From the filings

HQ-led decisions

CareDiem

Health services

CareDiem is a small health-services franchise with just 2 total units (1 franchised, 1 company-owned). Software purchasing decisions sit with the founders, Grishma Patel and Danielle Rajoo, at the Illinois HQ. The mandated tech stack is already defined—QuickBooks, QuickBooks Online, UniFi, and WellSky—so vendors must show clear integration or replacement value.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$80K–$170K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ting software and give us access to your books, and may require you to participate in benchmarking programs and share data with us. Currently, the designated accounting program is QuickBooks and we wi

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

btain and use the computer system which we require from time to time. You must have a computer and a printer at your office and have a high-speed internet connection. You must use QuickBooks Online fo

WellSky
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

have a high-speed internet connection. You must use QuickBooks Online for your accounting, and we will designate a required financial reporting system software for reporting, and WellSky for your busi

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

strative access to the accounts for your Franchised Business and be able to post to the accounts and manage them. Any online or digital presence, such as social media (for example Facebook, Instagram,

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

ccess to the accounts for your Franchised Business and be able to post to the accounts and manage them. Any online or digital presence, such as social media (for example Facebook, Instagram, X/Twitter

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

accounts for your Franchised Business and be able to post to the accounts and manage them. Any online or digital presence, such as social media (for example Facebook, Instagram, X/Twitter, and YouTube

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

your Franchised Business and be able to post to the accounts and manage them. Any online or digital presence, such as social media (for example Facebook, Instagram, X/Twitter, and YouTube) and mobile

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are also required use the bookkeeping firm UniFi (Correll Accounting Inc.) to provide you with bookkeeping services.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to obtain independent access to all of the data on your computer, including but not limited to financial, operating, and key metric data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

on or before the tenth (10th) day of each calendar month, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor an income statement for the previous calendar month

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right, in its discretion, to establish, maintain, and dissolve, an advisory committee for the purposes of obtaining franchisee input on advertising and marketing, and such other matters that Franchisor may refer to the committee for input from time to time (the “Advisory Franchisee Committee”).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or Franchisor’s Affiliates may receive marketing allowances, rebates, commissions, and other benefits from suppliers in relation to items purchased by Franchisee and other franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

48

Item 8

We estimate that 33% of your initial purchases, and about 48% of ongoing purchases of products and services will be purchased either from us, our affiliates, our designees, suppliers approved by us, or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

In each case we may charge a fee for the review.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain our approval to purchase any alternative products or services by submitting a written request to us with all applicable information, specifications or samples we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall surrender and transfer to Franchisor or its designee any and all rights to use the telephone numbers, other business listings, and social media accounts and all other accounts and pages in any form of Online Presence used by Franchisee for the Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (commonly known as “PCI Compliance” or “PCI-DSS”), and any successor thereto.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct inspections of your Franchised Business and financial records, conduct evaluations of the products and services provided by your Franchised Business, and conduct interviews with your employees, agents and customers, directly, or through mystery shoppers, all as we may deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add to and otherwise modify the Manual to reflect changes in the business, authorized services or products (or specifications therefor), Business Assets requirements, quality standards, and operating procedures of the Franchised Business as determined by Franchisor.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must only operate the Franchised Business out of an office location in the Territory approved in writing by Franchisor (the “Office”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not have any individual website other than those accessed and linked through Franchisor’s primary Website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require that you spend at least $3,000 on opening marketing, in addition to the $3,000 you will pay to us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Throughout the Term, Franchisee shall spend at least one percent (1%) of its Gross Revenue monthly, or if higher, $1,000 monthly, on such local marketing and advertising in the Territory.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain equipment and supplies, and similar items under our specifications and only from our approved vendors or under our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain equipment and supplies, and similar items under our specifications and only from our approved vendors or under our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Unless other collection procedures and time frames are stated specifically for a fee, it is collected by us on a monthly basis, by electronic fund transfer (EFT).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase, use and maintain such computer hardware and software as required in the Manual from time to time, including such point of sales system, including all related hardware and software, (“POS System”) as is specified in the Manual or otherwise by Franchisor in writing for use in connection with…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We will offer periodic mandatory and optional additional and refresher training programs for you, your Owners, and Operating Principal.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at CareDiem

CareDiem operates in the health-services segment with a tiny footprint: 2 total units, split evenly between 1 franchised location and 1 company-owned location. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is extremely limited. The franchise is independently owned—no parent company appears on file—and the most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) shows no year-over-year unit growth data. This is not a high-volume play. Instead, any pitch must justify itself against a base of just two operating sites, both likely under close HQ control.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists two founders as the sole executives: Grishma Patel and Danielle Rajoo. With no other named officers and no operator footprint mapped in our corpus, software purchasing authority is concentrated at the Illinois headquarters. Vendors should expect direct engagement with the founders. There is no separate IT or procurement department indicated. The decision-making unit is small, and the relationship is personal—cold outreach without a warm introduction will be difficult.

Mandated and current tech stack

CareDiem’s Item 11 disclosures mandate four systems. QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online, both from Intuit Inc., handle core accounting. UniFi, provided by Correll Accounting Inc., is also mandated, likely for franchise-specific financial management or reporting. WellSky rounds out the stack, pointing to operational or clinical management needs consistent with a health-services concept. No other vendors are named as required. For a software seller, this means any new tool must either integrate cleanly with these four systems or make a compelling case for replacement—a high bar given the small unit count and likely limited IT resources.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so CareDiem’s procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors will need to ask directly during discovery. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides a clear window: franchisees must notify the franchisor 12 to 24 months before the initial 10-year term expires if they want a successor agreement. The successor term is 5 years. The agreement also requires a general release, a successor fee, and possible materially different terms. For a vendor, the renewal trigger is the most predictable moment when a franchisee might reevaluate software. However, with only 1 franchised unit, that moment is singular, not a rolling wave.

How to read the CareDiem FDD

The 2025 CareDiem FDD is embedded below. Focus on Item 11 for the full mandated-tech list, Item 1 for HQ executives, and Item 17 for renewal conditions. Because the franchise is so small, standard FDD analysis around scale and procurement leverage yields thin returns. Instead, pay attention to any operational requirements tied to WellSky or UniFi—those systems may signal where the franchisor’s operational priorities lie. If you sell adjacent software, your best entry point is demonstrating how you extend the value of the tools already mandated, rather than disrupting a stack that the founders have deliberately kept lean.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

CareDiem, answered from the filing

Founders Grishma Patel and Danielle Rajoo are the named executives in the 2025 FDD. With only 2 units, purchasing authority is concentrated at the HQ level.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks, QuickBooks Online, UniFi (Correll Accounting Inc.), and WellSky. No other systems are listed as required.
CareDiem has 2 total units: 1 franchised and 1 company-owned. No additional operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed.
The initial term is 10 years. Renewal requires notice 12–24 months before expiration, with a 5-year successor term. No recent unit growth data is available.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. Use the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

CareDiem2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment CareDiem files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

CareDiem’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.