From the filings

Caresify Home Care

Health services

Software purchasing control at Caresify Home Care is not explicitly disclosed in the 2026 FDD, but the franchisor mandates specific operational and financial systems across its 9 company-owned locations. The addressable market is currently limited to these 9 units, with no franchised locations or multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
9
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$103K–$169K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

HHAeXchange
Industry softwareItem 11

er with internet access, a printer/ copier/ scanner; a tablet; Hardware for Credit Card Processing System; Hardware for Patient Management software Software Wellsky Personal Care, HHAeXchange, or Tell

QuickBooks Online
AccountingItem 11

a tablet; Hardware for Credit Card Processing System; Hardware for Patient Management software Software Wellsky Personal Care, HHAeXchange, or Tellus Patient Management software; Quickbooks Online; St

Stripe
PaymentsItem 11

for Credit Card Processing System; Hardware for Patient Management software Software Wellsky Personal Care, HHAeXchange, or Tellus Patient Management software; Quickbooks Online; Stripe or Square Cred

Tellus
Industry softwareItem 11

access, a printer/ copier/ scanner; a tablet; Hardware for Credit Card Processing System; Hardware for Patient Management software Software Wellsky Personal Care, HHAeXchange, or Tellus Patient Manage

WellSky
Industry softwareItem 11

esktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/ copier/ scanner; a tablet; Hardware for Credit Card Processing System; Hardware for Patient Management software Software Wellsky Personal Car

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the only approved supplier of such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 16

We may periodically change required or authorized services or products.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Designated suppliers may make payments to us from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign your telephone and facsimile numbers to us

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to any video or surveillance stream.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $4,000 - $8,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of 1.5% of Gross Revenues, or $1,500, whichever is greater, each month on Local Advertising, based upon our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate or pursuant to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty and other fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Caresify Home Care

Caresify Home Care operates 9 total units, all of which are company-owned. The franchisor is headquartered in Pennsylvania and filed its most recent Franchise Disclosure Document in 2026. No franchised locations are reported, and our corpus contains no mapped multi-unit operators. This means the total addressable market for a software vendor is currently 9 locations, all under direct corporate control.

The brand operates in the health services segment. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not available in the filing, so the expansion trajectory cannot be assessed from public data alone.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not list any executives in Item 1. Without named officers or a disclosed IT leadership structure, the specific decision-maker for software purchases at Caresify Home Care remains unknown. Given the small, fully company-owned footprint, purchasing authority likely rests with a tight ownership or operations group at the Pennsylvania headquarters. Vendors should prepare for a direct, relationship-driven sales process rather than a formal RFP-driven procurement cycle.

Mandated and current tech stack

Caresify Home Care mandates several specific technology systems. For financial management, franchisees—or in this case, company-owned units—must use QuickBooks Online and Stripe. On the operational side, the FDD names HHAeXchange, Tellus, and WellSky as required platforms. These are not merely recommended; they are mandated systems that any unit must adopt. For a software vendor, this stack signals a heavy reliance on home-care-specific operational tools and standard financial plumbing. Integration or displacement strategies should account for these entrenched vendors.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD contains no extract regarding procurement rules. This means the franchisor’s policy on designated suppliers, approved vendors, or open purchasing is not publicly disclosed. Vendors cannot determine from the FDD alone whether Caresify Home Care restricts purchasing to a preferred vendor list or allows open competition.

Renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, offer a potential window for software evaluation. Franchise agreements run for an initial 10-year term and can be renewed for additional 10-year terms. To renew, the franchisee must sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms and conditions, including updated technology requirements. This creates a natural inflection point where mandated systems could change. The renewal also requires a general release, payment of a renewal fee, and compliance with all system standards, including capital expenditures for uniformity.

How to read the Caresify Home Care FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11, which lists the mandated systems named above, and Item 17, which details renewal conditions and potential tech re-evaluation points. Item 8, while empty in our extract, is where procurement and supplier policies would normally appear. Because no executives are listed in Item 1, vendors should use the FDD to understand operational mandates and then conduct direct outreach to the Pennsylvania headquarters to identify the current buying center. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Caresify Home Care, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list any executives in Item 1, so the specific buying center is unknown. With only 9 company-owned units, purchasing decisions likely sit with ownership or a small operations leadership team at the Pennsylvania headquarters.
The FDD mandates HHAeXchange, Tellus, and WellSky for operations, plus QuickBooks Online for accounting and Stripe for payments. These are named required systems, not just recommendations.
There are 9 total units, all company-owned. No franchised locations are reported in the 2026 FDD, and no multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so the process for vendor selection remains unclear from the public filing.
Franchise agreements run for 10-year initial terms with 10-year renewal options. Renewal requires signing a then-current agreement, which may contain materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation points for mandated tech at each renewal cycle.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 8 procurement rules, and Item 17 renewal conditions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Caresify Home Care2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Caresify Home Care files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Caresify Home Care’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.