From the filings

+88.889% units YoYHQ-led decisions

BodyROK

Fitness

Software purchasing at BodyROK is controlled at the headquarters level by co-CEOs Jake Irion and Philip Palumbo, with franchise development led by Martin Hancock. The brand mandates a specific fitness-tech stack including Mindbody and Mailchimp, and operates 47 total units (34 franchised, 13 company-owned) as of the 2026 FDD. For software vendors, this is a compact but fast-growing target with 88.9% year-over-year unit growth.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
47
34 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+88.889%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$269K–$1.02M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Mindbody
Mandatory
BookingItem 8

om us, but may be changed or modified from time to time as we deem necessary. Required Purchases of Goods or Services, including Computer and Point of Sale System You must use the MINDBODY point-of-sa

TripAdvisor
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

tion, if we consent to your establishment of a social media account on any social media site (including, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, Blogger, LinkedIn, Flickr, Tik Tok, Tripadvisor, Wikiped

Yelp
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

our establishment of a social media account on any social media site (including, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, Blogger, LinkedIn, Flickr, Tik Tok, Tripadvisor, Wikipedia, Yelp or other commun

ClassPass
Industry softwareItem 11

prior written approval, use, participate in or offer any classes or other BODYROK services and related products on any third party fitness platforms including, but not limited to, ClassPass, Jet Sweat

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ual or as stated elsewhere in writing. In addition, if we consent to your establishment of a social media account on any social media site (including, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, Blogger, L

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

in the Manual or as stated elsewhere in writing. In addition, if we consent to your establishment of a social media account on any social media site (including, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, Facebook,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

sewhere in writing. In addition, if we consent to your establishment of a social media account on any social media site (including, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, Blogger, LinkedIn, Flickr, Ti

Mailchimp
MarketingItem 11

other BODYROK services and related products on any third party fitness platforms including, but not limited to, ClassPass, Jet Sweat, NetGyms, Slack, FitGrid, etc). You cannot use Mailchimp or any sim

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

set forth in the Manual or as stated elsewhere in writing. In addition, if we consent to your establishment of a social media account on any social media site (including, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram,

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

ocedures set forth in the Manual or as stated elsewhere in writing. In addition, if we consent to your establishment of a social media account on any social media site (including, YouTube, Twitter, In

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your POS system and other revenue generating systems you use that are operated by outside vendors (such as Classpass), and there are no contractual limits on our independent access to the information and data stored on your POS system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not later than 10 business days after Franchisor requests them or on a monthly or other continuing basis as Franchisor may require, Franchisee must submit to Franchisor financial or statistical reports, records, statements or information as required in the Confidential Operations Manual or otherwise by Franchisor in…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that certain approved supplies, required products and/or services may only be available from one source, and Franchisor or its affiliates may be that source, and that the cost of such supplies, products and/or services may be higher than the cost of the same or similar supplies…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify these specifications and standards at any time but only after delivering written notification of the modifications and providing its franchisees or suppliers a reasonable amount of time to implement the modifications.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

317000

Item 8

During 2024, our affiliate, Exercise Technologies, L.P., received $317,000 from franchisees’ purchases of BODYROK Pilates Machines.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

However, we and our affiliates reserve the right to receive rebates or other benefits based on purchases by franchisees, which we may retain for ourselves and/or themselves and for our and/or their benefit alone, in our sole discretion.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

A charge not to exceed the costs of evaluation and testing must be paid by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase products other than those provided by approved suppliers, you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier together with such evidence of conformity with our specifications and program specifications as we may reasonably require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will obtain and maintain all telephone numbers (toll-free and otherwise) for Franchisee’s Outlet and used by System customers to place orders for delivery or pick up of BODYROK Services at Franchisee’s Outlet.

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically modify the Manual, and you must comply with any changes when you receive them.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the sole right of final review and consent to any location of the Outlet.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not, without obtaining Franchisor’s prior written consent, which Franchisor may withhold for any or no reason (i) establish an independent website or social networking media outlet, account or page dedicated to marketing the Franchised Business

