From the filings

+150% units YoYHQ-led decisions

CLEAR LAKES DENTAL

Health services

Software purchasing at Clear Lakes Dental is controlled at the headquarters level, with key decision-makers including President/CEO David Park and Director of Innovations Austin Fraune. The franchise currently mandates online accounting software and online dental practice management and scheduling software across its 5 franchised and 3 company-owned units. With an average unit volume exceeding $5.3 million, this small but high-value network represents a concentrated addressable market for SaaS vendors targeting dental service organizations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+150%
vs prior filing
AUV
$5.34M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$62K
per unit
Investment range
$554K–$1.86M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

7%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%. Total 7% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

sing our brand or promoting your franchise must be in strict compliance with our standards as outlined in our Operations Manual. Such online mediums include but are not limited to Facebook, Instagram,

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

rand or promoting your franchise must be in strict compliance with our standards as outlined in our Operations Manual. Such online mediums include but are not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

moting your franchise must be in strict compliance with our standards as outlined in our Operations Manual. Such online mediums include but are not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, W

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

r franchise must be in strict compliance with our standards as outlined in our Operations Manual. Such online mediums include but are not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Wikipedia,

Yelp
MarketingItem 11

ance with our standards as outlined in our Operations Manual. Such online mediums include but are not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Wikipedia, YouTube, blogs, Yelp, Google, Trip A

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

in strict compliance with our standards as outlined in our Operations Manual. Such online mediums include but are not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Wikipedia, YouTube, blogs, Yelp

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase a subscription to the specific online accounting software we require.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have full ability to poll your data, computer system and related information by means of direct access whether in person or by electronic means.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

produce monthly financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and practices for each calendar month and furnish copies of these statements to us within 30 days after the end of each quarter (or more frequently upon our request).

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate may derive revenue from providing products and services directly to our franchisees.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

165426

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended April 30, 2025, we received such revenue in the amount of $165,426 (which was 6.4% of our total revenue of $2,584,187).

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from us, our affiliates, exclusive suppliers, approved suppliers, or subject to our specifications and standards will be from 40% to 50% of the total purchases you make to operate your franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee (currently $100) for each request for approval if you make such requests more than three times during any 30-day period.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

you may request our approval to obtain products, equipment, supplies or materials from sources that we have not previously approved.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon termination or expiration of this Agreement for any reason, at our discretion, you must take all action, and sign all documents, necessary to transfer all ownership rights and control of all such domain names, sites, addresses, accounts, and other online presence to us.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

At our discretion, we may inspect the Franchise and conduct activities to ensure compliance with the terms of the Franchise Agreement and Operations Manual to assure consistent quality and service throughout our franchise system.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We may amend the Operations Manual, including changes that may affect minimum requirements for your franchise operations.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you open your franchise, we will: 1) Approve or disapprove of proposed sites for the Office and the lease for the Office.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You will not have the right to create an independent website that includes our Marks or promotes your franchise.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

each month you will expend in your local market at least $700 to advertise and promote the Franchise (the “Local Advertising Expenditure”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all items and services needed for the operation of your franchise either from us, our affiliates, one or more exclusively designated suppliers, our approved suppliers, or subject to our standards and specifications as we will designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the following categories of items and/or services from our designated or approved suppliers and subject to our minimum standards and specifications: computer hardware and software (as further described in Item 11), equipment, furnishings, and supplies that we require.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We may require you to make fee payments by automatic account withdrawal or other automatic processes we reasonably specify in the Operations Manual, such as check, cash, certified check, money order, credit or debit card, automatic pre-authorized payment plan, electronic funds transfer or the internet.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Each Clear Lakes Dental franchise must be staffed by at least one dentist (either you or an employee) at all times (equivalent to at least one full-time dentist).

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

The design, décor, and color schemes of your Office and your uniforms are subject to our standards and specifications for quality and uniformity.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have full ability to poll your data, computer system and related information by means of direct access whether in person or by electronic means.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may provide refresher training programs or seminars and may require that you or your managers attend and complete them to our satisfaction.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Clear Lakes Dental

Clear Lakes Dental is a health services franchise headquartered in Minnesota, operating 8 total locations — 5 franchised and 3 company-owned. For software vendors, the addressable market is those 5 franchised units, each generating an average unit volume of $5,342,664. While the network is small by unit count, the high AUV signals well-capitalized operators who can invest in technology. The franchise charges a 7.0% royalty and operates under 10-year initial terms, with 5-year renewal periods available to franchisees in good standing.

Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus. Ownership appears independent, with no parent company on file. This concentrated structure means a single HQ-level decision can roll out software across the entire system quickly, making it an efficient target for vendors who can align with the leadership team's priorities.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD identifies five executives who form the buying center at Clear Lakes Dental. David Park serves as President, CEO, and Member-Manager, giving him ultimate authority over strategic vendor relationships. Matthew Park is the CFO and Business Manager, likely controlling budget approvals for software expenditures. Ying Thao holds the COO role, which typically oversees day-to-day operations and the tools that support them. Nancy Yang is Director of Internal Auditing, a function that may influence compliance-related software decisions. Most relevant for technology vendors, Austin Fraune is listed as Director of Innovations — a title that strongly suggests ownership of technology scouting, evaluation, and implementation.

For SaaS vendors preparing to pitch, Fraune is the natural first point of contact, with the CFO and COO as key stakeholders in any purchasing decision. The small executive team means fewer layers of approval, but also less tolerance for solutions that do not directly address operational or financial pain points.

Mandated and current tech stack

Clear Lakes Dental mandates two categories of software across its system: online accounting software and online dental practice management and scheduling software. The FDD does not name specific vendors for either category, which means the franchise may allow franchisees some flexibility within those mandates, or the preferred vendors are communicated through the operations manual rather than the disclosure document.

For vendors selling into this account, the mandates signal both opportunity and constraint. If you offer accounting or practice management solutions, you are competing against an incumbent — named or not — that already has system-wide adoption. If you sell adjacent tools (patient engagement, revenue cycle management, analytics, cybersecurity, or IT infrastructure), the mandates confirm a technology-forward operating philosophy but do not block your entry. The absence of a named POS or hardware vendor in the FDD is also notable; many dental franchises specify these, and the omission here may indicate an open or lightly specified procurement environment for non-mandated categories.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD — which typically discloses whether franchisees must purchase from designated suppliers or may use approved alternatives — contains no extract in our corpus. This means the procurement model is not publicly known from the most recent filing. Vendors should clarify during discovery whether Clear Lakes Dental operates a closed supplier program or an open procurement environment.

Contract timing offers a structural entry point. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and Item 17 specifies that renewals are available for 5-year periods. Franchisees must give notice between three and six months before expiration, sign a new agreement that may contain materially different terms, and potentially undergo retraining. These renewal windows — occurring every 5 years after the initial term — are natural moments when franchisees reassess their technology stack. For a system with 5 franchised units, even a single renewal cycle can represent a meaningful sales opportunity if the franchisor is open to vendor changes.

How to read the Clear Lakes Dental FDD

The 2025 Clear Lakes Dental Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and ownership), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated technology), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if disclosed), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). These sections reveal who buys, what they must use, how they must buy it, and when contracts come up for renewal. For a more complete picture of how Clear Lakes Dental ranks alongside other franchise targets, FranCloud can provide a scored, ranked list of the best-fit franchise systems for your software category.

Questions vendors ask

CLEAR LAKES DENTAL, answered from the filing

The FDD lists David Park (President/CEO), Matthew Park (CFO), Ying Thao (COO), and Austin Fraune (Director of Innovations) as key executives. Fraune's role suggests direct involvement in technology evaluation and adoption.
The 2025 FDD mandates online accounting software and online dental practice management and scheduling software. Specific vendor names are not disclosed in the filing.
Clear Lakes Dental operates 8 total units: 5 franchised and 3 company-owned. This is a small, concentrated network in the dental services segment.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier status is not publicly disclosed in the most recent filing.
Initial terms run 10 years. Renewals are for 5-year periods, requiring notice 3–6 months before expiration. This creates natural re-evaluation windows for technology vendors.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

CLEAR LAKES DENTAL2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment CLEAR LAKES DENTAL files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

MN5

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.