From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Crave

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Crave is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team, including CEO/COO Samantha Rincione and Director of Operations Jake Moran. The franchise already mandates several third-party delivery and operational platforms, including DoorDash, Grubhub, Uber Eats, PourMyBeer, and Untappd. The addressable market is compact, with 22 franchised units across the US, all operated by single-unit franchisees.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
22
22 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-8.333%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$261K–$1.07M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

5 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

DoorDash
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

do not have any standards or exercise control over any motor vehicle that you use. You must also offer delivery through third-party delivery services like Grubhub, Uber Eats, and DoorDash. Food Trucks

Grubhub
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

ed in this paragraph, we do not have any standards or exercise control over any motor vehicle that you use. You must also offer delivery through third-party delivery services like Grubhub, Uber Eats,

PourMyBeer
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 6

the lower end of this fee because they are not required to have music but are required to have the Menu Board. CRAVE FDD 2025 A 11 (1) (2) (3) (4) Fees (1) Amount Due Date Remarks PourMyBeer Support $

Uber Eats
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

s paragraph, we do not have any standards or exercise control over any motor vehicle that you use. You must also offer delivery through third-party delivery services like Grubhub, Uber Eats, and DoorD

Untappd
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 6

s required for weekly Gross Sales reporting. CRAVE FDD 2025 A 10 (1) (2) (3) (4) Fees (1) Amount Due Date Remarks Untappd App Then current annual or Annually or Monthly Payable to Untappd for use of S

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

y similar to the Proprietary Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner or maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

ks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner or maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok, Y

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ietary Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner or maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, Instagram,

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner or maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok, YouTube or an

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

to the Proprietary Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner or maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

mitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner or maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system is designed to enable us to have immediate access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation or restriction on our access to or use of the CRAVE FDD 2025 A 35 information we obtain.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

submit to Franchisor all financial statements reasonably requested by Franchisor

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We may, in our discretion, form an advisory council to collaborate with us to improve the System, the products offered by Crave businesses, advertising conducted by the Fund, and any other matters that we deem appropriate.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revoke our prior approval of any product or supplier at any time, and after your receipt of written notice from us regarding our revocation you must stop using that product or stop purchasing from that supplier.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates earned revenue from Allowances.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then-current evaluation fee for each product or supplier you request to have approved, and you must reimburse our reasonable costs related to our testing and inspection.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease or use any products that we have not previously approved, or purchase or lease from a supplier we have not previously approved, you must submit a written request for approval or you must request the supplier to do so.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we determine necessary, visits to and evaluations of the Franchised Business and the products and services provided to make sure that our high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System are maintained.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manual, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval of the site for the Restaurant before you acquire it, and you must also obtain our approval of any contract of sale or lease for the Restaurant before you sign the contract or lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Franchised Business; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must pay us $5,000 so that we may conduct a marketing campaign on your behalf to announce the grand opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Local Marketing: You must conduct local marketing in your designated territory, and you must spend at least 1% of Gross Sales each quarter on local marketing for your Restaurant or 2% of Gross Sales each quarter on local marketing for your Food Truck.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in our Crave Loyalty Program and offer digital ordering and mobile services through our mobile application and self-order kiosks (kiosks in Restaurants only), and you must pay our designated supplier, Clover Network, Inc., for this program and these services.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established for the geographic area where your Restaurant is located, or where your Food Truck operates, when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease your Food Truck from our designated supplier, Master Chef Mobile Kitchens located in Hicksville, New York.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or finance your Food Truck from our designated supplier, and it will come fully outfitted with all the equipment and signage we require and have approved for use with your Food Truck.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

While your Franchised Business is open, you must have at least one certified manager on-site.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase or lease and use certain point-of-sale systems, computer hardware and software that meet our specifications and that are capable of electronically interfacing with our computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may choose to hold refresher training courses, and we may designate that attendance at refresher training is mandatory for you, your general manager, and/or other Franchised Business personnel.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Crave

Crave is a quick-service restaurant franchise with a small, concentrated footprint of 22 franchised units. The brand is part of Rincione Investments and is headquartered in Wyoming. For software vendors, the opportunity is defined by a centralized purchasing model and a clearly mandated technology stack, but tempered by a contracting unit base—the system shrank by 8.3% year-over-year. All 22 locations are operated by single-unit franchisees, with no multi-unit operators in the system. The top states for Crave are Florida (10 units), Texas (7), Georgia (5), North Carolina (5), and South Carolina (4). Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the brand level. The FDD lists Samantha Rincione as Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operations Officer, Salvatore Rincione as Chief Development Officer, and Jake Moran as Director of Operations, Logistics and Franchisee Relations. A corporate trainer, Nicholas Stone, is also named. Given the mandated technology systems, any software pitch must clear HQ, likely through the operations or executive team. There is no separate CIO or CTO listed, so the buyer is likely a dual-hat executive such as the CEO/COO or the Director of Operations.

Mandated and current tech stack

Crave mandates five specific technology platforms for its franchisees: DoorDash, Grubhub, Uber Eats, PourMyBeer, and Untappd. This indicates a heavy operational reliance on third-party delivery and self-pour beverage management. The brand also maintains a social media presence on Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn, though these are not explicitly listed as mandated systems. No point-of-sale, back-office, or HR platform is named in the provided data, leaving potential whitespace for vendors in those categories if they can demonstrate integration value with the existing mandated stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. The initial franchise term is 10 years, with an 8.0% royalty rate. Successor terms are also 10 years and are granted automatically, provided the franchisee pays a successor agreement fee and signs the required documents, which may include a release. The brand may present materially different terms in a successor agreement, though fees will not exceed those charged to similarly situated franchisees. With no new unit growth and a declining base, the most likely trigger for a software evaluation is a strategic shift at HQ rather than a wave of new openings or renewals.

How to read the Crave FDD

The 2025 Crave Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding the brand's obligations, fees, and technology mandates. Item 11 details the mandated platforms listed above. Because no Item 8 data is available in this extract, vendors should review the full FDD for supplier and procurement disclosures. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded viewer below. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Crave, answered from the filing

Key decision-makers include Samantha Rincione (CEO/COO), Salvatore Rincione (CDO), and Jake Moran (Director of Operations, Logistics and Franchisee Relations). Given the mandated tech stack, purchasing authority is centralized at HQ.
The 2025 FDD mandates DoorDash, Grubhub, Uber Eats, PourMyBeer, and Untappd. No POS system is named in the provided data, but the mandated list shows a strong reliance on third-party delivery and beverage management platforms.
Crave has 22 total units, all franchised. The unit count declined by 8.3% year-over-year. The largest state footprints are Florida (10), Texas (7), Georgia (5), and North Carolina (5).
The provided FDD extract does not include Item 8 procurement signals. It is not disclosed whether Crave uses a designated supplier, approved supplier, or open procurement model in the most recent FDD.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Successor terms are granted automatically unless the franchisee opts out 60 days before expiration. With a recent unit decline, new openings are not a reliable window; focus on HQ-driven tech stack changes.
The Crave FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 and Item 19 disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Crave2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Crave files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

53 operators run 53 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit53

Top states by locations

FL10
TX7
GA5
NC5
SC4

Ownership

The portfolio behind Crave

unknown of rincione investments.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.