c. Point of Sale System. You are also required to purchase a specific point-of sale system for the BrewPub from our approved supplier, and currently, the sole approved supplier is NCR. We are not affi
From the filings
BrewDog
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at BrewDog is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including CEO John Graham and VP of US Real Estate Keith Bennet. The brand currently mandates NCR for its point-of-sale system across a small but growing US footprint of 8 company-owned locations. Vendors targeting this account should note the centralized buying structure and a 10-year franchise term with renewal conditions that may create periodic tech evaluation windows.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
6%of gross sales (FY2024)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to establish and maintain at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements and formats that we periodically specify.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We have independent, unlimited access to the information the Computer System generates (and to the content of any 32 BREWDOG FDD (2024) BrewDog BrewPub email accounts we provide you), although not to employee- or employment- related information for your BrewPub’s employees.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You also agree to give us in the manner and format that we periodically specify: (a) weekly reports of the BrewPub’s Total Monthly Receipts, discounts, and transaction counts; (b) within five (5) days after the end of each month, the BrewPub’s operating statements and financial statements (including a balance sheet…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
The following are items or services that you currently must purchase from us or an affiliate.
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to create an advisory council of franchisees to advise us on advertising policies.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During our 2023 fiscal year, our total revenues from selling products and providing services to franchisee was $0.00, which represents 0% of our total accrued revenue for the 2023 fiscal year, which was $0.00.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates have negotiated volume discounts with certain food vendors and will receive rebates from such unaffiliated supplier based on your purchases of food and non-alcoholic beverage inventory for your BrewPub.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
Either you or the proposed supplier or distributor must pay us a fee (not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test) to make the evaluation.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesFranchise agreement
If you want to use any Operating Assets, BrewDog Products or other products or services for or at the BrewPub that we have not yet evaluated, or purchase or lease any Operating Assets or other products or services from a supplier or distributor that we have not yet approved (for Operating Assets or other products and…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
assigning telephone and telecopy numbers and directory listings; and assigning or cancelling any website or other online presence or electronic media associating you with us or the Marks
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must upgrade the Computer System, and/or obtain service and support, as we require or when necessary because of technological developments, including complying with PCI Data Security Standards.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
You also agree to present to your customers the evaluation forms and similar materials that we periodically specify and to participate and/or request that your customers participate in any surveys performed by or for us.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
Periodically inspect and monitor the BrewPub’s operation.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards, but those modifications will not alter your fundamental rights or status under the Franchise Agreement.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
The BrewPub must be located at a location that we have accepted (the “Site”).
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
You must spend a minimum of $10,000 for a grand opening advertising program for your BrewPub.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
you must spend a minimum of one and one-half percent (1.5%) of your BrewPub’s annual Total Monthly Receipts on approved Marketing Materials and programs for the BrewPub.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 8
You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, our gift card and other customer loyalty programs, including but not limited to, the Equity for Punks (“EFP”) program, subject to applicable law.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If we create a regional Cooperative, all franchisees within such geographic area will be required to participate.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
you must acquire the BrewPub’s food, beverages, furniture, fixtures, brewing equipment and supplies, and other equipment, point- of-sale system, signage and other supplies, advertising, and gift card/loyalty program services only from the suppliers we designate or approve.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must buy or lease all Operating Assets and other products and services for the BrewPub only according to our System Standards and, if we require, only from suppliers we designate or approve (which may include or be limited to us, our affiliates, and/or other restricted sources) at the prices the suppliers choose…
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must use our designated third-party card vendor, transaction processor and clearing house vendor for the gift cards and loyalty program services at the BrewPub.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 16
At your own expense, you must sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs (including without limitation the EFP program), membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by us, in the manner specified by us.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
The point-of-sale system must be purchased from NCR.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have independent, unlimited access to the information the Computer System generates
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
We may charge reasonable fees for these refresher training courses and programs.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
Besides attending and/or participating in various training courses and programs, at least 1 of your representatives (an owner or another designated representative we approve) must at our request attend an annual meeting of all BrewDog BrewPub franchisees at a location we designate.
The filing answers no to 1 question
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at BrewDog
BrewDog presents a compact but centralized software sales target. The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document reports 8 company-owned locations in the United States, with no franchised units or operator footprint mapped in our corpus. While the total addressable unit count is small, the brand’s corporate-owned structure means a single sale to HQ can cover the entire system. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, and average unit volume is not reported in the FDD. For vendors selling multi-location SaaS, BrewDog is a low-volume, high-centralization account where the right executive relationship can unlock the full estate.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The 2024 FDD Item 1 lists James Watt as President and Co-Founder, Neil Simpson as Financial Director and CFO, John Graham as Chief Executive Officer, Keith Bennet as Vice President of US Real Estate and Development, and Laura Godsman as Franchise Director. For technology sales, the most relevant contacts are likely CEO John Graham, who oversees strategic direction, and Keith Bennet, whose real estate and development role often intersects with operational technology deployment. The CFO, Neil Simpson, is the probable budget approver. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named in the filing, suggesting technology decisions may route through these general management roles.
Mandated and current tech stack
BrewDog’s 2024 FDD mandates NCR as the point-of-sale system. This is the only technology vendor explicitly named in the document. No other mandated or recommended systems—such as back-office, inventory, labor scheduling, or loyalty platforms—are disclosed. For software vendors, this means the POS environment is locked, but adjacent categories like HR, payroll, delivery integration, or customer engagement may be open for evaluation. The absence of a listed tech stack beyond NCR can be an advantage: it signals greenfield opportunity in several software categories, provided you can reach the right decision-maker.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so BrewDog’s procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear signal: franchisees in good standing may acquire a successor franchise for 10 years on then-current terms, contingent on compliance, remodeling, signing the current franchise agreement, and paying a successor fee. This 10-year renewal cycle, combined with the initial 10-year term, suggests that major technology evaluations could cluster around new unit openings or franchise agreement renewals. Vendors should monitor for expansion announcements or leadership changes that might trigger a tech review.
How to read the BrewDog FDD
The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full 2024 BrewDog Franchise Disclosure Document as filed with state franchise regulators. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated systems and suppliers), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Use these sections to validate the decision-maker org chart, confirm the NCR mandate, and identify any undisclosed technology requirements that could affect your pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts by unit count, tech stack, and buyer accessibility.
Questions vendors ask
BrewDog, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment BrewDog files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| CO | 1 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind BrewDog
unknown of brewdog plc.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.