From the filings

Burrito Blvd

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing control at Burrito Blvd is not detailed in the 2025 FDD, with no HQ executives on file and no operators mapped in our corpus. The franchise currently mandates ShopKeeper as its point-of-sale system across 5 total units (2 franchised, 3 company-owned). With an AUV of $493,271.95 and a 10-year initial term, the addressable market is small but specific for vendors targeting emerging quick-service restaurant concepts.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
2 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
0%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$493K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$345K–$555K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2025)

Recorded percentage components (FY2025)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

ShopKeepLightspeed
Mandatory
POSItem 8

4. Signage: The signage for your Restaurant must meet our standards and specifications and must be purchased from our designated suppliers. 5. Point of Sale System, and Computer Equipment: Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize the Shopkeep point of sale system with at least two (2) configured hardware terminals. Additionally, you must purchase and maintain a computer system on-site at your Restaurant Location. In general, you will be required to obtain a computer system that will consist of certain hardware, software, and peripheral devices such as electronic tablets and printers. You will be required to meet our requirements involving back office and point of sale systems, security systems, printers, back-up systems, and high-speed internet access.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Restaurant.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate ourselves and our affiliates as exclusive suppliers of source restricted goods and services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We will notify you of any changes to our specifications or list of approved or designated suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date of this Disclosure Document, we have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source-restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

as requested by us, transfer to us all data, telephone listings, digital media, accounts, web listings and websites associated with the Franchised Business

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must participate in this program.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

We will not require you to remodel or redecorate your Restaurant more frequently than every five years Charges for The then-current fee As incurred We may use an “mystery shopper” charged by the independent service to quality control mystery shopper conduct a “mystery evaluation service provider shopper” quality…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

you must obtain our approval of your Restaurant Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must conduct a grand opening marketing campaign during your first 90 days of operation.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an ongoing calendar year basis, you must spend not less than 2% of your Gross Sales each calendar quarter on pre- approved marketing within your designated territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists in the area of your Restaurant, you will be required to participate in the cooperative per the provisions of our Operations Manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing: You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

The Royalty Fee and Brand Development Fee will be withdrawn from your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) weekly on Wednesday based on the Restaurant’s Gross Sales for the preceding week ending Sunday.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 6

You must cards sold and/or participate in our gift card processed program.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Restaurant must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize the Shopkeep point of sale system with at least two (2) configured hardware terminals.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Restaurant.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

training fee as well as the trainees’ expenses, including travel, lodging, meals and wages Additional On-Site Our then-current per When billed If you request that we Training / Remedial diem rate per trainer, provide additional training Training plus expenses at your Restaurant, or if as the result of an inspection…

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Burrito Blvd

Burrito Blvd is a small quick-service restaurant franchise with 5 total units—3 company-owned and 2 franchised—according to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to those 2 franchised locations. The initial franchise term is 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the FDD.

This is a nascent system. Vendors evaluating Burrito Blvd should weigh the small unit count against the potential to establish an early relationship as the brand scales. The mandated tech stack is lean, which may create openings for complementary solutions if the franchisor expands its requirements.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1, and our corpus contains no mapped operator footprint for Burrito Blvd. This means the decision-making structure—whether centralized at a headquarters level, delegated to multi-unit operators, or handled independently by franchisees—is not publicly known. Without named buyers or a clear reporting hierarchy, vendors should anticipate a direct, relationship-based sales approach. The absence of a parent company suggests Burrito Blvd is independently owned, which may concentrate purchasing authority in a small, possibly founder-led team.

Mandated and current tech stack

Burrito Blvd mandates ShopKeeper as its point-of-sale system, per the 2025 FDD. No other operational or back-of-house technology is named as required or recommended. This single-vendor mandate simplifies the tech landscape but also signals that the franchisor has taken a position on at least one core system. Vendors offering adjacent solutions—such as inventory management, labor scheduling, or customer engagement platforms—should investigate whether integration with ShopKeeper is feasible and whether the franchisor is open to expanding its tech requirements.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving the procurement model undefined. It is unclear whether Burrito Blvd uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open purchasing framework. This gap makes it difficult to assess how software enters the system. On renewals, Item 17 specifies a 10-year renewal term, contingent on compliance with the franchise agreement, 180 days' prior written notice, execution of the then-current franchise agreement, a general release, a renewal fee, and a remodel to meet current standards. Franchisees and their owners must also personally guarantee the renewal agreement. With only 2 franchised units and no disclosed growth rate, renewal-driven software evaluation cycles will be rare.

How to read the Burrito Blvd FDD

The 2025 Burrito Blvd FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's obligations), which confirms the ShopKeeper mandate, and Item 17 (renewal), which outlines the conditions and timing that may trigger technology reassessments. Item 1 lists no executives, and Item 8 is absent, so vendor due diligence will require direct inquiry. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Burrito Blvd, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD does not list HQ executives, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus. Decision-making structure is not publicly disclosed.
Burrito Blvd mandates ShopKeeper as its point-of-sale system, per the 2025 FDD. No other mandated or recommended tech is disclosed.
Burrito Blvd has 5 total units: 3 company-owned and 2 franchised. It operates in the quick-service restaurant segment.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The purchasing model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed.
Renewal terms run 10 years, requiring 180 days' written notice. With only 2 franchised units and no YoY growth data, contract windows are infrequent and unpredictable.
The 2025 Burrito Blvd FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. Use the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Burrito Blvd2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Burrito Blvd is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

NY3

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.