From the filings

+3.497% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Bonchon

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Bonchon is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandates covering point-of-sale, back-office, and loyalty technology. The system currently operates 151 U.S. locations—148 franchised, 3 company-owned—giving vendors a concentrated, single-decision-maker opportunity. The most recent FDD (2026) names NCR Voyix (Aloha POS) and Paytronix as required platforms, signaling a tightly managed tech environment.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
151
148 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+3.497%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.27M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$262K–$1.31M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 4%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

7 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Aloha
Mandatory
POSItem 11

Bonchon Restaurant Support Center, Ongoing Support, 3 0 Support Center Bonchon University Agenda) Dallas, TX Restaurant Marketing Bonchon Restaurant 1 2 Support Center Dallas, TX Aloha POS, Sales, Del

Ecolab
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

tures and equipment from our designated or approved suppliers. You must also exclusively purchase your dishwasher (if operating a Dine-In Restaurant) from our designated supplier, Ecolab Inc. (“Ecolab

NCR
Mandatory
POSItem 11

supply you with a franchise email address. This email must be used for all communications relating to or on behalf of your Bonchon Business. You are currently required to use the NCR/Aloha point of sa

Olo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

execute a series of agreements during the Olo onboarding process (copies of these onboarding agreements are attached as Exhibit I to this Disclosure Document) and pay directly to Olo a monthly service

Paytronix
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 6

n reasonable request, we will furnish you with documentation of those costs. Gift Card $45 Monthly You must use our designated gift card Reimbursement service provider (currently, Paytronix). Fee Purs

Stripe
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 1

on use of the Services. Stripe will notify you of material adverse changes in, deprecations to, or removal of functionality from, Services or Stripe Technology that you are using. Stripe is not obliga

Sysco
Mandatory
InventoryItem 8

aper goods, cooking utensils, sweet sugar, brushes, and our proprietary sauces, seasonings and spice blends) from the source that we designate. Currently, our designated supplier, Sysco Foodservice, i

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ement, including, but not limited to, expenditures on television, radio, newspaper, magazines, out of home, posters, banners, brochure, direct mail, social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram,

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

luding, but not limited to, expenditures on television, radio, newspaper, magazines, out of home, posters, banners, brochure, direct mail, social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, yelp, and

Yelp
MarketingItem 11

not limited to, expenditures on television, radio, newspaper, magazines, out of home, posters, banners, brochure, direct mail, social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, yelp, and other digit

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the information entered in the point of sale system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than 90 days following the end of each of your fiscal years during the term of this Agreement, you agree to furnish to us, in a form we approve, a statement of the franchised Business's profit and loss for the fiscal year and a balance sheet as of the end of the fiscal year, prepared on a compilation basis…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Bonchon LLC is currently the only approved supplier of the other designated products you are required to purchase.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

In December 2020, we formed a Franchise Advisory Council (“FAC”) comprised of 4 franchisee members selected by us.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

57757

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, our affiliate, Bonchon LLC, generated $57,757 in total revenue from the sale of proprietary sauce and other items to franchisees and company-owned restaurants.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may derive revenue - - in the form of promotional allowances, volume discounts, commissions, other discounts, performance payments, signing bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, free products, and other economic benefits and payments - - from suppliers that we designate…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

24.0

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases described above are 37.0% to 55.0% of the cost to establish a franchised Bonchon Business and approximately 24.0% to 34.0% of operating expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may test, at your expense, the product or service of any supplier you propose, whether or not the supplier is then approved by us.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we name a supplier for a product or service, we may in our business judgment (but we have no obligation to do so) permit you to contract with an alternative supplier if that supplier meets our criteria.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We (and any of our authorized agents and representatives, including outside accountants or auditors) may during normal business hours enter your Restaurant and any premises of the franchised Business, examine any motor vehicle used in connection with Restaurant operations, photograph the Restaurant and observe and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to prescribe additions to, deletions from or revisions of the Manuals (the “Supplements to the Manuals”), all of which will be considered a part of the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must select a Restaurant Location for your Dine-In, Fast Casual and/or Delivery and Takeout Only Restaurant and obtain our advance written approval for your Restaurant Location within 90 days after we sign your Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain a World Wide Web site or social media page; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet, through social media or in any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with the franchised Business;

