From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Crepe House

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Crepe House is controlled at the headquarters level by CEO Bashar Ali. The brand currently mandates QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. across its operations. With 4 company-owned locations and an average unit volume of $1,089,335.76, the addressable market is small but concentrated, making a direct pitch to the CEO the likely path for any vendor.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.09M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$236K–$438K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks Online
AccountingItem 11

to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access and printer/ scanner/ copier; and POS Hardware Software POS System and QuickBooks Online The

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us within thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only approved supplier of signature chocolate products, syrups, batter mixes, crumb blends, Oreo products, logoed uniforms, staff apparel, signage, branded packaging, and other branded supplies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to designate certain products and services, not otherwise authorized for general use as part of the System, to be offered locally or regionally based upon such factors as we determine including, but not

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate your required purchases and leases will represent 60-75% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing and operating the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for the actual fees and costs for evaluating alternate products or services proposed by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

you can request our approval in writing, at your sole expense.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

We have the sole rights to and interest in all these telephone number(s).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or our designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of yours.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by us; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter your fundamental status and rights under this…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Within one month of the opening of your Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of $4,000 to $6,000 on local advertising and promotion of the opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with an opening marketing plan approved by us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend for local advertising and promotion of the Franchised Business and the Proprietary Marks the greater of $1,500 or 1.5% of Gross Revenues from your Franchised Business over the preceding month in the area or territory where your franchise is located.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the computer hardware and software that we specify.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees are uniformly imposed by, collected by and payable to us via EFT and are non-refundable.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You will be charged for additional training, as provided for in Item 6.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to pay to us Five Hundred Dollars ($500) to attend the National Franchise Convention.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Crepe House

Crepe House is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in New York, operating 4 company-owned locations. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, reports an average unit volume of $1,089,335.76. The brand charges a 6.0% royalty and offers an initial franchise term of 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the available data.

The total addressable market for software vendors is 4 units, all company-owned. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed, which means the current software purchasing footprint is entirely controlled by the parent entity. For a vendor, this is a concentrated, single-buyer opportunity rather than a distributed franchise network sale.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2026 FDD, the sole executive on file is CEO Bashar Ali. No other officers, technology leaders, or procurement personnel are named. In a 4-unit, company-owned system, the CEO is the presumptive decision-maker for all software purchases. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with Bashar Ali at the New York headquarters.

There is no parent company on file; Crepe House appears to be independently owned. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that all purchasing authority sits at the HQ level.

Mandated and current tech stack

Crepe House mandates two specific financial systems: QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online, both by Intuit Inc. These are the only named technology vendors in the FDD. No point-of-sale, payroll, inventory, or other operational systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended.

For a software vendor, this signals that the brand has standardized on Intuit for accounting but may have open needs across other categories. Any pitch should acknowledge the existing QuickBooks investment and position complementary or replacement solutions accordingly.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so Crepe House’s procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors will need to clarify purchasing rules and approval processes during initial conversations with the CEO.

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees who have substantially complied with their agreement may renew for additional 10-year terms. Renewal requires written notice, signing a new franchise agreement and release, paying a renewal fee, and refurbishing or remodeling the premises and replacing equipment to meet then-current standards. The new agreement may contain materially different terms, including fee requirements and territorial rights. These renewal events create natural windows for technology evaluation and vendor switching.

How to read the Crepe House FDD

The 2026 Crepe House FDD is embedded below for full review. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the complete legal and operational disclosures for the brand. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated systems and suppliers), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer terms).

For vendors evaluating whether Crepe House fits their ideal customer profile, the combination of a single HQ decision-maker, a small but high-AUV unit base, and a narrow mandated tech stack makes this a straightforward but limited opportunity. Talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software category and sales capacity.

Questions vendors ask

Crepe House, answered from the filing

CEO Bashar Ali is the only executive listed in the 2026 FDD. With no other named decision-makers, software purchasing authority likely rests with him directly.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended.
Crepe House has 4 total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether Crepe House uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 10 years with renewal rights for additional 10-year terms. Renewal requires written notice, a new agreement, and possible updated standards, creating periodic review windows.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Crepe House2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Crepe House files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Crepe House’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.