From the filings

+9.615% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Caring Senior Service

Health services

Software purchasing authority at Caring Senior Service sits with President and Founder Jeff Salter at the franchisor's Texas headquarters. The system mandates QuickBooks, QuickBooks Online, and Tendio across its 62 total units (57 franchised, 5 company-owned). For vendors, this represents a concentrated addressable market with a single decision-maker and clear technology replacement or integration targets.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
62
57 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+9.615%
vs prior filing
AUV
$953K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$49K
per unit
Investment range
$97K–$149K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 14

rks on the Internet without our written permission. This includes display of the Copyrighted Works on commercial websites, gaming websites, and social networking websites (such as Facebook, LinkedIn,

LinkedIn
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

n our Website. You are strictly prohibited from promoting your Franchised Business or using our Proprietary Marks in any manner on social or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and X, wit

QuickBooks Online
AccountingItem 6

on with completion of certain software and technology related the two-week costs we may incur. billing period Currently, the Technology Fee includes the that includes cost for the QuickBooks Online th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, with respect to services used in connection with the operation of your Business, we require that you engage our designated telephone and tablet connection service provider, as well as our designated payroll services provider and bookkeeping services provider.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your computer systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within twenty (20) days after the close of each month you must submit profit and loss statements in the form we require

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We, or our affiliate, may serve as a required product or service provider.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have formed an advisory council which we call the National Advisory Council (“NAC”).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

A list of the approved suppliers will be provided to you in our Operations Manual and other resources and manuals designated for use with the System, and this list is subject to change during the term of your Franchise Agreement.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1297770

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, our total revenue was $3,592,410 of which 36% or $1,297,770 was the result of franchisee purchases and leases from us.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to earn revenue from approved suppliers in the form of rebates, commissions or other compensation based on purchases by Caring Senior Service Businesses in the System.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% of your overall purchases in operating the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to require you to reimburse our costs related to our evaluation of any proposed new product or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use any product, material or render any service that does not comply with the standards of the System or is to be purchased from a supplier that has not yet been approved, you must first submit a written request for approval of the proposed product or supplier and obtain our approval of the product or…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accordingly you agree that you will cause the Franchised Business to meet or exceed, at all times, all applicable security standards developed by the Payment Card Industry Standards Council or its successor and other regulations and industry standards applicable to the protection of client privacy and credit card…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to such periodic inspections as described above, you must cooperate with us and our designees with respect to GreatCare® Audits.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manual, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

However, before you can sign a lease for the location, we must approve the location and the lease, as discussed below.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

The Franchise Agreement provides that you are not permitted to establish any Website or online or digital presence related to the Proprietary Marks or the System, nor may you offer, promote, or sell any products or services, or make any use of the Marks, through the Internet or through digital or other means without…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend the amount we determine, not to exceed $1,500, for a grand opening event to be incurred in connection with the grand opening of the Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

During your first six months in operation, you must spend at least $5,000 on local marketing efforts we have approved.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all products, materials and supplies only from distributors and other suppliers approved by us from time to time.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

maintain at all times such arrangements with (and only with) such credit card issuers or sponsors, and shall implement and at all times operate such computer systems and credit verification systems as we may designate from time to time.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Except for the conference attendance fee, all fees are uniformly imposed and payable to us, unless otherwise noted, and are payable by electronic funds transfer/automatic debit from your operating account, unless we specify otherwise.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Each Caring Senior Service® Business will need, at a minimum, an Agency Director, a Care Manager, and a Homecare Consultant.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All of your employees must be clean and neat and must wear the required uniform, if any, at all times, and must be properly licensed and qualified, if required by applicable law;

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the phone and computer system that we specify or approve in connection with the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your computer systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may provide other continuing or refresher training for our franchisees, and we may designate that this training is mandatory for you, your Agency Director, Care Manager, and Homecare Consultant.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

We currently conduct an annual franchisee conference and three quarterly training conferences at which we require your attendance.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Caring Senior Service

Caring Senior Service operates 62 total units—57 franchised and 5 company-owned—generating an average unit volume of $953,065. The system grew units by 9.6% year-over-year, signaling a franchisor in expansion mode. For software vendors, the addressable market is concentrated: a single decision-maker at HQ controls technology mandates across the entire network. The franchisor is independently owned, with no parent company on file, and is headquartered in Texas.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists one executive: Jeff Salter, President and Founder. In a founder-led system of this size, Salter is the de facto technology buyer. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations named in the filing. Vendors should prepare to engage Salter directly, framing value in terms of franchisee compliance, operational efficiency, and scalability as the network grows. The absence of a layered management structure means the sales cycle may be shorter, but the burden of proof sits squarely on the vendor to demonstrate why a new tool deserves a system-wide mandate.

Mandated and current tech stack

Caring Senior Service mandates three systems across its network: QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., plus Tendio, a home-care management platform. The QuickBooks mandate covers core accounting, while Tendio likely handles scheduling, care management, and compliance workflows. No other mandated software is disclosed in the FDD. This creates openings for vendors in areas like payroll, HR, learning management, quality assurance, or customer relationship management—any tool that integrates with QuickBooks or Tendio has a natural wedge into the conversation.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract in the provided data, so the formal supplier designation model—whether designated, approved, or open—remains undisclosed. Vendors should treat this as a discovery question early in outreach. On timing, the franchise agreement runs for an initial term of 5 years. Renewal requires written notice six to nine months before expiration, execution of the then-current franchise agreement (which may contain materially different terms), and a $5,000 renewal fee. These renewal windows, combined with the system's recent unit growth, suggest periodic opportunities to introduce new technology as franchisees refresh their operations.

How to read the Caring Senior Service FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations), which details the mandated QuickBooks and Tendio systems, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer), which outlines the 5-year term and renewal conditions. Item 1 names Jeff Salter as the sole executive, confirming the centralized purchasing structure. Because the FDD does not disclose a parent company or operator footprint in the provided corpus, vendors should assume a lean, founder-led organization where every technology decision flows through the president's office.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

Caring Senior Service, answered from the filing

Jeff Salter, President and Founder, is the sole named executive in the FDD. As a small, founder-led franchisor, he likely controls or directly approves all technology procurement decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting, plus Tendio, a home-care management platform. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
The system has 62 total units: 57 franchised and 5 company-owned. This places it in the mid-size range for home-care franchises, with 9.6% year-over-year unit growth.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in the provided extract. Vendors should clarify during discovery whether the franchisor designates, approves, or leaves supplier selection open to franchisees.
Franchise agreements run for 5-year terms. Renewal requires 6–9 months' written notice, execution of the then-current agreement, and a $5,000 fee. These renewal cycles create natural evaluation periods for new software.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal document, including Item 11 technology obligations and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Caring Senior Service2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Caring Senior Service files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

110 operators run 110 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit110

Top states by locations

TX34
NJ7
CO7
VA5
TN5

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.