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You will be required to spend a minimum total of $5,000 for the five month period covered under your New Restaurant Marketing Plan.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Following your Bonchon Business’ first full calendar year of operations and continuing for the remainder of the Initial Term of your Franchise Agreement, you agree to expend annually at least 2% of the previous year's Gross Revenues on Local advertising and promotion.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention program that we (or our affiliates) implement, at your expense, for all or part of our franchise system

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase proprietary and other designated products (currently Bonchon logoed packaging items, logo-imprinted paper goods, cooking utensils, sweet sugar, brushes, and our proprietary sauces, seasonings and spice blends) from the source that we designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all other menu items, ingredients, condiments, inventory, signs, furnishings, supplies (including, cleaning supplies), fixtures and equipment from our designated or approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are currently required to use the NCR/Aloha point of sale system or any other system we may designate in the future or approve in advance.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in our gift card program, which is administered by our affiliate Bonchon Gift Cards LLC.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must have at least one (1) Restaurant Manager on duty at the Restaurant during all hours of operation.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

You must purchase an initial inventory of employee uniforms from our designated supplier prior to opening for your Restaurant for business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are currently required to use the NCR/Aloha point of sale system or any other system we may designate in the future or approve in advance.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the information entered in the point of sale system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to charge our then-current training fees for such programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You (if an individual) and/or your Operating Principal must attend each annual conference, convention or training session.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Bonchon

Bonchon operates 151 quick-service restaurants in the U.S., 148 of which are franchised. The brand posted an average unit volume of $1,268,747 and grew units by 3.5% year-over-year, according to the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. For software vendors, the addressable market is compact but concentrated: a single franchisor controls technology decisions across nearly the entire system, with only three company-owned locations and no multi-unit operators on file. The six mapped operators each run a single unit, meaning no franchisee has enough scale to drive independent purchasing.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists Suzie Tsai as Chief Executive Officer, Kimberly Thompson as Director of Sales, and Ashley Helkenn as Senior Director of Learning & Development and Operations Services. These three executives form the likely buying center for technology. With no parent company and no multi-unit franchisees, authority sits squarely at the franchisor level. Vendors should direct outreach to the CEO and operations leadership, as the Director of Sales title suggests a focus on franchise development rather than IT procurement. The absence of a named CIO or VP of Technology in the FDD does not mean one does not exist, but the document provides no further executive contacts.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2026 FDD mandates three systems: Aloha POS by NCR Voyix, NCR/Aloha for back-office, and Paytronix for loyalty. These are required across all franchised locations. No other technology vendors are named in the FDD, which means any additional software—whether for scheduling, inventory, delivery integration, or HR—may be open to vendor pitches, subject to franchisor approval. The Paytronix mandate indicates a focus on digital engagement and repeat customer programs, a common priority in the quick-service segment.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the franchisor’s policy on designated versus approved suppliers is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should assume a controlled procurement environment given the centralized decision-making and mandated tech stack. Initial franchise agreements run 10 years, and successor terms are five years each. Renewal requires written notice between six and nine months before expiration, along with a successor term fee of 25% of the then-current initial franchise fee. These renewal windows, combined with 3.5% annual unit growth, create periodic openings for technology evaluation at both new and renewing locations.

How to read the Bonchon FDD

The 2026 Bonchon FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated technology and equipment), Item 17 (renewal and successor terms), and Item 1 (executive officers). The document confirms a franchisor-controlled system with no multi-unit operators, a $1.27 million AUV, and a 5% royalty rate. Use the PDF viewer to verify the named systems and executive contacts before building your pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Bonchon, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Suzie Tsai (CEO), Kimberly Thompson (Director of Sales), and Ashley Helkenn (Sr. Director L&D/Operations Services) as key executives. Technology decisions appear centralized at HQ, with no multi-unit operator influence detected.
Bonchon mandates Aloha POS by NCR Voyix, NCR/Aloha for back-office, and Paytronix for loyalty. These are required systems across the franchise network per Item 11 of the 2026 FDD.
151 total units: 148 franchised and 3 company-owned. The system shows 3.5% year-over-year unit growth, concentrated in California (5 units) and Tennessee (1 unit) among mapped operators.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated vs. approved supplier status is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about approved supplier processes.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Successor terms run 5 years each, with renewal notice required 6–9 months before expiration. The 3.5% unit growth rate suggests new openings may create additional sales opportunities.
The 2026 Bonchon FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and executive contacts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bonchon2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bonchon files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

420 operators run 420 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit420

Top states by locations

CA86
VA68
TX30
MD25
FL22

Ownership

The portfolio behind Bonchon

unknown of bonchon international.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.