From the filings

+27.273% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

CareBuilders at Home

Health services

Software purchasing at CareBuilders at Home is controlled at the franchisor level, with multiple mandated systems shaping the tech landscape across all 28 franchised locations. The franchise already requires a Care Intelligence Platform, HRIS, Operating Software, a BI Tool, and QuickBooks. For vendors with complementary or replacement solutions, this represents a compact but high-AUV target with $1.9M average unit volume and 27% year-over-year unit growth.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
28
28 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+27.273%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$1.91M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
9% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$111K–$167K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

9% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

You must obtain the operating software that we require and that will allow you to schedule, track employees, clients and orders. We use this software to generate billing for your clients and payroll for the private-care employees you place with clients. You must obtain our approved Human Resource Information System (HRIS) software for all caregivers. You must also purchase office productivity and accounting software (Microsoft Office and QuickBooks). We may also require you to use testing software or an on- line service that we have selected for testing new temporary and permanent placement candidates. You must also use the recruitment software we designate for posting job ads, and for tracking, connecting with and monitoring potential caregivers throughout the recruitment process.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

We will have the right to establish a website or other electronic system providing private and secure communications (e.g., an intranet) between us, our franchisees, and other persons and entities that we decide are appropriate. If we require, you must establish and maintain access to the intranet in the manner we designate. Additionally, we may periodically prepare agreements and policies concerning the use of the intranet that you must acknowledge and/or sign. You may promote your Franchised Business and use our Marks on any social and/or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter, so long as we first review and approve your proposed use in writing. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in your Franchised Business’ operation, including prohibitions on your and the Franchised Business’ employees posting or blogging comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like X (f/k/a Twitter), virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We have the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

We will have the right to establish a website or other electronic system providing private and secure communications (e.g., an intranet) between us, our franchisees, and other persons and entities that we decide are appropriate. If we require, you must establish and maintain access to the intranet in the manner we designate. Additionally, we may periodically prepare agreements and policies concerning the use of the intranet that you must acknowledge and/or sign. You may promote your Franchised Business and use our Marks on any social and/or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter, so long as we first review and approve your proposed use in writing. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in your Franchised Business’ operation, including prohibitions on your and the Franchised Business’ employees posting or blogging comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like X (f/k/a Twitter), virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We have the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

We will have the right to establish a website or other electronic system providing private and secure communications (e.g., an intranet) between us, our franchisees, and other persons and entities that we decide are appropriate. If we require, you must establish and maintain access to the intranet in the manner we designate. Additionally, we may periodically prepare agreements and policies concerning the use of the intranet that you must acknowledge and/or sign. You may promote your Franchised Business and use our Marks on any social and/or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter, so long as we first review and approve your proposed use in writing. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in your Franchised Business’ operation, including prohibitions on your and the Franchised Business’ employees posting or blogging comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like X (f/k/a Twitter), virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We have the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

15 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also purchase office productivity and accounting software (Microsoft Office and QuickBooks).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to gain independent access to your operating software at all times during the terms of your Franchise Agreement.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to periodically designate and approve standards, specifications, suppliers and/or distributors of the Operating Assets and the products and services that we periodically authorize for use in the Office.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, neither we nor our affiiates derived any revenue due to our franchisees’ required purchases and leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

approximately 10% to 20% of total purchases and leases in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we institute any type of restrictive sourcing program (which, as noted above, we have the right to do) and you want to use any product that we have not yet evaluated or to buy or lease from a supplier that we have not yet approved, you first must send us sufficient information, specifications, and samples so we…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to gain independent access to your operating software at all times during the terms of your Franchise Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we provide our specific approval of a site, the site is deemed not approved.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are only permitted to use the Website we provide.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must conduct local marketing in your territory, and you must spend not less than 1% of your total revenue each month or $1,000, whichever is greater, for local marketing, including approved job board, internet and website marketing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At our request, you must sign and deliver to us the documents we, our bank or your bank require to authorize us to credit your business operating account automatically for the Distributed Balance, or to debit from your account any monies owed to us, pursuant to this Agreement or any related agreement between us (or…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to gain independent access to your operating software at all times during the terms of your Franchise Agreement.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to hold periodic refresher training programs via conference calls, webinars and similar other methods, and we may designate that attendance at or participation in these programs is mandatory for you and/or any of your personnel.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your attendance at a franchisee meeting is mandatory, and additionally, we may designate that attendance by your Office administrator or another member of your staff is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at CareBuilders at Home

CareBuilders at Home operates 28 franchised locations in the health services segment, with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Average unit volume sits at $1,909,010, and the system grew units by 27.3% year-over-year. For software vendors, the addressable market is compact but concentrated: a single franchisor controls technology decisions across all locations, and the system mandates five specific software categories.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists five executives at the New York headquarters: Stephen Savitsky (Chairman of the Board and Director), David Savitsky (Chief Executive Officer and Director), Eugenia Kelly Spencer (President), Lynn Stewart (Vice President, Franchise Development), and Lori Yount (Vice President of Sales and Franchise Development). Given the centralized mandate of multiple software systems, purchasing authority almost certainly rests with this leadership group. Vendors should direct outreach toward the CEO and President, as the tech stack decisions appear to be made at the highest level rather than delegated to individual franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates five technology components across the franchise system. First, a proprietary Care Intelligence Platform is required—this is the core operational system and likely the most entrenched piece of the stack. Second, franchisees must use Human Resource Information System (HRIS) software, though no specific vendor is named. Third, a general Operating Software system is mandated, again without a named vendor. Fourth, a Business Intelligence (BI) Tool is required. Fifth, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is the only vendor explicitly named in the mandates, serving as the accounting backbone. No point-of-sale system is mentioned, consistent with a service-based rather than retail operation.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear window: franchisees may renew for two additional five-year terms if they are in good standing. Critically, the franchisor may require franchisees to sign a contract with materially different terms and conditions than the original agreement, though territory boundaries remain unchanged and renewal fees cannot exceed those imposed on similarly situated renewing franchisees. This creates natural re-evaluation points where new software vendors could be considered, particularly if the franchisor updates the mandated tech stack as part of renewal conditions.

How to read the CareBuilders at Home FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Item 1 lists the executives and ownership structure—CareBuilders at Home appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. Item 11 details the mandated technology systems described above. Item 17 outlines the renewal terms and conditions. For vendors evaluating this franchise as a sales target, pay close attention to the absence of an Item 8 procurement disclosure, which may signal flexibility in supplier selection despite the centralized mandates. The embedded viewer lets you search and review the complete filing. When you're ready to prioritize franchise systems by tech-stack fit and buying signals, FranCloud can surface a ranked target list.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

CareBuilders at Home, answered from the filing

The FDD lists David Savitsky (CEO), Eugenia Kelly Spencer (President), and Lori Yount (VP of Sales and Franchise Development) as key executives. Purchasing authority likely sits with this leadership group, given the centralized tech mandates.
The 2026 FDD mandates five systems: a proprietary Care Intelligence Platform, HRIS software, Operating Software, a Business Intelligence Tool, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No POS is explicitly named.
There are 28 franchised locations. The FDD does not disclose any company-owned units. Year-over-year unit growth is 27.3%.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, an approved list, or an open model is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. Renewals require a new agreement, potentially with materially different terms, creating periodic re-evaluation points for tech vendors.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

CareBuilders at Home2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for CareBuilders at Home is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

49 operators run 50 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit48
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

CA7
TX6
FL6
PA4
UT3

Ownership

The portfolio behind CareBuilders at Home

Ownership: ATC Healthcare.

Sibling brands

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.