From the filings

+25% units YoYHQ-led decisions

BSLF

Health services

Software purchasing at BSLF is controlled at the headquarters level, where the executive team—led by CEO Andrew Ray and CFO David Pallaschke—sets mandatory technology standards for all 5 franchised locations. The franchisor already mandates eight specific system categories, including Electronic Health Records, Medication Management Software, and Accounting/Payroll software. With 25% year-over-year unit growth and a fully franchised footprint, the addressable market is small but expanding, making early vendor positioning critical.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+25%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$1.23M–$2.20M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Google Business Profile
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

NAL 2024 ) ACTIVE\1606838690.2 In addition to the Marketing obligations described above, at least 90 days before your first Community opens, you must review listings and invest in Google Business Prof

Meta
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

addition to the Marketing obligations described above, at least 90 days before your first Community opens, you must review listings and invest in Google Business Profile, SEM/PPC, Meta/Facebook and Ye

Hireology
HrItem 6

go up to no technology support). more than $500 per month (per Community) during the course of Excludes third-party approved the franchise term. solutions (i.e., Hireology, CRM, Electronic Client Mana

WorkBright
HrItem 6

an $500 per month (per Community) during the course of Excludes third-party approved the franchise term. solutions (i.e., Hireology, CRM, Electronic Client Management Software, or WorkBright). 8 BRIGH

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must procure your accounting software and cash application and collection software from us or any third party we approve

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition, within forty-five (45) days after the close of your fiscal year, you must prepare and send us year-end financial statements, including statements of income, retained earnings, and changes in financial position and a balance sheet, which you must certify as true and correct.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

However, we (and our affiliate) did not receive any revenue during 2023 on account of purchases made by a BRIGHTSTAR CARE HOMES Community franchisee directly from us (or it) or from a third- party supplier.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

88

Item 8

approximately 88% to 96% of the total cost to operate, your Community.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to give your clients the evaluation forms we periodically prescribe and to participate and/or request your clients to participate in any surveys performed by or for us.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You will construct, develop, and operate your Communities at specific sites we first must accept.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not without our prior written consent develop, maintain, link to, or authorize any website mentioning or describing you or the Community, or displaying any Mark, other than on a website we host.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

at least ninety (90) days before your first Community opens, you must review listings and invest in Google Business Profile, SEM/PPC, Meta/Facebook and Yellowpages.com.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Beginning on each Community’s Opening Date and during each month afterward, you must spend at least $100 per month for local Marketing for each room in the Community if your occupancy rate is below 85%.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You also must participate at your sole expense in, and comply with the rules and procedures of, all client loyalty, gift certificate, and similar programs we create.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must use our designated suppliers for medical supplies (where alternative sources of supply are unavailable), marketing materials, credit card processing services, payroll services (unless we approve your request to use an alternative supplier), drug screening, insurance brokerage for all types of…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must use our designated suppliers for medical supplies (where alternative sources of supply are unavailable), marketing materials, credit card processing services, payroll services (unless we approve your request to use an alternative supplier), drug screening, insurance brokerage for all types of…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must use our designated suppliers for medical supplies (where alternative sources of supply are unavailable), marketing materials, credit card processing services, payroll services (unless we approve your request to use an alternative supplier), drug screening, insurance brokerage for all types of…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You also must participate at your sole expense in, and comply with the rules and procedures of, all client loyalty, gift certificate, and similar programs we create.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The list below is our minimum staffing requirements for a Community with 12 residents or less.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license, and use the computer hardware, software, peripheral items, property- management and other electronic-information systems, and technology solutions that we specify for the operation of BRIGHTSTAR CARE HOMES Communities (which may include, upon notice from us, the System Technology)…

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Your Control Person or another representative we authorize must attend all annual franchisee meetings (including leadership conferences) we conduct (at locations we designate) to address subjects relevant to the BrightStar System.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at BSLF

BSLF is a health services franchise based in Illinois with 5 total units, all franchised, and no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The system grew 25% year-over-year, signaling active expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 5 franchised locations, all of which must comply with technology mandates set by headquarters. While the unit count is small, the franchisor’s centralized control over tech decisions means a single HQ sale can cover the entire system. The royalty rate is 5.0%, but average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. Vendors selling into health services should note the mandated clinical and operational software categories, which indicate a compliance-heavy, tech-dependent operating model.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The 2024 FDD lists five key executives in Item 1: Andrew Ray (Chief Executive Officer), Shelly Sun (Founder and Executive Chairwoman), Dean Ulizio (Chief Strategy Officer), Pete First (Chief Development Officer), and David Pallaschke (Chief Financial Officer). For a software pitch, the most direct paths are through CEO Andrew Ray, who holds top operational authority, and CFO David Pallaschke, who likely evaluates cost, compliance, and vendor financials. The Chief Strategy Officer and Chief Development Officer may influence decisions tied to growth initiatives or new location rollouts. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that all tech decisions flow through HQ rather than franchisee-level buyers.

Mandated and current tech stack

BSLF mandates eight technology categories for its franchisees, as listed in the FDD: Accounting/Payroll software, Electronic Client Management, Electronic Health Records, Google Business Profile, Medication Management Software, Meta/Facebook, SEM/PPC, and System Technology. These are not optional recommendations—they are mandatory systems. The specific vendors for each category are not named in the available data, but the categories themselves reveal a heavy reliance on clinical, financial, and digital marketing tools. Any vendor whose product overlaps with these mandated categories must understand that BSLF has already standardized these functions and would need a compelling replacement or integration argument. Conversely, vendors offering complementary tools that sit outside these mandates—such as staff scheduling, learning management, or advanced analytics—may find whitespace.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process (designated vs. approved vs. open) is not publicly known. Similarly, Item 17 renewal signals and the initial franchise term length are not disclosed, making it difficult to predict contract renewal windows. In the absence of structured procurement data, vendors should approach BSLF directly to understand their supplier onboarding process. The 25% unit growth rate suggests that new franchise locations are coming online, which may create ad-hoc software buying opportunities tied to new unit openings rather than a fixed renewal calendar.

How to read the BSLF FDD

The 2024 BSLF Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier obligations), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not extracted here), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms, also not extracted). The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the FDD. Reviewing the document directly will give you the exact language around technology mandates and any supplier requirements that may not be summarized in this profile. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

BSLF, answered from the filing

The executive team controls purchasing. CEO Andrew Ray and CFO David Pallaschke are the most likely decision-makers for software vendors, given their operational and financial oversight roles.
BSLF mandates Electronic Health Records, Medication Management Software, Electronic Client Management, Accounting/Payroll software, Google Business Profile, Meta/Facebook, SEM/PPC, and System Technology.
BSLF has 5 total units, all franchised. The company operates in the health services segment. No company-owned units are disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about supplier onboarding.
The FDD does not disclose initial term length or Item 17 renewal signals, so contract cycles are unclear. With 25% unit growth, new location openings may create ad-hoc buying opportunities.
The 2024 BSLF FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

BSLF2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment BSLF files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

13 operators run 13 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit13

Top states by locations

ID3
WA2
MN1
LA1
FL1

Ownership

The portfolio behind BSLF

strategic_multibrand of BrightStar Group Holdings.

Sibling brands

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.