Communications Australia or virtually Instructors and 2 Our headquarters in Melbourne, VIC, Scheduling Australia or virtually Operations and 2 Our headquarters in Melbourne, VIC, MindBody Australia or
From the filings
CorePlus
FitnessSoftware purchasing control at CorePlus is centralized at the franchisor level, evidenced by a mandated technology stack. The system runs on Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc., and the total unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Vendors should prepare for a top-down sales motion where corporate standards dictate the operational software in every location.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
10%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to independently access the information or data in the Computer System and Franchisor may use the information and/or data in any way it deems appropriate, subject to applicable law.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall maintain for at least three (3) fiscal years from their preparation complete financial records for the operation of the Franchised Business in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and must provide Franchisor, at Franchisor’s request, with periodic sales reports signed by you and in the…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Currently, we and/or our affiliates are the only Approved Supplier for certain studio equipment that you must purchase for your studio.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We can revoke our approval of a supplier at any time upon immediate notice to you.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During 2024, neither we nor our affiliates generated any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to affiliate with suppliers or become an Approved Supplier or the sole Approved Supplier of Approved Products and Services and/or receive revenues, rebates, commissions or other benefits from purchases made by franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
10Item 8
are about 10% to 20% of your overall purchases in operating a Studio.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may also charge a reasonable fee for testing a requested supplier.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to use any item that does not comply with System Standards or is to be purchased from a supplier that has not yet been approved or seek an alternative supplier to be an Approved Supplier, you must first submit sufficient information, specifications and samples for our determination whether the item…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
upon our request, transfer any telephone, facsimile numbers, or domain names used in the Franchised Business to us or a third party that we designate
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor and its designees have the right to inspect and/or audit your business records at any time during normal business hours, to determine whether you are operating in compliance with the terms of this Agreement and the Operations Manual.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to modify the contents of the Operations Manual from time to time, and you will be required to comply with such modifications, at your sole cost and expense, although modifications will not alter your fundamental rights under this Agreement.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor must approve the Site prior to you entering into a lease or purchase agreement.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
You may not maintain a separate website advertising your Franchised Business, or advertise on the internet in any manner without Franchisor’s prior written consent.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You are required to pay us an Opening Promotion Requirement in the amount of $10,000 which we will expend beginning the month prior to opening to support the launch of your Studio over a time period we deem appropriate.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must spend $1,000 per month on local advertising as we prescribe in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing, which may include, without limitation, requirements for placing a certain number and/or type(s) of media advertisements.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall purchase all equipment, inventory and supplies from us or designated or approved suppliers (the “Approved Suppliers”).
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall purchase all equipment, inventory and supplies from us or designated or approved suppliers (the “Approved Suppliers”).
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
We may require you to pay all payments due us by electronic funds transfer.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall purchase and use any and all hardware and software programs, point-of-sale system, and all other computer equipment (the “Computer System”) that Franchisor designates for use by the System
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to independently access the information or data in the Computer System and Franchisor may use the information and/or data in any way it deems appropriate, subject to applicable law.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
If we require, or you request and we agree to provide, additional training, you must pay our training fee of the lesser of One Hundred and Fifty Dollars ($150) per hour or One Thousand Dollars ($1,000) per day (for an 8-hour day).
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
If we hold an annual conference in the U.S., we may require you to attend for up to Five (5) days each year, and you will be responsible for the costs and expenses you incur in connection with any annual conference/convention (lodging, travel, meals, etc.), as well as our then-current fee, which is currently $500 per…
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
- 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
- With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
The vendor opportunity at CorePlus
CorePlus operates in the fitness segment with a franchising model governed by a 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The total number of addressable units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, making a precise total addressable market calculation difficult from public filings alone. However, the system’s structure provides a clear signal for software vendors: the franchisor exerts strong control over the technology environment. The initial franchise term is 5 years, and franchisees pay an 8.0% royalty. Average unit volume is not reported. For a vendor, the opportunity hinges on displacing or integrating with a deeply entrenched mandated system during narrow, contractually defined windows.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing control sits at the franchisor level. The FDD does not list specific executives in Item 1, so the exact buying center—whether a CIO, VP of Operations, or Technology Director—is not publicly identified. Despite the lack of named decision-makers, the mandate of a specific operational platform confirms that individual franchisees do not have autonomy to select core software. A vendor’s sales motion must target corporate leadership. The path in requires demonstrating clear ROI at the system level, as any change would need to be adopted and enforced from the top down across the entire network.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2025 FDD mandates Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc. as the operational software. This is the single named technology vendor in the filing. No other recommended or mandated systems for functions like POS, payroll, or scheduling are disclosed. For a software vendor, this represents both a barrier and a map. Mindbody’s presence means any competing or adjacent tool must either offer a compelling integration that enhances the existing stack or present a superior replacement that justifies the switching costs for the entire system. The absence of other named vendors suggests potential whitespace for ancillary services, but any sale will be measured against the franchisor’s commitment to their current primary platform.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—unclear. The most actionable timing signal comes from Item 17, which governs renewals. Franchise agreements run for 5 years. To renew, a franchisee must notify the franchisor between 3 and 6 months before expiration, sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, and pay a $25,000 renewal fee. This renewal event is the critical juncture. When a franchisee signs the new agreement, they are bound by the then-current system standards, including any updated technology mandates. For a vendor, the period just before a wave of renewals is the strategic window to influence the corporate technology standards that will be locked in for the next 5-year cycle.
How to read the CorePlus FDD
The Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational legal filing that governs the relationship between CorePlus and its franchisees. Item 11 details the franchisor’s obligations regarding site approval, construction, and mandatory purchases, which is where the Mindbody mandate is documented. Item 17 outlines the renewal process, including the timing, fees, and conditions that can force a technology re-evaluation. Because the FDD does not disclose unit counts or executive names, a vendor must read these items carefully to understand the contractual leverage points. The full document is embedded below for your own analysis. For a ranked target list of franchise systems based on tech stack vulnerability and renewal timing, talk to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
CorePlus, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment CorePlus files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Ownership
The portfolio behind CorePlus
unknown of coreplus group holdings pty.
Related Fitness brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.