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 6

In addition to the Marketing and Promotion Fee, you must also spend in your Territory at least $2,500 on grand opening advertising and promotion of your Outlet within the first 60 days after the Opening Date, using the grand opening promotional program that we approve.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must fully participate with any gift card, customer loyalty, referral and other contests and promotions Franchisor arranges for, requires or authorizes BODYROK franchisees to participate in.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items from our approved and/or designated vendors.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use a MINDBODY point-of-sale (“POS”) system with integrated operational software, or other POS system and software we later designate or approve (see section 8.4 of the Franchise Agreement).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor requires payment of the Royalties, Marketing and Promotion Fees, Equipment and Technology Fees, and other fees and costs by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”), through the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) electronic network for financial transactions (or such other automatic payment mechanism Franchisor may…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must fully participate with any gift card, customer loyalty, referral and other contests and promotions Franchisor arranges for, requires or authorizes BODYROK franchisees to participate in.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Although a designated General Manager and Key Trainer must always be on duty while the Outlet is open, Principal Equity Owners are not required to personally participate in the direct “on premises” management and operation of the Outlet.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor is entitled to prescribe standard uniforms and attire for all of Franchisee’s personnel.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use a MINDBODY point-of-sale (“POS”) system with integrated operational software, or other POS system and software we later designate or approve (see section 8.4 of the Franchise Agreement).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your POS system and other revenue generating systems you use that are operated by outside vendors (such as Classpass), and there are no contractual limits on our independent access to the information and data stored on your POS system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge up to $750 per day for such courses, seminars, conferences or programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance of a Principal Equity Owner at these meetings will be mandatory (and is highly recommended for your General Manager and other Principal Equity Owners).

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at BodyROK

BodyROK is a boutique fitness franchisor headquartered in Texas, operating 47 total units as of its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. Of those, 34 are franchised and 13 are company-owned. The brand grew unit count by 88.9% year-over-year, making it one of the faster-scaling Pilates concepts in the US. For software vendors, the addressable market is small but concentrated: a single HQ controls purchasing for all locations, and the franchisor mandates several core technology systems. There is no parent company on file; BodyROK appears independently owned.

Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The royalty rate is 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. No operator footprint data is mapped in our corpus, meaning multi-unit operators are not publicly identified in the filing.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The 2026 FDD lists Jake Irion as Manager and co-Chief Executive Officer and Philip Palumbo as Manager and co-Chief Executive Officer. Martin Hancock serves as Franchise Development Director. For a vendor pitching operational or marketing software, Irion and Palumbo are the likely economic buyers. Hancock may act as a gatekeeper or influencer, particularly for tools that affect franchisee onboarding or unit-level operations.

Because BodyROK mandates specific technology systems, any new vendor must either displace an incumbent or integrate into a stack where Mindbody is the operational core. The co-CEO structure suggests consensus-driven decisions; a pitch should address both operational efficiency and franchisee experience.

Mandated and current tech stack

BodyROK’s 2026 FDD mandates four technology components. Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc. serves as the studio management and booking platform. Mailchimp by Intuit Inc. is the required email marketing system. Classpass is also mandated, functioning as a third-party booking channel. Additionally, franchisees must use proprietary BODYROK Pilates Machines and the BODYROK website.

This stack leaves gaps in areas like payroll, scheduling beyond Mindbody’s native capabilities, business intelligence, and franchisee performance management. A vendor with a product that complements Mindbody or Mailchimp—rather than competes directly—may find an easier path to adoption. Integration with Mindbody’s API is table stakes for any operational tool.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. In practice, the existence of mandated systems implies a designated-supplier approach for core tech. For non-mandated categories, the path is less clear and may require direct conversation with HQ.

Renewal timing offers a potential entry point. The initial franchise agreement runs 5 years. Franchisees can renew for three additional 5-year terms by providing written notice between 120 days and 12 months before expiration. Renewal requires signing the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may have materially different terms, paying a $2,500 renewal fee, and executing a general release. A wave of renewals could prompt HQ to revisit the tech stack, creating a window for new vendors.

How to read the BodyROK FDD

The 2026 BodyROK FDD is embedded below. It contains the full legal and operational disclosure, including Item 1 executives, Item 11 mandated systems, and Item 17 renewal conditions. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Items 1, 8, and 11. Use the document to verify the decision-makers, procurement rules, and existing tech mandates before building a pitch.

If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech stack, growth rate, and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

BodyROK, answered from the filing

Co-CEOs Jake Irion and Philip Palumbo are the named executives in the 2026 FDD. Franchise Development Director Martin Hancock may also influence vendor evaluation for the system.
BodyROK mandates Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc. for studio management, Mailchimp by Intuit Inc. for email marketing, and Classpass for booking. Proprietary Pilates machines and website are also required.
The 2026 FDD reports 47 total units: 34 franchised and 13 company-owned. The brand grew 88.9% year-over-year, signaling rapid expansion.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract. Procurement restrictions, if any, are not publicly disclosed in the current filing.
Initial franchise terms are 5 years, renewable for three additional 5-year terms with 120 days' notice. Renewals require a $2,500 fee and may trigger tech stack re-evaluation.
The 2026 BodyROK FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

BodyROK2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment BodyROK files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.