From the filings

Blue Sage Franchising

Health services

Software purchasing control at Blue Sage Franchising is not detailed in the FDD, and no HQ executives are listed. The company operates a single company-owned location (no franchised units disclosed), making the addressable market extremely narrow. The 2026 FDD names several technology categories — intranet/email, LMS/CRM, and POS/EMR — but none appear as mandated systems.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$752K–$1.12M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

intranet and email system
Proprietary systemItem 11

You must use our ... intranet and email system

LMS and CRM system
CrmItem 11

You must use our ... LMS and CRM system

POS and EMR Software
POSItem 11

You must use our POS and EMR Software

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at your own expense, our POS Software and other accounting software, to act as a bookkeeping, accounting, and record keeping system for the Franchise.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated and stored on your Computer System, such as sales data and data about customers subject to restrictions imposed by HIPAA or other state or federal privacy laws relating to patient records.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

by the thirtieth (30th) day of each month, a profit and loss statement f or the preceding calendar month, and a year - to-date profit and loss statement and balance sheet; (3) within ninety (90) days after the end of your fiscal year, a fiscal year -end balance sheet, and an annual profit and loss statement for that…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier of the intranet and email system that you must use for your BlueSage Longevity Labs™ franchise.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In 2024, we received no revenue from Franchisee required purchases from required vendors/suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our affiliates reserve the right to charge any licensed manufacturer engaged by us or our affiliates a royalty to manufacture products for us or our affiliates, or to receive commissions or rebates from vendors that supply goods or services to you.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

The cost of purchasing required products and services to our specifications will represent approximately 35-60% of your total purchases in establishing your franchise and approximately 25% of your total purchases during the operation of your franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier evaluation fee (not to exceed the actual cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test) to make the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase any items from any unapproved supplier, then you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Includes payment of money owed to us, return of printed copies of the Manual, cancellation of assumed names and transfer of phone numbers,

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers any evaluation forms we periodically prescribe, and agree to participate in, and/or request that your customers participate in, any surveys performed by or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we deem advisable, conduct inspections and/or audits of your Unit Franchise, including evaluations of its training methods, techniques, and equipment; its staff; and the services rendered to its customers (Franchise Agreement – Section 13.1).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the contents of the Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards, or send out other electronic communications to you about changes or updates to the System, the Manual, and our policies and procedures.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your proposed site must be submitted in accordance with our policies and procedures and must be reviewed and approved by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will not establish or use any Website or Other Forms of Advertising Media without our prior written approval.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to contributions to the Ad Fund, you must spend the greater of (a) One Thousand Five Hundred and No/100 Dollars ($1,500.00) or (b) five percent (5%) of your Gross Revenues for each month during the term of your Franchise Agreement (the “Minimum Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to join and participate in any Advertising Cooperative (“Co-op”) covering your Unit Franchise that may be established and duly formed.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase such products, supplies, insurance, etc. required for the operation of your Franchised Business solely from suppliers (including distributors, manufacturers, and other sources) who have been approved in writing by the Company, as set forth in the Manual.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase such products, supplies, insurance, etc. required for the operation of your Franchised Business solely from suppliers (including distributors, manufacturers, and other sources) who have been approved in writing by the Company, as set forth in the Manual.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay all amounts due to us by automatic debit.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

In any case, when making decisions relating to the operation of the Unit Franchise, the Franchisees should keep in mind that at least one licensed wellness and aesthetic professional must be present in the Unit Franchise at all times, during the hours of business of the Unit Franchise.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you must require all employees and independent contractors to maintain a neat and clean appearance, and conform to the standards of dress that we specify in the Operations Manual, as updated from time to time.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated and stored on your Computer System, such as sales data and data about customers subject to restrictions imposed by HIPAA or other state or federal privacy laws relating to patient records.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our POS and EMR Software, our Intranet and email systems, and LMS and CRM system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to charge you a daily attendance fee in an amount to be set by us for each attendee of yours who attends any mandatory or optional training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If you fail to attend any of these required courses or meetings, we may charge you a non-attendance fee of $250 per day.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7

The vendor opportunity at Blue Sage Franchising

Blue Sage Franchising operates a single unit, according to the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system is entirely company-owned; no franchised locations are reported. The sole unit is mapped in Wisconsin, and no multi-unit operators exist. This makes the addressable market for software vendors extremely small — essentially a single-location business in the health services sector.

No average unit volume (AUV), royalty rate, or initial term is disclosed in the FDD. Year-over-year unit growth is also not reported. The company appears independently owned, with no parent entity on file.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD does not list any HQ executives, so no buying center roles (e.g., CIO, VP of Operations) can be identified. With only one company-owned unit, purchasing authority almost certainly resides with the owner or a small leadership team, but no names or titles are provided. This lack of visibility means vendors must rely on direct outreach to the Florida headquarters to identify decision-makers.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

The 2026 FDD names three technology groupings: an intranet and email system, an LMS and CRM system, and POS and EMR software. However, none of these are tagged as mandated or required by the franchisor. The filing simply mentions them without indicating that the brand uses, mandates, or has any specific vendor relationships. This is a common scenario in early-stage or single-unit systems where the franchisor has not yet formalized a technology stack. For vendors, this means the category is entirely open — no incumbent technology is locked in, and the operator may be receptive to new solutions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no Item 8 procurement signal, meaning there is no designated or approved supplier program disclosed. The procurement model remains unknown. Similarly, Item 17 offers no renewal terms, and the initial franchise term is not stated. Without contract-cycle data, there are no predictable windows for software reevaluation or RFP activity. Sales targeting must be opportunistic rather than calendar-driven.

How to read the Blue Sage Franchising FDD

The full FDD is available in the embedded PDF viewer below this page. Filed with state franchise regulators in 2026, the document contains the legal disclosures required for franchise sales. While it is a thin filing (given the single-unit structure), it does list the technology categories mentioned above. For software vendors, the key takeaway is the absence of any mandated tech stack and the tiny footprint. If your product can serve a single-location health services operator, Blue Sage might be worth a direct call, but the lack of scale means it is not a high-volume target.

For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software’s ideal customer profile, consider FranCloud’s target list service.

Questions vendors ask

Blue Sage Franchising, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list executive buyers. With only 1 company-owned unit, purchasing decisions likely rest with ownership, but no specific title is disclosed.
The FDD mandates no technology. It names intranet/email, LMS/CRM, and POS/EMR software, but these are not required by the franchisor.
The 2026 FDD discloses 1 total unit, all company-owned. The sole mapped location is in Wisconsin.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The FDD does not disclose franchise term length or renewal provisions, so no contract-cycle timing can be inferred.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Blue Sage Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Blue Sage Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated September 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.