From the filings

+25% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

Curry Up Now

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Curry Up Now is controlled by its HQ leadership, including CEO Akash Kapoor and VP of Operations S. Gill Gosal. The brand mandates a specific, modern tech stack across its 18 total units (10 franchised, 8 company-owned). This small but growing fast-casual Indian concept presents a concentrated, 25% year-over-year growth opportunity for vendors who can align with its existing mandated systems.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
18
10 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+25%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
3%
percentage component
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$311K–$1.67M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2023)

Recorded percentage components (FY2023)Ad fund 3%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

6 technology requirements are recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

GivexGivex
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 11

Software Purchased from/payable Initial Fee Ongoing Fee to Invoice management and Margin Edge $100 $50 to $100 monthly bill pay software Restaurant inventory & Margin Edge $200 $150 to $250 monthly recipe management software HR management platform Approved supplier $500 $50 and $250 monthly Online Ordering Olo Online Ordering $500 to $1,000 $250 to $750 monthly Gift card program Givex $1,000 $259 to $400 monthly Loyalty card program Thanx $1,000 $259 to $400 monthly Table tracker app and LRS Table Tracker $6,000 to $10,000 600 to $1,200 monthly hardware System Menu sync with 3rd party approved supplier $100 to $200 $150 to $300 monthly delivery Software to interface with approved supplier None $250 to $500 monthly our computers and the POS System Learning management approved supplier $500 $50 to $100 monthly system Restaurant operations approved supplier $5,000 to $7,500 $500 monthly management system Reputation management and approved supplier $250 to $500 $250 to $500 monthly customer feedback system

LRSLRS
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

Software Purchased from/payable Initial Fee Ongoing Fee to Invoice management and Margin Edge $100 $50 to $100 monthly bill pay software Restaurant inventory & Margin Edge $200 $150 to $250 monthly recipe management software HR management platform Approved supplier $500 $50 and $250 monthly Online Ordering Olo Online Ordering $500 to $1,000 $250 to $750 monthly Gift card program Givex $1,000 $259 to $400 monthly Loyalty card program Thanx $1,000 $259 to $400 monthly Table tracker app and LRS Table Tracker $6,000 to $10,000 600 to $1,200 monthly hardware System Menu sync with 3rd party approved supplier $100 to $200 $150 to $300 monthly delivery Software to interface with approved supplier None $250 to $500 monthly our computers and the POS System Learning management approved supplier $500 $50 to $100 monthly system Restaurant operations approved supplier $5,000 to $7,500 $500 monthly management system Reputation management and approved supplier $250 to $500 $250 to $500 monthly customer feedback system

MarginEdgeMarginEdge
Mandatory
InventoryItem 11

The approved suppliers for the computer system, if we designate one, will be included in the Manual. We expect that the computer system, including the Revel point-of-sale system, laptops, back office computer and multi-function printer, will cost approximately $5,000 to $10,000 for the smaller restaurant with approximately 5 terminals and $20,000 to $25,000 for the larger restaurant with approximately 10 terminals. You will pay an ongoing monthly fee of between $400 and $700 monthly for an approved Revel point-of-sale system. In addition to the Revel point-of-sale system, you must purchase the following software estimated to be between $15,150 and $22,500, plus pay any ongoing fees. Software Purchased from/payable Initial Fee Ongoing Fee to Invoice management and Margin Edge $100 $50 to $100 monthly bill pay software Restaurant inventory & Margin Edge $200 $150 to $250 monthly recipe management software HR management platform Approved supplier $500 $50 and $250 monthly Online Ordering Olo Online Ordering $500 to $1,000 $250 to $750 monthly Gift card program Givex $1,000 $259 to $400 monthly Loyalty card program Thanx $1,000 $259 to $400 monthly Table tracker app and LRS Table Tracker $6,000 to $10,000 600 to $1,200 monthly hardware System Menu sync with 3rd party approved supplier $100 to $200 $150 to $300 monthly delivery Software to interface with approved supplier None $250 to $500 monthly our computers and the POS System Learning management approved supplier $500 $50 to $100 monthly system Restaurant operations approved supplier $5,000 to $7,500 $500 monthly management system Reputation management and approved supplier $250 to $500 $250 to $500 monthly customer feedback system

OloOlo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 11

Software Purchased from/payable Initial Fee Ongoing Fee to Invoice management and Margin Edge $100 $50 to $100 monthly bill pay software Restaurant inventory & Margin Edge $200 $150 to $250 monthly recipe management software HR management platform Approved supplier $500 $50 and $250 monthly Online Ordering Olo Online Ordering $500 to $1,000 $250 to $750 monthly Gift card program Givex $1,000 $259 to $400 monthly Loyalty card program Thanx $1,000 $259 to $400 monthly Table tracker app and LRS Table Tracker $6,000 to $10,000 600 to $1,200 monthly hardware System Menu sync with 3rd party approved supplier $100 to $200 $150 to $300 monthly delivery Software to interface with approved supplier None $250 to $500 monthly our computers and the POS System Learning management approved supplier $500 $50 to $100 monthly system Restaurant operations approved supplier $5,000 to $7,500 $500 monthly management system Reputation management and approved supplier $250 to $500 $250 to $500 monthly customer feedback system

