From the filings

+66.667% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

Boss' Pizza & Chicken

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Boss' Pizza & Chicken is controlled at the HQ level by Owner and President Jeremy Seefeldt and Director of Franchising, Development, and Sales Josh Benz. The franchisor mandates Spot-On POS and Qvinci financial reporting across its system. The addressable market is small but growing, with 10 total units split evenly between franchised and company-owned locations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
10
5 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+66.667%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$524K
Item 19
Royalty
5% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
3%
percentage component
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$137K–$539K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

5% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2024)

Recorded percentage components (FY2024)Ad fund 3%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, the required Computer System includes: (a) 4 POS touchscreen computers; (b) 4 phones and phonelines, and one recording device for each phone; (c) Spot-On point-of-sale software system; (d) Qvinci financial reporting software; and (e) Microsoft Office Suites. In addition, we recommend, but do not require, QuickBooks. We estimate that the initial cost for the Computer System will range from $12,000 to $20,000. Financing for the Computer System may be available from our designated suppliers. Any software fees are currently paid directly to the relevant approved third-party supplier.

QvinciQvinci
AccountingItem 11

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, the required Computer System includes: (a) 4 POS touchscreen computers; (b) 4 phones and phonelines, and one recording device for each phone; (c) Spot-On point-of-sale software system; (d) Qvinci financial reporting software; and (e) Microsoft Office Suites. In addition, we recommend, but do not require, QuickBooks. We estimate that the initial cost for the Computer System will range from $12,000 to $20,000. Financing for the Computer System may be available from our designated suppliers. Any software fees are currently paid directly to the relevant approved third-party supplier.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the term of this Agreement, you will, at your expense, maintain at the Restaurant premises and retain for a minimum of five (5) years from the date of their preparation, complete and accurate books, records and accounts (using such methods and systems of bookkeeping and accounting as we may require) relating…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We also may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your Computer System (collectively the “Customer Data”).

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For all Records that are due to us on a monthly basis, you must provide those Records to us on or before the tenth (10th) day of the following calendar month; and for all Records that are due to us on an annual basis, you must provide those Records to us on or before thirty (30) days following the end of the calendar…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We periodically may modify the lists of approved Products, services, brands and suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we did not receive any revenue from the purchase of these products and services by franchisees from us or approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We (directly or through an affiliate) may derive revenue directly or in the form of rebates or other payments from suppliers, based directly or indirectly on sales of Products, advertising materials and other items to franchisees, and from other service providers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30% to 50% of the cost to operate your Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Currently, $500 per request plus the our approval of a time spent evaluating the alternative product or Product Testing Fee costs and expenses we incur proposed supplier or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to use any products, material, fixture, equipment, sign or other item which we have not approved, or purchase any items from any supplier that we have not approved, you must first notify us in writing and must provide us with sufficient information, specifications, samples photographs, drawings or…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks, and you authorize us, and appoint us as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to transfer such numbers and listings to us;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in our designated Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) compliance program and comply with all applicable data security standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether you are complying with this Agreement, we or our designees may, at any time during business hours and without prior notice to you, inspect the Restaurant and test, sample, inspect and evaluate your supplies, ingredients and Products as well as the storage and preparation of those items.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may add to, and otherwise modify, the Operations Manual to reflect changes in authorized Products and services, and specifications, standards and operating procedures of a Boss’ Pizza and Chicken Restaurant.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The proposed location is subject to our prior written consent, which will not be unreasonably withheld.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 13

