From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Comfort Dental Group

Health services

Software purchasing decisions at Comfort Dental Group appear to flow through the franchisor entity, with Dr. Rick A. Kushner listed as the Agent for Service of Process in the 2024 FDD. No mandated technology stack is disclosed, leaving an open landscape for vendors. The addressable market consists of 145 franchised dental offices, all operating under a 15-year initial term with renewal options.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
145
145 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$420K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$75K
per unit
Investment range
$802K–$842K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 30 days after the end of each calendar quarter, a cumulative balance sheet and income statement, copies of applicable state sales and use tax reports, all quarterly Federal Tax Form 941’s as well as quarterly federal and state tax returns;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, we or our affiliate, M’KNIB, are the only Vendors for Dental Office furniture, fixtures, dental equipment, dental laboratory services, and supplies when you open your Dental Office.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may derive revenue or other material consideration directly from sales to franchisees of required products or services.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A charge not to exceed the actual cost of the test may be made by Franchisor and shall be promptly paid by Franchisee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You must notify us and obtain our written approval in advance if you would like to purchase or lease items from a Vendor we have not designated or approved.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right, at any time during business hours and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect the books and records prepared and maintained by Franchisee and inspect and audit, or cause to be audited, the books, records, reports, tax returns, statements, information and supporting data of the Dental…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to revise the Manual from time to time as it deems necessary, to update operating and marketing techniques or standards and specifications as long as those updates do not affect Owners’ ability to exercise their independent clinical judgment and/or legal obligations as licensed dentists;

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You do not select the site for your Dental Office; we will select the site for you before you sign the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop and use websites, social media accounts or pages or any other written or electronic advertising without our express written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to participate in any grand opening, promotion or local store marketing campaign we establish.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Subject to applicable law, you must purchase all products and services required for the sale and establishment of a Dental Office from certain manufacturers, vendors, distributors, suppliers, service providers and producers (each, a “Vendor” and collectively, “Vendors”) that we may designate unless approved in…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Subject to applicable law, you must purchase all products and services required for the sale and establishment of a Dental Office from certain manufacturers, vendors, distributors, suppliers, service providers and producers (each, a “Vendor” and collectively, “Vendors”) that we may designate unless approved in…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon request, Franchisee shall execute such forms that Franchisor and its affiliates require to allow the preauthorized payment of Marketing Fees by electronic transfer of funds from Franchisee’s bank account into the account designated by Franchisor.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will establish, and Franchisee shall comply with, required standards and specifications for the appearance and operation of the Dental Office and the required uniforms, materials, forms and supplies used in connection with the Dental Office.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Periodically, additional seminars and training programs may be required (Sections 3.4, 4.1(a) and 5.7, Franchise Agreement).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall attend all regular meetings of franchisees called by Franchisor or committees thereof and all special meetings which Franchisor in its sole discretion deems necessary.

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Comfort Dental Group

Comfort Dental Group operates 145 franchised dental offices, with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system’s average unit volume sits at $420,092, giving software vendors a clear revenue-per-location benchmark when modeling total addressable contract value. Year-over-year unit growth is not reported, but the existing base of 145 locations represents a stable, concentrated target for practice management, patient engagement, imaging, or revenue cycle platforms.

The franchisor is headquartered in Colorado and appears independently owned—no parent company is on file. This independent structure often means a leaner HQ team and fewer layers between a vendor’s proposal and the decision-maker, though it also means vendors must prove clear ROI without a corporate-mandated tech stack to leverage.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD lists Dr. Rick A. Kushner as the Agent for Service of Process. While no additional C-suite or IT leadership is named, the presence of a single named executive at HQ suggests that technology purchasing authority is centralized. Vendors should direct initial outreach to the franchisor entity rather than individual franchisees, absent evidence of multi-unit owner autonomy. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the HQ-centric buying model.

Mandated and current tech stack

Comfort Dental Group’s 2024 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no named POS vendor, no practice management platform, and no patient communication tool captured in the document. For software sellers, this absence is a double-edged signal: it means no entrenched incumbent to displace, but also no compliance-driven urgency for franchisees to adopt a new tool. Vendors will need to build the business case from scratch, likely starting with operational pain points common to dental groups of this size—scheduling efficiency, insurance verification, and patient recall.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals are not extracted in the available data, so the franchisor’s formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or fully open—remains unknown. Vendors should clarify this early in discovery conversations.

Renewal timing offers a predictable window for technology evaluation. The initial franchise term is 15 years. Franchisees in good standing can renew for up to two additional 10-year terms, provided they give at least 180 days’ notice, pay a $15,000 renewal fee, renovate all dental offices, and sign the then-current Franchise Agreement. These renewal inflection points, particularly the 180-day notice period, create natural moments when franchisees reassess their operational stack. A vendor that aligns its sales cycle with these renewal windows can position itself as part of the modernization that the renovation clause implies.

How to read the Comfort Dental Group FDD

The 2024 FDD is embedded below for full-text review. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are typically Item 8 (procurement obligations), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and required systems), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). In this case, Item 11 yields no mandated tech, and Item 8 is not captured, so direct inquiry with the franchisor may be necessary to map the true buying process. When you are ready to prioritize targets by decision-maker access, tech stack gaps, and renewal timing, FranCloud can generate a ranked list tailored to your product.

Questions vendors ask

Comfort Dental Group, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD names Dr. Rick A. Kushner as Agent for Service of Process, indicating HQ-level control. No additional buying-center executives are disclosed.
The most recent FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended POS, practice management, or operational technology systems.
The system has 145 franchised units. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
Item 8 procurement signals are not captured in the 2024 FDD extract. The model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed.
Initial terms run 15 years. Renewals for two additional 10-year terms require 180 days’ notice and a $15,000 fee, creating natural re-evaluation points.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for full details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Comfort Dental Group2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Comfort Dental Group files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Comfort Dental Group’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.