RevelRevel Systems
Mandatory
POSItem 11

The approved suppliers for the computer system, if we designate one, will be included in the Manual. We expect that the computer system, including the Revel point-of-sale system, laptops, back office computer and multi-function printer, will cost approximately $5,000 to $10,000 for the smaller restaurant with approximately 5 terminals and $20,000 to $25,000 for the larger restaurant with approximately 10 terminals. You will pay an ongoing monthly fee of between $400 and $700 monthly for an approved Revel point-of-sale system. In addition to the Revel point-of-sale system, you must purchase the following software estimated to be between $15,150 and $22,500, plus pay any ongoing fees.

SyscoSysco
Mandatory
InventoryItem 1

Our affiliate is Akuranvyka USA Inc., a California corporation formed on October 26, 2009 and headquartered at our address. Our affiliate owns our proprietary marks, which it has licensed to us so that we may sublicense them to our franchisees. This affiliate has never offered franchises in this or any other line of business. Our affiliate sells our proprietary sauces, spices and paper products to Sysco who is a designated supplier of our proprietary sauces. This affiliate has never offered franchises in this or any other line of business.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

You are not permitted to promote your Restaurant or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our prior written consent. We will control all social media initiatives. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in your Franchised Business’s operation, including prohibitions on your and the Franchised Business’s employees posting or blogging comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare and MySpace, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, TikTok, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We reserve the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

You are not permitted to promote your Restaurant or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our prior written consent. We will control all social media initiatives. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in your Franchised Business’s operation, including prohibitions on your and the Franchised Business’s employees posting or blogging comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare and MySpace, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, TikTok, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We reserve the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

Curry Up Now FDD 2023 B2 28 communications (among other activities) can be done. You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet or any other mode of electronic commerce with your Restaurant; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website, electronic commerce presence or URL which in whole or in part incorporates the “Curry Up Now” name or any name confusingly similar to the Proprietary Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Restaurant or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our prior written consent. We will control all social media initiatives. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in your Franchised Business’s operation, including prohibitions on your and the Franchised Business’s employees posting or blogging comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare and MySpace, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, TikTok, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We reserve the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

ThanxThanx
LoyaltyItem 8

• You must purchase the following software from designated suppliers and pay ongoing monthly fees: 1. Margin Edge invoice management/bill pay and restaurant inventory and recipe management software 2. Olo Online Ordering Curry Up Now FDD 2023 B2 20 3. Givex 4. Thanx 5. LRS Table Tracker System We and our affiliates are not currently an approved supplier of any items that you must purchase or lease. No franchise officer currently owns an interest in any supplier. For the fiscal year end December 31, 2022, we and our affiliates did not earn any revenue or material consideration from the sale of required purchases.

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

You are not permitted to promote your Restaurant or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our prior written consent. We will control all social media initiatives. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in your Franchised Business’s operation, including prohibitions on your and the Franchised Business’s employees posting or blogging comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare and MySpace, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, TikTok, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We reserve the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

Curry Up Now FDD 2023 B2 28 communications (among other activities) can be done. You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet or any other mode of electronic commerce with your Restaurant; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website, electronic commerce presence or URL which in whole or in part incorporates the “Curry Up Now” name or any name confusingly similar to the Proprietary Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Restaurant or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our prior written consent. We will control all social media initiatives. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in your Franchised Business’s operation, including prohibitions on your and the Franchised Business’s employees posting or blogging comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare and MySpace, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, TikTok, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We reserve the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier, One Point Accounting as your third-party bookkeeping service and accounting service, during the term of your agreements with us, to prepare reports, forms, income statements and you must allow them to disclose these to us on a monthly basis.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system will give us immediate and independent access to the information generated and stored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us, in the forms prescribed by us, a profit and loss statement of the Franchised Business for each month (which may be unaudited) within fifteen (15) days after the end of each month during the term hereof.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We can, and expect to, modify our standards and specifications as we deem necessary.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliate, based upon your purchases of products (including proprietary products) and services from…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

approximately 75% to 85% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You or the supplier must reimburse our costs related to our evaluation of the proposed product or supplier, but not more than $2,500.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease or use any unapproved products or other items, obtain them from an unapproved supplier, or use any unapproved supplier for services, you must submit a written request for approval or you must request the supplier to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discounted or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we reasonably determine necessary, visits to inspect the Restaurant and evaluate the products and services provided to make sure that our high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System are maintained (Franchise Agreement, Articles 5.5).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless we have first approved the site request in writing, and as outlined above.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet or any other mode of electronic commerce with your Restaurant; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website, electronic commerce presence…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend $10,000 for a smaller Restaurant and $15,000 for a larger Restaurant on a Grand Opening Advertising Campaign during the initial 6 months of operations to promote the opening of the Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Local Opening Advertising Campaign: In addition to the Grand Opening Advertising Campaign and ongoing advertising contributions set forth herein, you shall spend $1,667 per month for a small Restaurant and ($2,500) per month for a large restaurant during the 7th through 12th month that your Franchised business is…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

