From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Daycation

Health services

Software purchasing at Daycation is controlled by a small HQ team led by CEO Paul Kelly, with directors of franchising, marketing, and training shaping operational decisions. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for financial management. With only 3 total units (2 franchised, 1 company-owned), the addressable market is extremely limited, but the $1,003,718.81 average unit volume signals a premium service model that may require specialized scheduling, CRM, or compliance tools.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.00M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$59K
per unit
Investment range
$218K–$398K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

system and computer system as follows: The system will include our current authorized POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and a recommended accounting platform, such as QuickBooks. These sy

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as DFS Franchising may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that DFS Franchising has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of-sale system to calculate Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as DFS Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including profit…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Us or our Affiliates as Supplier We provide the Franchise Management Software including CRM, core package plus optional adds on available.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

DFS Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

DFS Franchising may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers who meet our criteria only if you request our approval in writing, and we grant approval.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by DFS Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

DFS Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

DFS Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and DFS Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 2.5% of gross sales each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by DFS Franchising, in the manner specified by DFS Franchising in the Manual…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by DFS Franchising (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by DFS Franchising, in the manner specified by DFS Franchising in the Manual…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: The system will include our current authorized POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and a recommended accounting platform, such as QuickBooks.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you need to send a new general manager to our training program, we will charge a fee, which is currently $2,500 per day.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that DFS Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Daycation

Daycation is a health-services franchise based in California with a tiny footprint: 3 total units, of which 2 are franchised and 1 is company-owned. The average unit volume reaches $1,003,718.81, and franchisees pay a 7.0% royalty on a 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is just 2 franchised locations—a narrow window that demands a high-value, high-fit product pitch. The brand’s premium AUV suggests franchisees may invest in tools that support a specialized service experience, but the FDD does not disclose year-over-year unit growth, so expansion velocity is unclear.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making sits at HQ. CEO Paul Kelly is the most senior executive on file. The Item 1 disclosure also names Yvonne Mitchell (Director of Regional Programming), James Slaughter (Director of Franchising), Chelsea Slaughter (Director of Marketing), and Erin Best (Director of Training). In a system this small, any of these directors could influence or approve a software purchase, particularly if it touches franchising operations, marketing, or training workflows. There is no CIO or CTO listed, and no parent company exists—Daycation appears independently owned. Vendors should expect a direct conversation with the CEO or a functional director rather than a formal procurement department.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates exactly one system: QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other POS, scheduling, CRM, or compliance platforms are named as required or recommended. This leaves a wide-open landscape for vendors offering complementary tools—appointment booking, client management, telehealth, or regulatory compliance software—provided they can demonstrate value to a small, high-AUV operation. The absence of a mandated POS is notable for a health-services concept and may signal an opportunity for integrated platforms.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Daycation’s FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the franchisor’s approach to designated versus approved suppliers is not disclosed. The initial franchise term runs 10 years. Renewal conditions include giving advance notice, being in compliance with all contractual obligations, renovating to then-current standards, signing the then-current franchise agreement (including a personal guaranty), and executing a general release unless prohibited by law. The renewal term length is not specified. With only 2 franchised units and no disclosed growth rate, contract windows are likely event-driven—tied to individual franchisee renewals or HQ-led system changes—rather than predictable fleet-wide rollouts.

How to read the Daycation FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for Daycation’s unit economics, executive team, and mandated suppliers. It confirms the 3-unit system, the QuickBooks mandate, and the 10-year term with a 7.0% royalty. The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer on this page. For software vendors evaluating whether to pitch Daycation, the document reveals a lean, HQ-controlled buying center and a tech stack with significant gaps beyond accounting. To see how Daycation ranks alongside other franchise targets for your software category, explore the full FranCloud dataset.

Questions vendors ask

Daycation, answered from the filing

CEO Paul Kelly is the top executive. Directors James Slaughter (Franchising), Chelsea Slaughter (Marketing), and Erin Best (Training) likely influence or approve operational software decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other POS, scheduling, or operational systems are named as required or recommended.
Daycation has 3 total units: 2 franchised and 1 company-owned. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so whether suppliers must be designated, approved, or open is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
The initial term is 10 years. Renewal requires advance notice, compliance, renovation to current standards, and signing the then-current agreement. No renewal term length is specified.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Daycation2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Daycation files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

CA2

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.