You may not market, advertise or promote your Restaurant or conduct any business using the Marks on any website or otherwise on the Internet, including using social and professional networking sites to promote your Restaurant, except as provided in our written social media policy (if any) or with our prior written…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the period beginning thirty (30) days before the opening of your Restaurant and ending thirty (30) days following such opening, you must spend a minimum of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000) on a Restaurant opening campaign that we have approved in advance.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must, at your expense, participate in, and honor all provisions of any gift card or loyalty programs we establish, and use any designated providers we specify for such programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You will participate in, support and contribute a proportionate share of the cost of any regional or other geographic cooperative marketing programs we designate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase for use or sale at your Restaurant those food products and alcoholic and non- alcoholic drinks used in or sold at your Restaurant and other services or products we designate from us, our designees or from other suppliers we approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase for use or sale at your Restaurant those food products and alcoholic and non- alcoholic drinks used in or sold at your Restaurant and other services or products we designate from us, our designees or from other suppliers we approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will pay the Royalty Fee to us by electronic funds transfer where we will electronically debit your designated bank account, as described in Section 4(G).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must, at your expense, participate in, and honor all provisions of any gift card or loyalty programs we establish, and use any designated providers we specify for such programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Restaurant must at all times be under the Operating Principal’s direct supervision, and the Operating Principal or a certified manager who has successfully completed our initial training program must be the on-site manager at the Restaurant at all times.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We currently require you to purchase the point-of-sale system we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We also may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your Computer System (collectively the “Customer Data”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge you a reasonable fee for these supplemental and refresher training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your Operating Principal and up to two (2) additional key management personnel must attend any annual franchise conference that we sponsor or designate (“Annual Conference”).

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Boss' Pizza & Chicken

Boss' Pizza & Chicken is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in South Dakota with a total footprint of 10 units, split evenly between 5 franchised and 5 company-owned locations. The system reported a 66.7% year-over-year unit growth rate in its 2024 FDD, signaling active expansion from a very small base. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the 5 franchised locations, as the 5 company-owned units likely fall under direct HQ purchasing control. The operator footprint is entirely single-unit operators, with 6 mapped operators across approximately 6 located units and no multi-unit franchisees on file.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing decisions are centralized at the franchisor level. The 2024 FDD Item 1 lists Jeremy Seefeldt, Owner and President, and Josh Benz, Director of Franchising, Development, and Sales, as the key executives. In a system of this size, these individuals are the de facto buying center for any system-wide software mandates or recommendations. Vendors should direct their outreach to these two decision-makers. The absence of a parent company confirms the brand is independently owned, meaning there is no larger corporate entity to navigate for approvals.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD is explicit about two mandated technology systems. Spot-On point-of-sale software is required across the system, and Qvinci Financial Reporting Software is also mandated. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is listed as a recommended system, likely for unit-level accounting. This creates a clear picture of the operational stack: Spot-On handles front-of-house transactions, Qvinci aggregates financial data for reporting, and QuickBooks serves as the general ledger. Any vendor pitching adjacent solutions—such as inventory management, labor scheduling, or customer engagement platforms—must integrate with or complement this existing stack, particularly the mandated Spot-On POS.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2024 FDD does not provide an extract regarding procurement restrictions, designated suppliers, or approved vendor programs. This means the franchisor's procurement model is not publicly disclosed in the current filing. Vendors should inquire directly about any supplier approval processes during initial conversations. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines that franchisees in good standing can renew for two additional 5-year terms. Renewal requires signing a new franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms and conditions than the original agreement, including potentially updated technology requirements. This creates a natural window for software vendors to engage as the franchisor updates its system standards at the 10-year mark and subsequent 5-year renewal intervals.

How to read the Boss' Pizza & Chicken FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for direct review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's obligations) for technology mandates, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer) for contract cycle timing. The document was filed with state franchise regulators and represents the most current public disclosure from the franchisor. For a ranked target list of franchise systems based on tech-stack fit and growth signals, talk to FranCloud.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Boss' Pizza & Chicken, answered from the filing

Jeremy Seefeldt (Owner and President) and Josh Benz (Director of Franchising, Development, and Sales) are the key executives listed in the FDD. They control system-wide technology mandates.
The 2024 FDD mandates Spot-On point-of-sale software and Qvinci Financial Reporting Software. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is also a recommended system.
There are 10 total units: 5 franchised and 5 company-owned. The system grew 66.7% year-over-year and operates primarily in South Dakota (5) and Wisconsin (1).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not provide an extract on designated or approved supplier requirements.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are for two additional 5-year terms, contingent on signing a new agreement which may contain materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation points.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the tech and procurement terms directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Boss' Pizza & Chicken2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Boss' Pizza & Chicken is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 6 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

SD5
WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.