Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System.
From the filings
Software purchasing at All Nevada Insurance is controlled at the franchisor level, with President Edmund Williams and VP of Franchise Operations Charmaine Hornick as key contacts. The franchise mandates a Management System and a Rating System, though specific vendors are not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. With 15 total units and 7.7% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.
10%+of gross sales (FY2023)
15% reference
Franchisor behaviours
22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee will also submit to ANI current financial statements and such other reports as ANI may reasonably request to evaluate or compile research data on any operational aspect of the Office and Franchisee.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are the only approved supplier of the start-up package.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to change the Computer System at any time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
In our fiscal year 2022, neither we nor any of our affiliates derived revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
we do not currently receive any form of compensation or consideration as a result of your use of our services, but we reserve the right to derive a profit from our arrangements with certain approved suppliers.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
15Item 8
will be between 40% and 60% of your total cost to establish, and between 15% and 45% of your total cost of operating, an ANI Office
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
You must submit a written request to us for approval of a policy supplier.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee acknowledges that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, Internet addresses, and social media identities used in the operation of the Office are ANI’s property.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
Visit and inspect your Office periodically (at times we determine) for the purpose of advising you with respect to matters related to operations and marketing and helping you comply with our System requirements.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
ANI is permitted to revise the System, Marks, the various training programs offered to franchisees and their employees, and the Brand Standards Manual at any time, by addition, deletion or other modification, and such modification shall be made in the sole judgment of ANI.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must obtain ANI’s approval of the Office location prior to Franchisee’s selection of a site by advising ANI in writing of the street address of the proposed office and by providing ANI with a copy of any demographic information that Franchisee possesses on the proposed location.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees that, if permitted by ANI in its sole discretion, Franchisee’s exclusive presence on the Internet and on any other electronic or alternative media will be on or through ANI’s Internet site or on or through such other media and/or location as ANI may specify.
Operations
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Under the terms of the Franchise Agreement, equipment, signage and advertising that will be used in connection with your Office must be purchased from suppliers approved by us.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to maintain, at all times, credit-card relationships with the credit- and debit-card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, merchant service providers, and electronic-fund- transfer systems (together, “Credit Card Vendors”) that ANI may periodically…
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee authorizes ANI, or its designee, to withdraw the amount of such debit balance from Franchisee's checking account using an electronic funds transfer.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must have at least one (1) Person who is a licensed agent in the Office during all hours the Office is in operation.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee will use the Marks on all paper supplies, uniforms, furnishings, advertising materials, signs and other articles in accordance with the System as directed by ANI.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We have the right to require that you (or such managing partner or shareholder) and any manager as well as your Licensed Representative complete supplemental and refresher training programs during the term of the franchise, to be furnished at locations designated by us, at no charge.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee, its Licensed Representative(s), or an individual with authority to make operational and financial decisions for Franchisee, must attend all meetings that ANI sponsors for franchisees to set forth new methods and programs for operation, training, management, sales or advertising.
All Nevada Insurance operates 15 total units — 14 franchised and 1 company-owned — with headquarters in Nevada. The franchise reported 7.692% year-over-year unit growth in its 2023 FDD, signaling modest but steady expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 14 franchised locations, though any sale will likely need approval from the franchisor given the centralized control structure evident in the FDD.
The franchise charges a 10.0% royalty on commissions, and the initial franchise term runs 5 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Vendors should note that the small unit count means every location matters; a single deployment can represent a significant share of the system.
The 2023 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Edmund Williams (President), Vincent Mannino II (President), and Charmaine Hornick (Vice President of Franchise Operations). The presence of two Presidents suggests a co-leadership or divisional structure, but for software vendors, the most direct path is likely through Charmaine Hornick, whose title explicitly covers franchise operations. Edmund Williams, as President, is also a probable decision-maker or approver for any system-wide technology investment.
No parent company is on file, indicating All Nevada Insurance is independently owned. This can mean faster decision cycles compared to franchise systems owned by private equity or large holding companies, but it also means fewer layers of procurement bureaucracy to navigate.
The 2023 FDD mandates two technology categories: a Management System and a Rating System. These are listed as required systems for franchisees, but the FDD does not name specific vendors for either. For software vendors selling into this franchise, the mandated Management System represents either a competitor to displace or an integration opportunity. The Rating System mandate is particularly relevant for insurtech vendors offering quoting, underwriting, or comparative rating tools.
Beyond these mandates, no other operational or POS technology is disclosed in the FDD. Vendors should approach discovery calls prepared to map the existing stack, as the publicly available data leaves significant gaps.
Item 8 of the FDD — which typically describes procurement restrictions, designated suppliers, or approved vendor programs — contains no extract in our corpus. This means the franchise’s procurement model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify during initial conversations whether All Nevada Insurance uses designated suppliers, an approved vendor list, or an open procurement model.
Renewal terms, outlined in Item 17, offer a potential timing signal. Franchise agreements run 5 years, and renewal requires franchisees to meet then-current standards for new franchisees and sign the most current form of the Franchise Agreement. Notably, the royalty fee retention of commissions will not change during the first renewal term only. Franchisees must also not be in default or have committed more than three defaults during the term. These 5-year cycles may create natural windows when franchisees evaluate new technology as part of renewal compliance or reinvestment.
The full 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 8 (procurement — though absent here), Item 11 (mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the most authoritative public view of the franchise’s obligations and restrictions. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
We’ll email you the moment All Nevada Insurance files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Related Financial services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.