sits with these two, supported by a small HQ team in Utah.
The 2024 FDD mandates a point-of-sale system designated by the franchisor and QuickBooks (desktop and Online) by Intuit Inc. No other operational systems are named as required.
69 total units as of the 2024 FDD: 59 franchised and 10 company-owned. The brand operates in at least five states, with Hawaii, Virginia, Indiana, Texas, and Iowa each hosting one known unit.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-vs-approved supplier model is not disclosed. The POS mandate suggests at least one system is tightly controlled by the franchisor.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires notice 6–12 months before expiration, with a successor fee and modernization to then-current standards. With 28% unit growth, new-location onboarding is the most frequent trigger.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Dirty Dough Cookies2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Dirty Dough Cookies files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

12 operators run 12 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit12

Top states by locations

HI1
VA1
IN1
TX1
IA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Dirty Dough Cookies

unknown of dirty dough.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.