From the filings

HQ-led decisions

BYou Laser Clinic

Personal services

Software purchasing at BYou Laser Clinic appears to flow through President Oleg Cheskis, the sole HQ executive listed in the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand operates a tiny, concentrated footprint of 6 total units (4 franchised, 2 company-owned), making this a highly targeted account rather than a volume play. No mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the FDD, leaving the tech stack open but unvalidated.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$868K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$490K–$917K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 3%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Mindbody
Mandatory
BookingItem 8

r franchisees. CRM Systems You will purchase the customer relationship management systems (the “CRM Systems”) we designate. Our current designated suppliers of the CRM Systems are Mindbody Inc., Rapid

Zoho
Mandatory
CrmItem 8

purchase the customer relationship management systems (the “CRM Systems”) we designate. Our current designated suppliers of the CRM Systems are Mindbody Inc., RapidStart CRM, and Zoho Corporation Pvt.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent unlimited access to the data collected by your Computer System.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate ourselves and our affiliates as exclusive suppliers of source-restricted goods and services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change our approved or designated suppliers for the components of the Medical Equipment at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We did not derive income based on required purchases or leases in 2024, but may do so in the future.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive consideration from Candela for purchases made by our franchisees.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You must request and obtain our prior written approval if you want to use an alternative supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

(vi) assign all right, title, and interest in all of your business telephone numbers and execute any further documents or instruments or instructions necessary to effect such assignment

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may change the Operations Manual in our discretion, but the modifications will not substantially or materially alter your status and rights pursuant to the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval of your proposed Clinic Site within 180 days of the execution date of your Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You will spend at least $3,000.00 for your Grand Opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you will spend no less than 2% of your Gross Revenues each year on approved local marketing, advertising, and promotion in your Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

We may establish and you will fully participate in advertising, sales, and promotional events and marketing programs that we, our affiliates, or our designees organize or conduct as developed from time to time including, without limitation, your participation in and acceptance of all client loyalty and reward…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

Upon your receipt of notice from us that a Cooperative has been formed or exists that includes your Territory, you will participate as a member of such Cooperative;

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Unless we direct you otherwise, you will purchase all goods, products, services, supplies, inventory, equipment, and materials required for the operation of your BYou Clinic including, without limitation, all or part of the Products and Services, from manufacturers, suppliers, or distributors we approve or from other…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You will purchase certain medical equipment (the “Medical Equipment”) directly from us or our approved or designated suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will use the credit card processing devices that we specify.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You will execute all necessary documents and consents for payment including, without limitation, our current form of Auto-Debit Authorization Agreement for payments to be made by electronic funds transfer, a copy of which is attached to the Franchise Agreement as Schedule C, to enable us to automatically withdraw…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

We may establish and you will fully participate in advertising, sales, and promotional events and marketing programs that we, our affiliates, or our designees organize or conduct as developed from time to time including, without limitation, your participation in and acceptance of all client loyalty and reward…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“POS System” means the point of sale system, credit and debit card processing system, associated software, and related services BYou designates for the operation of Franchisee’s Clinic.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent unlimited access to the data collected by your Computer System.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You will purchase the customer relationship management systems (the “CRM Systems”) we designate.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may produce a conference for the benefit of the System that you will be required to attend in our discretion.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at BYou Laser Clinic

BYou Laser Clinic presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors. The system consists of just 6 total units—4 franchised and 2 company-owned—according to the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. Average unit volume sits at $868,206.76, with a 7.0% royalty rate flowing back to the franchisor. No year-over-year unit growth figure is available, and no multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, suggesting a flat or nascent expansion trajectory.

For a SaaS vendor, the addressable market here is not about scale. It is about winning a single, concentrated account where the franchisor likely controls or heavily influences technology decisions across both company and franchised locations. The total technology spend is small, but the sales cycle may be short and direct.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists exactly one executive in Item 1: Oleg Cheskis, President. There is no CIO, CTO, VP of Operations, or procurement officer on file. In a system this small, the President is almost certainly the sole buyer for any software that touches the franchisor’s operations or is recommended to franchisees. Vendors should prepare to engage Cheskis directly, with a concise value proposition tied to the unit economics of a ~$868K AUV location.

No parent company is disclosed, and the brand appears independently owned. This further centralizes decision-making. There is no operator footprint data available, meaning no influential multi-unit franchisees have been identified who might drive technology adoption from the franchisee side.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD contains no extract from Item 11 regarding mandated or recommended technology. No POS system, booking platform, CRM, payroll provider, or laser-device management software is named. This absence suggests one of two scenarios: either the franchisor imposes no technology standards at all, or any existing mandates are communicated outside the FDD. For a vendor, this is a blank slate—but also a signal that the franchisor may not yet view technology as a strategic lever.

Without a disclosed tech stack, a vendor’s first conversation should focus on discovery: what are franchisees using today? Is there pain around scheduling, client records, or payment processing in a high-AUV personal-services environment? The $868K AUV implies meaningful transaction volume and client throughput, which typically demands solid operational software.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are thin. The FDD lacks an Item 8 extract, so we cannot determine whether BYou Laser Clinic uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open purchasing environment. This opacity means a vendor must clarify the franchisor’s role in vendor selection during initial outreach.

Renewal and term data are similarly absent. The initial term length is not disclosed in the facts on file, and no Item 17 renewal extract is available. Without term length or renewal cadence, it is impossible to estimate when franchise agreements come up for renewal—a common trigger for technology re-evaluation. Vendors should treat this as an always-on prospecting target rather than timing an outreach to a known contract window.

How to read the BYou Laser Clinic FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for every data point on this page. It was filed with state franchise regulators and is available in full through the embedded viewer below. For software vendors, the key sections to scrutinize are Item 1 (who the executives are), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 11 (mandated systems). In this FDD, those sections are notably sparse, which itself is a finding: BYou Laser Clinic operates with minimal formal infrastructure around technology purchasing.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on unit count, tech mandates, and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

BYou Laser Clinic, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Oleg Cheskis as President. With only 6 units and no other named executives, he is the likely sole decision-maker for any enterprise-level software purchase.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems. Franchisees appear to have autonomy in technology selection.
As of the 2025 FDD, there are 6 total units: 4 franchised and 2 company-owned. This is a very small personal-services chain with no disclosed multi-unit operators.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the model is unknown. It is not clear whether suppliers must be designated, approved, or if purchasing is entirely open.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Without term or renewal data, contract windows cannot be estimated.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

BYou Laser Clinic2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment BYou Laser Clinic files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

NY2
TN1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.