From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Broadway Hot & Honey Chicken

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Broadway Hot & Honey Chicken is controlled at the HQ level by a small leadership team, including CEO Michael Kelleher and COO Michael Falato. The 2025 FDD mandates kiosks, loyalty software, payroll software, and Sysco platforms across its single company-owned unit, with an AUV of $2,206,324.38. For software vendors, the addressable market is currently one location, but the franchise system is in its earliest stage of development.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.21M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$341K–$722K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 14

ed works on commercial websites, gaming websites, and social networking web Broadway Hot & Honey Chicken 29 Franchise Disclosure Document | 2025 sites or mobile platforms (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT (

Instagram
MarketingItem 13

gistration as part of any user name on any gaming website, social networking website or mobile platform, or video streaming website or mobile platform (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT, INSTAGRAM, LINKEDIN,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 13

as part of any user name on any gaming website, social networking website or mobile platform, or video streaming website or mobile platform (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT, INSTAGRAM, LINKEDIN, TWITTER, o

Snapchat
MarketingItem 13

s their registration as part of any user name on any gaming website, social networking website or mobile platform, or video streaming website or mobile platform (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT, INSTAGRAM,

Sysco
InventoryItem 11

cument | 2025 Hours of On- Hours of Subject The Job Location Classroom Training o Work each of the BOH stations • Office day o Learn, POS, Kiosks, TPD platforms, Payroll software, Sysco platforms, loy

Twitter
MarketingItem 14

, and social networking web Broadway Hot & Honey Chicken 29 Franchise Disclosure Document | 2025 sites or mobile platforms (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT (SNAP), INSTAGRAM, LINKEDIN, TWITTER, or YOUTUBE)

YouTube
MarketingItem 13

me on any gaming website, social networking website or mobile platform, or video streaming website or mobile platform (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT, INSTAGRAM, LINKEDIN, TWITTER, or YOUTUBE), whether or

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to all information and data contained in the POS System and there are no limitations on our right to access or use any or all information we collect from your POS System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall supply to Franchisor monthly, in the form approved by Franchisor, a profit and loss statement and balance sheet for each calendar month within twenty-five (25) days after the end of that month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

These items may include marinade sauces, spice mixes, pre-cut or pre-packaged meats, and other items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may limit the number of approved suppliers with whom you may deal, designate sources that you must use, and/or refuse any of your requests for any reason, including that we have already designated an exclusive source (which might be us or our affiliate) for the particular item or service if we believe that doing…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In 2024, we did not derive any revenue as a result of franchisee purchases from Approved Suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

100

Item 8

Therefore, these purchases and leases are up to 100% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing and then operating your Franchised Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You may be charged for the costs of our testing a product or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to sell or use any product, material or supply or purchase any products from a supplier not on either of these lists, you must notify us and may need to submit samples and other information to us so that we can make an informed decision as to whether this product or supplier meets our standards.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within fifteen (15) days from the date of termination or expiration of this Agreement, Franchisee shall authorize and initiate the transfer (and shall refrain from interfering with the transfer) to Franchisor, or its designee, of all telephone numbers and directory listings used in connection with the Franchised…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System and all hardware and software components you use must conform to all specifications and standards we prescribe, including any then current Payment Card Industry (PCI) or other security standards we specify for non-cash transactions.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to present to its customers the evaluation forms Franchisor periodically prescribes and to participate and/or request its customers to participate in any surveys performed by or for Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may hire outside consultants and vendors to perform certain types of operational inspections and audits.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add to and otherwise modify the System, Confidential Operations Manual, the Menu Items, Trade Secret Food Products, and other products and services offered by the Franchised Restaurant (such as, but not limited to, the addition, deletion, and modification of Menu Items, operating…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You will operate your Franchised Restaurant only at a site that you select and that we approved as meeting our minimum site selection criteria.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall create and own all Social Media accounts used in operation of the Franchised Restaurant, and shall allow Franchisee access and use only in strict compliance with Franchisor’s rules.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with Franchisor’s initial marketing campaign requirements, which may include engaging Franchisor’s designated advertising agency or other service providers, and a required expenditure ranging from $5,000 to $8,000.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s election, Franchisor requires that Franchisee (1) spend, at a minimum, one percent (1%) of Gross Revenues on local advertising, or (2) pay such amounts to Franchisor to be spent on advertising and marketing campaigns in your market area.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in and contribute your share to cooperative advertising and promotional programs in the Advertising Coverage Area, however, this amount will be credited toward your local advertising expenditure amount.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase only from Franchisor or suppliers designated by Franchisor (“Designated Suppliers”) all goods and services that Franchisor identifies from time to time