Loyalty card program Thanx $1,000 $259 to $400 monthly

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established in the region where your Restaurant is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Cooperative and contribute to that Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use Sysco to purchase our proprietary sauces, spices and paper products.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain all food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, brand clothing/uniforms, equipment, computer system, other products used or offered for sale at the Restaurant and online ordering and food delivery services solely from approved suppliers who demonstrate, to our…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

4.5 Payments to Us 4.5.1 By executing this Agreement, you agree that we shall have the right to withdraw funds from your designated bank account by EFT in the amount of the Royalty Fee, Creative Marketing Fee and any other payments due to us and/or our affiliates.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To sell or otherwise issue gift or loyalty cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card provided or designated by us, and only in the manner specified by us in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

During the entire term of the Franchise Agreement and any successor agreements, you must consistently employ a minimum of one General Manager, Kitchen Manager and Assistant General Manager to be responsible for the supervision and management of the Restaurant.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase or lease and use an approved computer system (including point-of- sale system, software and hardware) that meets our specifications and that is capable of electronically interfacing with our computer system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system will give us immediate and independent access to the information generated and stored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge a fee of up to $1,000 per person for refresher training program or the franchisee meeting.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

After the opening of the Restaurant, you must attend and successfully complete annual or periodic refresher training programs and attend annual meetings of our franchisees.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Curry Up Now

Curry Up Now is a quick-service restaurant brand based in California with 18 total units, 10 of which are franchised. The brand grew its unit count by 25% year-over-year, signaling an active expansion phase. For software vendors, the addressable market is currently limited to these 10 franchised locations and any new units in the pipeline. The average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority is centralized at the franchisor’s headquarters. The FDD lists Akash Kapoor as Chief Executive Officer and S. Gill Gosal as Vice President of Operations. These executives, along with Chief Operations Officer Rana Saluja-Kapoor, form the core buying center. Vendors should direct any outreach to this HQ team, as the fully mandated tech stack leaves no room for franchisee-level discretion on core systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

The brand mandates a comprehensive suite of technology vendors. The point-of-sale system is Revel. Online ordering is handled by Olo. Customer loyalty and engagement run through Thanx, while gift card programs are managed by Givex. For in-store operations, LRS Table Tracker is mandated for table management, and Margin Edge provides back-office and analytics support. This is a locked, fully mandated environment; any new vendor must either replace an incumbent or integrate tightly with this existing ecosystem.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Specific procurement rules from Item 8 are not available in our corpus, but the mandate of six named systems strongly suggests a designated-supplier model. The franchise agreement’s initial term is 10 years. Item 17 outlines that franchisees in good standing may sign a successor agreement for an additional 10 years, though the franchisor can require renovations and the new contract may contain materially different terms. The most actionable sales trigger is new unit growth, given the 25% recent expansion rate. Contract renewal cycles are a secondary, longer-term window.

How to read the Curry Up Now FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document provides the legal and operational foundation for the brand. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which lists the mandated technology vendors, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer), which outlines the 10-year term and renewal conditions. The full document is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software, reach out to FranCloud.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Curry Up Now, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by CEO Akash Kapoor and VP of Operations S. Gill Gosal. As a small, HQ-controlled chain with mandated technology, purchasing decisions are centralized, requiring direct executive-level engagement.
The mandated stack includes Revel for point-of-sale, Olo for online ordering, Thanx for loyalty, Givex for gift cards, LRS Table Tracker for table management, and Margin Edge for back-office analytics.
There are 18 total units, comprising 10 franchised and 8 company-owned locations. The brand is a small, emerging quick-service restaurant concept with a 25% unit growth rate.
The procurement model is not explicitly detailed in the most recent FDD's Item 8 extract. However, the presence of six mandated technology vendors signals a highly controlled, designated-supplier environment for core systems.
Franchise agreements have a 10-year initial term. Renewals require a successor agreement, potentially with materially different terms. With 25% recent unit growth, new location openings create the most immediate software evaluation windows.
The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Curry Up Now2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Curry Up Now is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

11 operators run 16 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9
2–9 units2

Top states by locations

TX6
CA4
GA2
UT2
NJ1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Curry Up Now

Ownership: the great indian food.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.