From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Butterfly Home Care

Health services

Software purchasing at Butterfly Home Care flows through a small HQ team led by President Huafeng “Becky” Wang and VP of Operations Janet Zhou. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the tech stack open for vendor discovery. With only one company-owned unit and no franchised locations mapped, the immediate addressable market is a single site—but the franchise development function signals potential future growth.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$5.45M
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$58K
per unit
Investment range
$97K–$158K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall record all transactions and Gross Revenue of the Franchised Business on a Computer System that is designated or approved by Franchisor, which must contain software that allows Franchisee to record accumulated sales without turning back, resetting or erasing such sales.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will also have the right to electronically and independently connect with your Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System (or for any other purpose we deem necessary) at any time without notice.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we serve as the Approved Supplier for the following items that must be acquired and/or licensed for use in

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to supplement, revise or otherwise modify the System or any aspect/component thereof, and Franchisee agrees to promptly accept and comply with any such addition, subtraction, revision, modification or change and make such reasonable expenditures as may be necessary to comply with any…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither us nor our affiliates derived any revenue from our System franchisees’ required purchases over the prior fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other System franchisees, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30% to 45% of your ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Business after the initial start-up phase.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to (a) offer any products or services in connection with your Franchised Business that are not specifically authorized as a part of our then-current Approved Services, (b) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to direct the telephone company servicing Franchisee, per Franchisor’s request, to disconnect the telephone number used in connection with the Franchised Business or transfer such number to Franchisor or to any person or location of Franchisor’s choosing.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, as we deem advisable in our sole discretion, inspections of the premises and audits of the Franchised Business and your operations generally to ensure compliance with our System standards and specifications.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may supplement, revise or otherwise modify the Manuals which may, among other things, provide new operating concepts and ideas, and reserve the right to recommend certain pricing structures, though we are under no obligation to do so.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor must approve of Franchisee’s proposed location, and also has the right to review the lease for the Premises (the “Lease”) or purchase agreement for the location, prior to Franchisee entering into any such agreement for that location to serve as the Premises of the Franchised Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not establish any separate website or other Internet presence in connection with the Franchised Business, System or Proprietary Marks without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to expend an Initial Marketing Spend of $6,000 within your Designated Territory to promote and advertise the grand opening of your Franchised Business

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you are currently required to expend a minimum amount on the local marketing, advertising and promotion of your Franchised Business within your Designated Territory, which amounts to the greater of: (i) 1% of the Gross Revenue generated by your Franchised Business in the immediately preceding calendar month or (ii)…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall pay all fees and other amounts due to Franchisor and/or its affiliates under this Agreement through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which Franchisor automatically deducts all payments owed to Franchisor under this Agreement, or any other agreement between Franchisee…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will also have the right to electronically and independently connect with your Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System (or for any other purpose we deem necessary) at any time without notice.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You must license and use the As and when As of the Issue Date, these amounts Software Fee(s) software (or SAAS) programs that invoiced or incurred paid by our System franchisees to the we designate in our then-current third-party Approved Supplier(s) for Manuals (each, a “Required each software detailed in this row…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also require that you and your Designated Manager attend up to five days of remedial training that is designed to cure a given default or violation of your Franchise Agreement or failure to comply with the operational and other System standards and specifications stated in our Manuals as part of the actions…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee and, if applicable, Franchisee’s Designated Manager(s) must: (i) attend and complete any additional or refresher training the Franchisor is permitted to require Franchisee to attend each year; and (ii) attend Franchisor’s annual conference if such a conference is conducted by Franchisor (and pay…

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Butterfly Home Care

Butterfly Home Care is a health-services franchise based in Virginia with a single company-owned unit and no franchised locations reported in the 2026 FDD. The unit generates an average unit volume (AUV) of $5,446,059.61, and the royalty rate is 6.0% on a 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is exactly one location. That makes this a low-volume, high-touch sales opportunity—but one where a successful deployment could position you as the default stack if the franchisor executes on its franchise development plans.

The FDD lists Eric Edwards as Vice President of Franchise Development, which signals an intent to grow. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus. Vendors should weigh the single-unit reality against the potential for future franchised locations when allocating sales resources.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority sits at HQ. The 2026 FDD Item 1 names three executives: Huafeng “Becky” Wang (President), Janet Zhou (Vice President of Operations), and Eric Edwards (Vice President of Franchise Development). No CIO, CTO, or IT director is listed. In a single-unit operation of this size, the President and VP of Operations are the most likely buyers for operational software—anything touching scheduling, billing, compliance, or caregiver management. Edwards may influence tools that support franchise sales and onboarding if growth accelerates.

There is no parent company on file; Butterfly Home Care appears independently owned. That means no enterprise procurement overlays or shared-services IT group to navigate. Vendors can engage the named executives directly.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. No POS, EHR, scheduling, or back-office platforms are named. This is a blank slate. For vendors, that means the discovery process must start from zero: you will need to map the current manual or ad-hoc workflows, identify pain points, and build a business case without the leverage of a franchisor mandate.

In home care, common operational needs include caregiver scheduling, EVV (electronic visit verification) for Medicaid compliance, billing and payroll, and HIPAA-compliant communication. None of these are specified in the FDD, so assume the unit is either using generic tools or operating manually until proven otherwise.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals are not captured in our extract, so the formal purchasing model is unknown. There is no designated supplier list, no approved vendor program, and no group purchasing organization mentioned. This suggests an open procurement environment where the HQ team evaluates tools on a case-by-case basis.

Renewal conditions under Item 17 are detailed: franchisees must have no uncured material defaults, no more than three written notices of material default in the prior 12 months, good financial standing, continued right of possession, completed renovation and modernization, payment of the then-current renewal fee, execution of the then-current franchise agreement (which may contain materially different terms), completion of refresher training (typically three days) with tuition, and execution of a general release. The renewal term is 10 years. These conditions create natural reevaluation points where software contracts could be revisited, but with only one unit, the cadence is tied to a single agreement.

How to read the Butterfly Home Care FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below. Review Item 1 for the full executive roster and ownership structure. Item 8 will clarify any supplier relationships not captured in our extract. Item 11 is the place to confirm the absence of mandated technology—if the franchisor adds systems later, that is where they will appear. Item 17 contains the full renewal framework, which matters for vendors selling multi-year contracts that need to survive a franchise agreement turnover.

For software vendors building a target list, Butterfly Home Care represents a niche, single-unit entry point into the home-care segment. Use the FDD to validate the decision-makers and procurement posture before investing in a pitch. FranCloud can help you identify and rank similar opportunities across the franchise landscape.

Questions vendors ask

Butterfly Home Care, answered from the filing

President Huafeng “Becky” Wang and VP of Operations Janet Zhou are the named executives. Eric Edwards leads franchise development. No CIO or IT lead is listed, so operational and financial buyers likely control tech decisions.
The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or IT systems. Vendors should treat the tech stack as a greenfield opportunity and be prepared to demonstrate value from scratch.
One company-owned unit. No franchised locations are reported in the 2026 FDD, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus. This is a single-site health-services business based in Virginia.
Item 8 procurement signals are not captured in the 2026 FDD extract. Without a designated or approved supplier list, the model appears open—vendors should engage HQ directly to understand purchasing requirements.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal conditions include executing the then-current franchise agreement and completing refresher training. With only one unit and no recent growth data, contract timing is unpredictable.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify all disclosures and identify additional vendor-relevant details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Butterfly Home Care2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Butterfly Home Care files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6

Top states by locations

VA3
GA1
WI1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.