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain ingredients and food products from designated or approved suppliers, which may include us, our affiliate, and/or third-party suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use a third-party proprietary POS System available from a proprietary manufacturer (the “Supplier”).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All Royalty Fees, Brand Fund contributions, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor and other amounts which Franchisee owes to Franchisor shall be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account (“Electronic Depository Transfer Account”) as further described in the Confidential Operations Manual.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain a competent, conscientious, and trained staff (who shall have been adequately trained by Franchisee) in numbers sufficient to service customers promptly and properly, including at least a manager or shift leader on duty at all times at which the Store is open (including daily Restaurant…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase pre-approved t-shirts, polo shirts, sweatshirts, hats or other apparel we designate from our approved uniform supplier.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use the computer-based point-of-sale cash register system that we designate (“POS System”), together with other specified computer hardware and software, in operating your Franchised Restaurant.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to all information and data contained in the POS System and there are no limitations on our right to access or use any or all information we collect from your POS System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor from time to time may provide and, if it does, may require that previously-trained and experienced franchisees, their managers, and/or their employees attend and successfully complete refresher training programs or seminars to be conducted at such location as may be designated by Franchisor.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Attendance at the first meeting each calendar year will be mandatory but will not last more than four business days.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Broadway Hot & Honey Chicken

Broadway Hot & Honey Chicken is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New Jersey. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly one unit—a company-owned location. No franchised units are reported, and no year-over-year unit growth percentage is available. For software vendors, this means the total addressable market inside the brand today is a single restaurant. However, the brand’s reported average unit volume of $2,206,324.38 signals a high-revenue operating model that could attract franchisees if the franchisor begins active expansion. Vendors who engage early may position themselves as preferred or mandated suppliers before the system scales.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Michael Kelleher, Chief Executive Officer, and Michael Falato, Chief Operations Officer. With no parent company on file and no franchised operator footprint mapped in our corpus, software purchasing authority almost certainly sits with this HQ leadership pair. In a single-unit, founder-led environment, the CEO and COO typically evaluate and approve all operational technology, from point-of-sale to back-office systems. Vendors should direct outreach to these individuals, recognizing that the buying process will be direct and relationship-driven rather than layered through a large procurement department.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates four categories of technology: kiosks, loyalty software, payroll software, and Sysco platforms. The disclosure does not name specific vendors for any of these mandates, which means the brand may be using in-house solutions, unbranded third-party tools, or simply requiring compliance without locking in a single provider. For a software vendor, this lack of named incumbents represents an opening—particularly in kiosk and loyalty, where differentiation is high and switching costs at a single unit are low. Payroll and Sysco platform mandates suggest the brand values operational integration with supply chain and workforce management, but the absence of named systems leaves the current stack partially opaque.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the brand’s purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Item 17 provides a detailed renewal framework: the initial franchise term is 10 years, and franchisees must give renewal notice between 9 and 15 months before expiration. Renewal conditions include compliance with all agreements, meeting current standards, satisfying monetary obligations, and signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may be materially different from the original. Because the system has no franchised units today, there are no active franchisee contract cycles to target. The first renewal window for any future franchisee would not open for at least eight to nine years after a franchise agreement is signed.

How to read the Broadway Hot & Honey Chicken FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below for direct review. Software vendors should focus on Item 11 (the source of the tech mandates listed here), Item 1 (executive identities), and Item 17 (renewal timing and conditions). Because Item 8 is silent, vendors will need to ask directly about procurement authority and approved-supplier processes during any sales conversation. The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025 and represents the most current public disclosure for this brand. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on unit counts, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Broadway Hot & Honey Chicken, answered from the filing

CEO Michael Kelleher and COO Michael Falato are the named executives in the 2025 FDD. With only one unit, purchasing decisions likely run directly through this leadership team.
The 2025 FDD mandates kiosks, loyalty software, payroll software, and Sysco platforms. Specific POS or operational system vendors are not named in the disclosure.
The 2025 FDD reports 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are disclosed, placing the brand at the very start of its franchise lifecycle.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier status is not publicly disclosed for this brand.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal notice required 9–15 months before expiration, the first renewal window is years away. No current franchised-unit contract cycles exist to target.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Broadway Hot & Honey Chicken2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Broadway Hot & Honey Chicken files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Broadway Hot & Honey Chicken’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.