From the filings

+7.895% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Central Bark

Personal services

Software purchasing at Central Bark is controlled by its executive team at the franchisor level, with mandates that directly shape the tech stack across all 41 franchised locations. The brand already requires Google Ads, Moego, and QuickBooks (Online and Desktop) by Intuit, creating both integration opportunities and competitive displacement angles. With an average unit volume of $825,930 and year-over-year unit growth of 7.9%, the addressable market is concentrated but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
41
41 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+7.895%
vs prior filing
AUV
$826K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$236K–$1.39M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

; and an iPad or equivalent tablet for front desk operations. The POS system and client management software must be obtained from our designated vendor. You must also subscribe to QuickBooks Online. Y

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ervice providers for advertising and promotional activities, which may include digital marketing such as Google Ads, display ads, and retargeting; social media advertising such as Facebook and Instagr

Google Ads
MarketingItem 11

he opening of your Franchised Business. You must use approved vendors and service providers for advertising and promotional activities, which may include digital marketing such as Google Ads, display

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

ers for advertising and promotional activities, which may include digital marketing such as Google Ads, display ads, and retargeting; social media advertising such as Facebook and Instagram; tradition

MoeGo
SchedulingItem 11

$4,000. 22 Central Bark 2025 FDD 4931-3271-2019, v. 8 You must obtain the POS system and web-based client management and scheduling software from our designated vendor, currently Moego, which charges

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also subscribe to QuickBooks Online.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

We have created an advisory council, the “National Franchise Advisory Board” or “NFAB,” comprised of franchisee representatives.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

71550

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we received $71,550, or 2.4% of our total revenue of $2,945,092, in payments from suppliers based on franchisee purchases of products or services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may negotiate purchase arrangements with suppliers, including pricing terms, for the benefit of franchisees and may receive payments from suppliers based on franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 75% of your purchases and leases for both the establishment and ongoing operation of your CENTRAL BARK facility will be subject to our specifications.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request approval to use a new supplier beginning one year after your Franchised Business opens.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign telephone and other 33 Central Bark 2025 FDD 4931-3271-2019, v. 8 Provision Section in franchise Summary agreement, multi-unit franchise agreement, or other agreement numbers and all Online Presences to us or our designee;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall advise Franchisee from time to time of operating problems of the Franchised Business disclosed by reports submitted to or inspections made by Franchisor.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We will provide you with the use of the Operating Manual and other manuals and training aids we designate, as we may revised them.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

The Location must be approved by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any website, domain name, email address, social media account, username, or other online presence (collectively, “Online Presence”) that references you, the Franchised Business, or any of the Marks, except in accordance with our then- current social media policy, which we…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $26,000 on initial launch advertising during the period beginning 90 days before and ending 180 days after the opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Following the Initial Launch Period, Franchisee must spend at least two percent (2%) of its annual Gross Sales each fiscal year on local advertising and promotion (“Local Expenditures”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in all gift card, loyalty, coupon, and discount programs as we require.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If, at the time you sign the Franchise Agreement, a LAC has been established for your area—or if one is established during the term of your Franchise Agreement—you must sign the required documents to become a member, participate in the LAC, and contribute your share as required by the LAC’s governing documents.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase or lease certain equipment, fixtures, supplies, products, and services necessary for the operation of your CENTRAL BARK facility from suppliers we designate or approve in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase or lease certain equipment, fixtures, supplies, products, and services necessary for the operation of your CENTRAL BARK facility from suppliers we designate or approve in writing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You authorize us for direct debits from your business bank operating account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in all gift card, loyalty, coupon, and discount programs as we require.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use only the approved POS system, client management and scheduling software, and computer hardware brands, types, makes, and models that we specify.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We also may offer additional or refresher training courses and require you (or your Managing Owner) and other employees to attend these courses, including courses and programs provided by third-parties we designate.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

You (or your Managing Owner) must attend the National Convention annually, and one additional manager of the Franchised Business may attend.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Central Bark

Central Bark operates 41 franchised locations in the personal services segment, with an average unit volume of $825,930 and year-over-year unit growth of 7.9%. The brand is independently owned—no parent company appears on file—and is headquartered in Florida. For software vendors, the opportunity is defined by a small but growing footprint where technology mandates are set at the top. Every unit runs on a prescribed stack, which means winning the franchisor relationship can unlock the entire system.

The royalty rate is 6.0% on gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. These economics give franchisees a long horizon for amortizing technology investments, but they also mean that switching costs are front-loaded into renewal windows. Vendors who align their sales cycle with those windows—and who can demonstrate integration with the mandated systems—will find a receptive audience at HQ.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits with the executive team at the franchisor level. The 2026 FDD lists Robert Wilson Crawford III as Chief Executive Officer, Jason Perras as Chief Financial Officer, Thomas Monaghan as Chief Development Officer, Athena Olsen as Vice President of Operations, and Patrick Sugrue as Director. In a system this size, the CFO and VP of Operations are the most likely buyers for back-office and operational platforms, while the CEO and CDO influence strategic vendor relationships. There is no multi-unit operator footprint mapped in our corpus, which further concentrates decision-making at HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

Central Bark’s Item 11 disclosures mandate three vendor relationships across all franchised locations. Google Ads is required for marketing; Moego is the operational platform; and Intuit’s QuickBooks—both Online and Desktop versions—is the accounting standard. These mandates create clear integration points. A vendor selling scheduling, CRM, payroll, or business intelligence can position against Moego or alongside QuickBooks, but must account for the fact that franchisees cannot unilaterally replace mandated systems.

No other operational or point-of-sale systems are named in the FDD, which may indicate that Moego covers multiple functions or that additional tools are left to franchisee discretion within HQ guidelines. Vendors should investigate whether Moego’s footprint extends into areas like payment processing or customer engagement before building a pitch.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly specified. In practice, the existence of mandated vendors suggests a top-down approach where HQ selects core systems and franchisees comply. Vendors should expect a direct sales motion to the executive team rather than a decentralized, location-by-location process.

Renewal timing is governed by the 10-year initial term. According to Item 17, franchisees in full compliance may renew for an additional 10 years, but they must sign a new franchise agreement on then-current terms, which the FDD explicitly states may be materially different from existing terms, including different fee requirements. This is a critical window: when franchisees renew, they are contractually exposed to new technology mandates. A vendor who has already built a relationship with HQ can be written into those updated requirements.

How to read the Central Bark FDD

The 2026 Central Bark Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It is the primary source for every data point on this page—unit count, AUV, royalty rate, executive names, and technology mandates. Use it to verify the mandated stack, understand the legal constraints on franchisee purchasing, and identify the exact language around renewals and procurement. For software vendors, the FDD is not a formality; it is the blueprint for who buys, what they already use, and when they are most likely to switch. If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your product, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Central Bark, answered from the filing

The executive team controls purchasing. Key contacts include CEO Robert Wilson Crawford III, CFO Jason Perras, CDO Thomas Monaghan, VP of Operations Athena Olsen, and Director Patrick Sugrue.
Central Bark mandates Moego for operational management, Google Ads for marketing, and QuickBooks Online and Desktop by Intuit for accounting, per the 2026 FDD.
There are 41 franchised locations. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier requirements are not publicly specified.
Renewal cycles align with the 10-year initial term. Franchisees must sign a new agreement on then-current terms, which may include materially different fee and tech requirements.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Central Bark2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Central Bark files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Central Bark

unknown of barkley ventures.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.